Biologia de sistemas do fungo Trametes villosa CCMB561: integração de análises ômicas para compreensão do metabolismo da lignocelulose
dc.creator: Luiz Marcelo Ribeiro Tomé
dc.date.issued: 2023-02-01
dc.description.abstract: The bioconversion of lignocellulosic materials, a renewable and sustainable raw material, is an efficient alternative to produce biofuels and obtain chemicals. These residues consist mostly of cellulose, hemicellulose, and lignin. For the use of all the lignocellulosic constituents, both delignification and saccharification of biomass are needed for the removal/modification of lignin and subsequent depolymerization of polymeric carbohydrates to simple sugars. White- rot fungi are organisms that, by the production of hydrolytic and oxidative enzymes, have the ability to degrade all the polymers of the plant cell wall. Previous studies using Trametes villosa CCMB561 demonstrated the potential of this isolate to produce ligninolytic enzymes, and thus act in the depolymerization of plant residues. Hence, in order to reveal the genetic bases of lignocellulose degradation by the fungus Trametes villosa CCMB561, its genome was sequenced using two sequencing platforms (MinION and Illumina) and assembled using different software. After the assembly, the genome had coding regions, tRNAs, transposable elements, Secondary Metabolite Gene Clusters (SMGCs) and Carbohydrate-Active Enzymes (CAZymes) encoding genes annotated. In addition, biochemical assays for enzymatic quantification, as well as, gene expression analyses by qPCR and transcriptome sequencing were carried out. Through the analyses, a genome with 46,748,415 bp, 99.1% of completeness, and 14,540 genes were obtained. A total of 426 genes encoding CAZymes and 22 SMGCs were identified. The results of biochemical assays and gene expression analyses revealed that T. villosa CCMB561 has the ability to grow in culture medium with lignin as the sole carbon source. In this substrate, an overexpression of Cytochrome P450 was detected, which was associated with the initial process of O-demethylation of lignin for subsequent depolymerization by oxidases and peroxidases. Clusters of up-regulated CAZymes-encoding genes were identified in lignin and sugarcane bagasse, revealing that T. villosa CCMB561 acts in the simultaneous depolymerization of lignin, cellulose, hemicellulose, and pectin. Furthermore, genes encoding nitroreductases and homogentisate-1,2-dioxygenase that act in the degradation of organic pollutants were up-regulated in the lignin medium. Finally, these findings revealed the genetic mechanisms of lignocellulose breakdown by Trametes villosa CCMB561 and exhibits the great potential of this fungal isolate to be used for the production of enzymes with biotechnological interest and application in the conversion of lignocellulosic biomass and degradation of organic pollutants.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Microbiologia
dc.subject: Genômica
dc.subject: Transcriptoma
dc.subject: Biomassa
dc.subject: Biodegradação Ambiental
dc.subject: Trametes
dc.subject.other: Trametes villosa
dc.subject.othergenômica
dc.subject.othertranscriptômica
dc.subject.otherbiomassa lignocelulósica
dc.subject.other: CAZymes
dc.subject.otherbioconversão
dc.title: Biologia de sistemas do fungo Trametes villosa CCMB561: integração de análises ômicas para compreensão do metabolismo da lignocelulose
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Fernanda Badotti
local.contributor.advisor1Aristóteles Góes Neto
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/6134133834289438
local.contributor.referee1Flavia Figueira Aburjaile
local.contributor.referee1Gonçalo Amarante Guimarães Pereira
local.contributor.referee1Izinara Rosse da Cruz
local.contributor.referee1Bruno Silva Andrade
local.description.embargo2025-02-01
local.description.resumoA bioconversão de resíduos lignocelulósicos é uma alternativa eficiente para a obtenção de biocombustíveis e produtos químicos. Esses resíduos constituem uma matéria-prima renovável e sustentável, e são formados majoritariamente por celulose, hemicelulose e lignina. Para o aproveitamento de todos os constituintes da lignocelulose, é necessária a deslignificação e posterior despolimerização dos carboidratos a açúcares simples. Fungos da decomposição branca são organismos que, por meio da produção de enzimas hidrolíticas e oxidativas, possuem a habilidade de degradar todos os constituintes da parede celular vegetal. Estudos realizados com o fungo Trametes villosa CCMB561 vêm demostrando o potencial deste isolado em produzir enzimas ligninolíticas, e assim, atuar na despolimerização de resíduos vegetais. Portanto, para revelar as bases genéticas de degradação da lignocelulose por Trametes villosa CCMB561, neste trabalho, o genoma do fungo foi sequenciado utilizando as plataformas de sequenciamento MinION (Oxford Nanopore) e HiSeq (Illumina). Após a montagem, o genoma teve as regiões codificantes, tRNAs, elementos transponíveis, clusters de genes de metabólitos secundários (SMGCs), e genes codificadores de Carbohydrate-Active Enzymes (CAZymes) anotados. Além das análises genômicas, foram conduzidas análises bioquímicas de quantificação enzimática, bem como de expressão gênica por qPCR e sequenciamento do transcriptoma. Por meio das análises, foi obtido um genoma com 46,748,415 bp, 99.1% de completude e 14,540 genes. Foram identificados 426 genes codificadores de CAZymes e 22 SMGCs. Os resultados dos ensaios bioquímicos e expressão gênica revelaram que o isolado Trametes villosa CCMB561 tem a capacidade de crescer em meio de cultura contendo apenas a lignina como fonte de carbono. Nesse substrato foi detectada uma super expressão de genes codificadores de Citocromo P450, que foi associada ao processo de O-desmetilação da lignina. Também foram identificados clusters de genes codificadores de CAZymes up-regulated em lignina e bagaço de cana-de-açúcar. Este resultado revelou que T. villosa CCMB561 atua na despolimerização simultânea da lignina, celulose, hemicelulose e pectina. Genes codificadores de nitroredutases e homogentisato-1,2-dioxigenase, que atuam na degradação de poluentes orgânicos, foram regulados positivamente no meio contendo apenas a lignina. Os resultados obtidos neste estudo revelaram os mecanismos genéticos de degradação da lignocelulose por T. villosa CCMB561 e o potencial desse isolado para a produção de enzimas de interesse biotecnológico e aplicação na conversão da biomassa lignocelulósica e degradação de poluentes orgânicos.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-1477-5558
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE MICROBIOLOGIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Microbiologia