Minas Telecardio 2: Implantação da linha de cuidado do infarto do miocárdio na Região Ampliada Norte de Minas Gerais
dc.creator: Barbara Campos Abreu Marino
dc.date.issued: 2016-10-13
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: In Brazil, there are considerable disparities in access to healthcare. In-hospital mortality in acute myocardial infarction (AMI) patients treated via the public health system is much higher than in those with private health insurance due to limited access to intensive care, reperfusion methods and other therapeutic treatments. Telecardiology may be a tool to improve cardiac care and reduce inequalities of cardiac access to specialized care. Purpose: To implement a STEMI system of care in the Northern of Minas Gerais to improve quality of care and outcomes in a rural and deprived Brazilian region with considerable social inequalities. Methods: The quality of care and outcomes of STEMI was evaluated in two cohorts before (n=214) and after (n=143) implementation of the coordinated regional management protocol. Before the implementation of the protocol, the prehospital transportation times were measured; the Ministry of Health ACS (acute coronary syndrome) protocol was adapted to regional needs and the flow proposal was presented to local meetings; the medication was standardized; a tablet-based digital electrocardiogram (ECG) was developed and tested in ambulances. Central to the protocol was a tablet-based digital ECG recording in the emergency ambulance that was transmitted for analysis by trained professionals and a flowchart developed to guide the choice of reperfusion therapy for STEMI, according to the transportation time. If the pre-hospital ECG was diagnostic, it triggered a management cascade considering anticipated journey times of (1) less than 2 hours: a direct transfer to the regional intervention center with reperfusion by primary percutaneous coronary intervention (PPCI); or (2) more than 2 hours: pre-hospital fibrinolysis. The ambulance staff, physicians and nurses of the local hospitals were extensively trained with protocols of chest pain, ACS syndrome, prehospital fibrinolysis and in how to use the digital-ECG. Results: Following implementation of the protocol, there was an increase in the frequency of patients with suspected chest pain (5.2 % to 23.9%) or AMI (28.3% to 82.0%) that performed a prehospital ECG. The adjusted medical delay (system delay minus transport time) decreased by 40%, 221 minutes, (95% confidence interval: -66%, -13%). The proportion of reperfusion therapy increased from 46.0% to 70.6% (p<0.001), and in eligible patients from 70.6% to 80.8% (p=0.045), with increases in treatment with aspirin (94.2% to 100 % [p=0.003]) and P2Y12 inhibitors (87.5% to 100% [p<0.001]). The in-hospital mortality showed a non-significant decrease from 17.2 % to 11.6% (odds ratio 0.73 [95% confidence intervals 0.34 to 1.60]). Conclusion: The implementation of a system of care for patients with STEMI using telecardiology led to marked improvements in the quality of care in a remote Brazilian region with limited resources.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Telemedicina
dc.subject: Garantia da qualidade dos cuidados de saúde
dc.subject: Mortalidade hospitalar
dc.subject: Guias de pratica clínica como assunto
dc.subject: Medicina
dc.subject: Infarto do miocárdio
dc.subject.other: Infectologia e Medicina Tropical
dc.subject.other: Ciências da saúde
dc.title: Minas Telecardio 2: Implantação da linha de cuidado do infarto do miocárdio na Região Ampliada Norte de Minas Gerais
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Milena Soriano Marcolino
local.contributor.advisor-co1Eric Boersma
local.contributor.advisor1Antonio Luiz Pinho Ribeiro
local.contributor.referee1Milena Soriano Marcolino
local.contributor.referee1Bruno Ramos Nascimento
local.contributor.referee1Antonio Carlos de Camargo Carvalho
local.contributor.referee1Eric Boersma
local.contributor.referee1Mariana Vargas Furtado
local.description.resumoIntrodução: No Brasil, existe disparidade no acesso aos cuidados de saúde. A mortalidade intra-hospitalar em em pacientes infarto agudo do miocárdio (IAM) tratados no sistema público de saúde é mais elevada quando comparada a pacientes atendidos em serviços privados devido as dificuldades ao acesso do tratamento em terapia intensiva, aos métodos de reperfusão e às medidas terapêuticas de eficácia estabelecida para o IAM. A telecardiologia pode ser uma ferramenta para melhorar o atendimento cardíaco e reduzir as desigualdades de acesso para atendimento especializado. Objetivo: O objetivo deste estudo foi a implantação da linha de cuidado do infarto agudo do miocárdio com supra ST (IAMCSST) para aprimorar a qualidade do cuidado e os desfechos em uma região remota brasileira com consideráveis desigualdades sociais. Métodos e Resultados: A qualidade do cuidado do IAMCSST foi avaliada em duas coortes, antes (n = 214) e depois (n = 143) da implantação do protocolo. Antes da implantação, foi mensurado os tempos de transporte pelo serviço pré-hospitalar; adaptado o protocolo de sindrome coronariana aguda (SCA) do Ministério da Saúde as necessidades regionais, e o fluxo proposto foi apresentado em reuniões locais; padronizadas as medicações; e desenvolvido um eletrocardiograma (ECG) digital em um tablet e testado nas ambulâncias. Central a este protocolo estava transmissão do ECG digital no tablet das ambulâncias da região para análise por profissionais treinados, e um fluxograma para orientar a escolha da terapia de reperfusão do IAMCSST, de acordo com o tempo de transporte. Se o ECG pré-hospitalar fosse diagnóstico, desencadeava-se uma cascata de resposta considerando os tempos de transporte (1) menos de 2 horas: a transferência direta para o centro de intervenção regional para reperfusão por intervenção coronária percutânea primária; ou (2) maior do que 2 horas: fibrinólise pré-hospitalar. Após a implantação do protocolo, o atraso médico ajustado (atraso do sistema menos tempo de transporte) reduziu 40%, 221 minutos, (intervalo de confiança de 95%: -66%, -13%). A proporção de pacientes que receberam terapia de reperfusão aumentou de 70,6% para 80,8% (p = 0,045), com aumento no tratamento com aspirina (94,2% a 100% [p = 0,003]) e inibidores P2Y12 (87,5% a 100% [P <0,001]). A mortalidade intra-hospitalar mostrou uma diminuição não significativa de 17.2% para 11,6% (razão de chances 0,73 [95% intervalos de confiança de 0,34 a 1,60]). Conclusão: A implementação de um protocolo de gestão regional para pacientes com IAMCSST com uso da telecardiologia levou a melhorias substanciais na qualidade do atendimento em uma região remota do Brasil com recursos limitados.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG