Synthesis and characterization of portland cement manufactured with carbon nanotubes
| dc.creator | Péter Ludvig | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-12-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Portland cement (PC) is one of the most consumed products of the world. Its derivates (concrete, mortar, paste) have good compressive characteristics, but on the other hand have poor tensile behavior. Carbon nanotubes have exceptionally high tensile strength and are therefore candidates for structural reinforcement of cement materials. Many tentative have been reported to develop composites with the physical mixture of high quality nanotubes and cement. These processes today are still unviable for large scale production of construction material. The problems are linked to the scale and costs of production and the dispersion and bond of the nanotubes to the cement matrix. In order to solve these problems in present work an in-situ synthesis process was developed to produce nanotubes and nanofibers on clinker and silica fume particles. Steelmaking by-products, such as steel mill scale and converter dust were also added to improve product characteristics. The synthesis products were characterized by scanning electron microscopy, thermogravimetric analysis and loss on ignition. The products showed highly heterogeneous morphology. An in-situ functionalization process was also developed based on ammonia. The nano-structured materials were added to Brazilian CP-III and CP-V type cements in 0.3 % concentration to perform common physical and chemical cement analysis. Setting time of CP-V suffered a slight delay, but other characteristics were not altered significantly after the addition of nano-structured clinker. Mortars were prepared in order to determine compressive and flexural or splitting tensile strength of the composites.Gains in the compressive and tensile strengths were observed of mortars incorporating 0.3 % nanotubes prepared with a combined polycarboxylate and polynaphtalene and a lignosulfonate based plasticizer. Positive results were also observed with the use of hydrogen peroxide as functionalizing agent. The addition of nano-structured silica fume also resulted in increase of the mechanical strength of the composites. BET and helium pycnometry analysis of the mortars showed an increase in specific surface area and reduction of mean pore diameter of the composites. | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia de estruturas | |
| dc.subject | Cimento Portland | |
| dc.subject.other | Caracterização | |
| dc.subject.other | Nanofibras de carbono | |
| dc.subject.other | Síntese | |
| dc.subject.other | Ensaios mecânicos | |
| dc.subject.other | Cimento | |
| dc.subject.other | Nanotubos de carbono | |
| dc.title | Synthesis and characterization of portland cement manufactured with carbon nanotubes | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Luiz Orlando Ladeira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Jose Marcio Fonseca Calixto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luiz Orlando Ladeira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sofia Maria Carrato Diniz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcos Assuncao Pimenta | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Valder Nogueira Freira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Philippe Jean Paul Gleize | |
| local.description.resumo | O cimento Portland (PC) é um dos produtos mais consumidos no mundo. Seus derivados (concreto, argamassa, pasta) apresentam características satisfatórias quanto à compressão, entretanto o mesmo não ocorre com relação à tração. Os nanotubos de carbono (NTCs) possuem elevada resistência à tração, sendo deste modo candidatos para reforçar estruturalmente materiais cimentícicos. Várias tentativas foram realizadas no mundo para desenvolver processos envolvendo a produção de compósitos a partir da mistura física de cimento e de nanotubos de alta qualidade. Atualmente estes processos são ainda inviáveis para produzir material de construção em grande escala. Os problemas a isto associados estão relacionados à escala e custo de produção, além da dispersão e ligação dos nanotubos na matriz de cimento. Para tentar resolver estes problemas, neste trabalho foi desenvolvido um processo de síntese in-situ de nanotubos e nanofibras de carbono em clínquer e sílica ativa. Além disso, resíduos da siderurgia como carepa de laminação de aço e pó de aciaria foram utilizados para melhorara as características dos produtos. Os produtos da síntese foram caracterizados por microscopia eletrônica de varredura, por análise termogravimétrica e por resíduo por queima. Estes produtos apresentaram grande heterogeneidade em morfologia. Foi desenvolvido também um processo de funcionalização in-situ dos nanotubos via amônia. Os materiais nano-estruturados foram adicionados aos cimentos CP-III e CP-V em uma concentração de 0,3 % para realização de análises físico-químicas convencionais de cimento. O tempo de pega apresentou um leve aumento no cimento CP-V, mas os demais parâmetros não sofreram alterações significativas pela adição de clínquer nano-estruturado. Argamassas foram preparadas para testar as resistências à compressão e à tração dos compósitos, este último por flexão ou por compressão diametral. Aumentos nas resistências à compressão e à tração foram observados em argamassas preparados com 0,3 % de nanotubos em relação ao peso do cimento, e com aditivos plastificantes a base de policarboxilato e polinaftaleno além de lignosulfonato. Resultados promissores também foram obtidos com o uso de peróxido de hidrogênio como agente de funcionalização. A adição de sílica ativa nano-estruturada também provocou aumento de resistência mecânica dos compósitos. Análises por BET e por picnometria a hélio mostraram aumento da área superficial específica e redução dos diâmetros dos poros dos compósitos. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |