Contribuições à restauração automática de imagens de cenas em meio participativo
dc.creator: Paulo Lilles Jorge Drews Junior
dc.date.issued: 2016-02-05
dc.description.abstract: This work deals with the problem of image restoration of monocular sequences of images acquired in participating media, i.e. media that interfere with light propagation. Specifically, the proposed work focuses on the automatic restoration of images acquired in underwater and hazy scenes, thus enabling the prompt use of legacy Computer Vision and Image Processing algorithms. The proposed restoration process requires a sequence of images, i.e. at least a pair of images from the same scene as input and produces as output an image sequence in which the participating medium effects are attenuated and the visibility improved. For underwater scenes, we propose an extension of the Dark Channel Prior (DCP) approach which uses a single image as input, which we call Underwater DCP (UDCP). In UDCP, the blue and the green color channels are used as the main underwater visual information source. The main limitation refers to images acquired from scenes containing objects with white or gray objects surfaces. Therefore, UDCP is only applied as an initial step of our method, which is based on an optical model of the participating media and three-dimensional reconstruction. This allows the automatic estimation of the medium parameters and the scene depth, which enables the inversion of the model, and thus to restore the images. Differently from previous works, our method does not need additional equipment or information -- only a intrinsically calibrated camera. The adopted optical model is an adaptation of the model proposed by Jaffe-McGlamery, which in turn was based on the one initially introduced by Koschmieder. This model considers the main degradation effects like absorption and scattering.We further use our method for three-dimensional reconstruction using structure-from-motion approach. The first step is obtaining the pixel correlation between consecutive images in the sequence. We then derive a novel formulation to estimate the optical flow problem in participating media called Generalized Optical Flow Model (GOFM). This approach generalizes assumptions of the Horn-Schunk model in order to tackle both non-participating and participating media. In the case of non-participating media, the model is simplified in the classical approach. The GOFM methodology associated with UDCP was evaluated both in a qualitatively and quantitatively way. It obtains better results than the combination of image restoration and classical optical flow. Experimental results in real and simulated environments were carried out in order to validate the proposed methodology. Taking into account the inherent difficulties of the participating medium, the results show that our method is able to adequately recover the attenuation parameter and restore the images. The restoration thus obtained provides better results than the state-of-art as evaluated by well defined.
dc.language: Inglês
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Visão por computador
dc.subject: Sistemas de imagens subaquáticas
dc.subject: Computação
dc.subject.other: Meios participativos
dc.subject.other: Reconstrução tridimensional
dc.subject.other: Restauração de imagens
dc.subject.other: Visão subaquática
dc.subject.other: Visão computacional
dc.title: Contribuições à restauração automática de imagens de cenas em meio participativo
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Erickson Rangel do Nascimento
local.contributor.advisor1Mario Fernando Montenegro Campos
local.contributor.referee1Alberto Elfes
local.contributor.referee1Flavio Luis Cardeal Padua
local.contributor.referee1Erickson Rangel do Nascimento
local.contributor.referee1Guilherme Augusto Silva Pereira
local.contributor.referee1Siome Klein Goldentein
local.description.resumoO presente trabalho lida com o problema de restauração de sequências de imagens monoculares adquiridas em meios participativos, ou seja, meios que interferem na propagação da luz. Especificamente, o trabalho foca na restauração automática deimagens adquiridas em cenas subaquáticas ou enevoadas, de modo a permitir o uso apropriado de algoritmos já existentes na área de Visão Computacional. A metodologia proposta para restauração requer como entrada uma sequência de imagens, isto é, ao menos um par de imagens de uma mesma cena. O método produz como saída uma outra sequência de imagens na qual os efeitos do meio são atenuadose a visibilidade melhorada. Para tal, é feita a estimação automática dos mapas de profundidade da cena e dos coeficientes de atenuação. Tais informações permitem a inversão do modelo e a restauração das imagens. Diferentemente de trabalhos anteriores, o presente trabalho não necessita de equipamentos ou informações adicionais, apenas de uma câmera calibrada. O presente trabalho explora diversas fontes de informação: temporal, geométrica e ambiental. A informação temporal é obtida usando uma nova formulação de fluxo ótico que permite lidar com meios participativos e não-participativos. A informação ambientalé recuperada utilizando um novo prior estatístico que permite obter a transmissão do meio em imagens subaquáticas. As restrições geométricas fornecem as ferramentas necessárias para recuperar a informação de profundidade. Baseado no modelo ótico e em um conjunto de restrições, um novo método estocástico é proposto para estimar o mais importante parâmetro do meio: o coeficiente de atenuação. Esses dados permitem a estimação do mapa de profundidade e a restauração da sequência de imagens utilizando apenas a informação visual fornecida por uma câmera monocular.A metodologia proposta é avaliada qualitativamente e quantitativamente. Considerando as dificuldades inerentes ao meio, os resultados mostram que o método é capaz de estimar o coeficiente de atenuação e efetuar a restauração. A restauração obteve melhores resultados quando comparado com outras técnicas usando diversas métricas de avaliação.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG