Hipomineralização molar-incisivo: prevalência, fatores associados e impacto na qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde bucal de escolares
| dc.creator | Neusa Barros Dantas Neta | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-08-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Molar-incisor hypomineralization (MIH) corresponds to the developmental defect of the enamel that can cause teeth sensitivity in the teeth and rapid progression of caries. These conditions can cause pain and affect the quality of life. Oral health problems have an impact on oral health related quality of life (OHRQoL). Thus, the objectives of this study were to determine the prevalence, factors associated with MIH and their impact on the OHRQoL of schoolchildren. This was a cross-sectional population-based study. A sample was evaluated and randomized, consisting of 1202 schoolchildren from 8 to 10 years of Teresina, Brazil. The students were instructed to diagnose MIH (EAPD), caries experience (DMF-T), clinical consequences of untreated caries (PUFA), need for treatment for the tooth with MIH and malocclusion. The impact of the oral situation on the OHRQoL was evaluated through validated questionnaires for Brazilian language Child Perceptions Questionnaire 8-10 (B-CPQ8-10) and Parental-Caregiver Perceptions Questionnaire (B-P-CPQ) short version. Descriptive data analysis, Chi-Square and Mann-Whitney tests were performed. Cluster analysis was performed to dichotomize a variable negative impact on OHRQoL in high and low impact. Poisson regression with robust variance was performed for multivariate analysis and respective 95% confidence intervals (95% CIs). Variables with p <0.20 lengths for the final model were considered p0.05 as significant. A prevalence of MIH found was 15.5%. Lower molars were the most affected by severe severity (60.6%). In the multivariate analysis, it was observed that students with MIH were associated with a higher prevalence of dentin sensitivity (PR=1.25; 95% CI:1.18-1.33) and caries experience (PR=1.09; 95% CI:1.03-1.15) than students without MIH. The final multivariate regression model showed that children with moderate MIH were associated with a higher prevalence of negative impact on OHRQoL measured on oral symptom domain (PR=1.20; IC95%:1.07-1.36) than children without MIH. Parents of children with severe and moderate MIH reported that their children were associated with higher prevalence of negative impact on the functional limitation domain (RP=1.16; IC95%:1.06-1.26) and wellness domain (RP=1.16; IC95%:1.01-1.34), respectively, than parents of children without MIH. Thus, it can be concluded that MIH prevalence was high. Patients with MIH were associated with a higher prevalence of dental caries experience and dentin sensitivity. Children with moderate and severe HMI were associated with a higher prevalence of negative impact on OHRQoL according to their parents and self-report. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Desmineralização do dente | |
| dc.subject | Cáries dentárias | |
| dc.subject | Saúde bucal | |
| dc.subject | Qualidade de vida | |
| dc.subject | Má oclusão | |
| dc.subject | Criança | |
| dc.subject.other | Hipomineralização Molar-incisivo | |
| dc.subject.other | Cárie dentária Má oclusão | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde bucal | |
| dc.subject.other | Qualidade de vida relacionada a saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Criança | |
| dc.title | Hipomineralização molar-incisivo: prevalência, fatores associados e impacto na qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde bucal de escolares | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Saul Martins de Paiva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jenny Haydee Abanto Alvarez | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marina de Deus Moura de Lima | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Tathiane Larissa Lenzi | |
| local.description.resumo | Hipomineralização molar-incisivo (HMI) corresponde ao defeito de desenvolvimento do esmalte que pode causar sensibilidade nos dentes e rápida progressão da cárie. Essas condições podem ocasionar dor e afetar a qualidade de vida. Problemas de saúde bucal impactam na qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde bucal (QVRSB). Desta forma, os objetivos deste estudo foram determinar a prevalência, fatores associados com HMI e seu impacto na QVRSB de escolares. Este foi um estudo transversal de base populacional. A amostra foi estratificada e aleatória, constituída por 1202 escolares de 8 a 10 anos de Teresina, Brasil. Os escolares foram avaliados para diagnóstico de HMI (EAPD), experiência de cárie (CPO-D), consequências clínicas de cárie não tratada (PUFA), necessidade de tratamento para o dente com HMI e má oclusão (DAI). O impacto da condição bucal na QVRSB foi avaliado por meio das versões brasileiras dos instrumentos Child Perceptions Questionnaire (B-CPQ8-10) e Parental-Caregiver Perceptions Questionnaire (B-P-CPQ) versão curta. Foi realizada análise descritiva dos dados, testes Qui-Quadrado e Mann-Whitney. Análise de Cluster foi realizada para dicotomizar a variável impacto negativo na QVRSB em alto e baixo impacto. A Regressão de Poisson com variância robusta foi realizada para análise multivariada com seus respectivos intervalos de confiança (IC 95%). Variáveis com p<0,20 foram utilizadas para modelo final e considerou-se p0,05 como significativo. A prevalência de HMI encontrada foi de 15,5%. Os molares inferiores foram os mais afetados pela severidade grave (60,6%). Na análise multivariada, observou-se que escolares com HMI fora associados a maior prevalência de sensibilidade dentinária (RP=1,25; IC95%:1,18-1,33) e experiência de cárie (RP=1,09; IC95%:1,03-1,15) que os escolares sem HMI. Com ele, também se demonstrou que crianças com HMI moderada estiveram associadas a maior prevalência de impacto negativo na QVRSB nos domínios sintomas orais (RP=1,20; IC95%:1,07-1,36) que crianças sem HMI. Pais de crianças com HMI grave e moderada estiveram associados a maior prevalência de relato do impacto negativo nos domínios limitação funcional (RP=1,16; IC95%:1,06-1,26) e bem-estar (RP=1,16; IC95%:1,01-1,34), respectivamente, que pais de crianças sem HMI. Assim, pode-se concluir que prevalência de HMI foi elevada. Crianças com HMI foram associados a maior prevalência de experiência de cárie dentária e sensibilidade dentinária. Crianças com HMI leve, moderada e severa foram associadas a maior prevalência de impacto negativo na QVRSB de acordo com seus pais e o autorrelato. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |