Análise de bacia sedimentar e quimioestratigrafia do Grupo Bambuí em Minas Gerais
dc.creator: Gabriel Jube Uhlein
dc.date.issued: 2017-11-17
dc.description.abstract: For a better understanding about the evolution of the Bambuí basin in the state of Minas Gerais, different key-areas were studied from the point of view of sedimentology, stratigraphy and geochemistry. Each of these areas set up an important piece of the puzzle occurred in the late Neoproterozoic. The Carrancas Formation outcrops at the southernmost Bambuí basin and yield stratigraphic characteristics of rift-like basin deposited above the cratonic basement. Together with carbon isotopic data, it is interpreted a correlation with the Tijucuçu Sequence (Macaúbas Group) and a Cryogenian age (interglacial) for them, both being deposited during with the isotopic event Keele peak occurred globally at ca. 680 Ma. Thus, the Carrancas Formation was deposited previous to the glaciogenic event occurred over the São Francisco craton and cannot be correlated to the glaciogenic Jequitaí Formation. The Samburá Formation outcrop at the southwest Bambuí basin and shows evidence to support a fan delta sedimentation likely concomitant to the main phase of the Brasilia belt orogenic buildup and an the initial stage of Bambuí basin evolution. Detrital zircon U-Pb date indicate a maximum sedimentation age of ca. 630 Ma, while placing of external nappes from the Brasilia belt over the Samburá Formation at ca. 560 Ma constrains its minimum deposicional age. Further to the North, the Lagoa Formosa Formation is interpreted as being deposited as deep marine turbidites during progradation and basin shallowing. Detrital zircon U-Pb indicates maximum depositional age at ca. 560 Ma, suggesting deposition after the placing of external nappes anda t the late stage of Bambuí basin. Carbonates from the Lagoa Formosa Formation provide clues for probable Ediacaran-Camrian transition occurred in the upper Bambuí Group. The southwestern margin of the Bambuí basin shows evidences to support a foreland basin evolution initiated at ca. 630 Ma, lasting for about 100 million years and spanning the whole Ediacaran and lower Cambrian Periods. At the north central Minas Gerais state, between the cities of Januária and Jaíba, the Bambuí Group outcrops from base to top and show low weathering degree and absence of deformation or metamorphism. From a sequence stratigraphic study, four complete sedimentary sequences and one incomplete sequence were established for the Bambuí Group. The occurrence of carbonatic and siliciclastic highstand systems tracts suggest that base level variations are not the only controlling factor to dicatate the sedimentation nature. From carbon isotopic data, a complete 13C curve for the whole Bambuí Group is presented for the first time. The highly positive values in the middle Bambuí Group stand for about 350 m from the base of the Serra de Santa Helena Formation, with a return to low positive values in the Jaíba Member carbonates. Highly isotopically enriched carbonates also occur in other basins over the São Francisco craton and its northern margin, and the possible correlation between them suggest a wider frame for the cause os such isotopic signal. It is suggested that the extreme positive values ocorring in the Bambuí basin and other basins may be a product of basin restriction and stratified ocean together with great productivity increase during a specific period of ocean fertilization. These isotopic values were probably amplified by a reservoir effect controlled by the paleogeography of continental blocks during the amalgamation of the West Gondwana close to the Ediacaran-Cambrian limit.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Sedimentação e depósitos
dc.subject: São Francisco, Rio, Bacia
dc.subject: Tempo geologico
dc.subject.other: Bacia foreland
dc.subject.other: Cráton do São Francisco
dc.subject.other: Geoquímica
dc.subject.other: Estratigrafia
dc.subject.other: Gondwana ocidental
dc.subject.other: Isótopos de carbono
dc.title: Análise de bacia sedimentar e quimioestratigrafia do Grupo Bambuí em Minas Gerais
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Alexandre Uhlein
local.contributor.referee1Matheus Henrique Kuchenbecker do Amaral
local.contributor.referee1Antonio Carlos Pedrosa Soares
local.contributor.referee1Lucas Veríssimo Warren
local.contributor.referee1Tiago Amancio Novo
local.contributor.referee1Ricardo Ivan Ferreira da Trindade
local.description.resumoPara um refinamento do conhecimento sobre a evolução da bacia Bambuí em Minas Gerais diferentes áreas-chaves foram estudadas do ponto de vista sedimentológico, estratigráfico e geoquímico. Cada uma dessas áreas representa uma peça importante desse quebra-cabeça ocorrido nos estágios finais do Neoproterozoico. A Formação Carrancas aflora no extremo sul da bacia e apresenta características estratigráficas de preenchimento de bacias tipo rifte sobre o embasamento cratônico. Aliado a dados isotópicos, é interpretada uma correlação com a Sequência Tijucuçu (Grupo Macaúbas) e uma idade criogeniana (inter-glacial) para a unidade, correlacionando-a com o evento isotópico Keele ocorrido globalmente em ~680 Ma. Assim sugere-se que a Formação Carrancas não seja correlacionada com a Formação Jequitaí, e sim que tenha sido depositada previamente ao evento glacial ocorrido sobre o Cráton do São Francisco. A Formação Samburá aflora no extremo sudoeste da bacia e mostra evidências sedimentológicas de deposição em leque aluvial costeiro (fan delta) possivelmente concomitante à edificação da Faixa Brasília e nos estágios iniciais do Grupo Bambuí. U-Pb em zircões detríticos indicam idade máxima de sedimentação em torno de 630 Ma, enquanto o posicionamento de nappes externas da Faixa Brasília e nos estágios finais do Grupo Bambuí. Carbonatos da Formação Lagoa Formosa podem ser indicativos da transição Ediacarano-Cambriano ocorrida no topo do Grupo Bambuí. A margem sudoeste do Grupo Bambuí mostra evidências em bacia foreland iniciada em ~630 Ma, durando cerca de cem milhões ano e abrangendo todo o Ediacarano e possivelmente a bacia do Cambriano. No centro norte de Minas Gerais, entre as cidades de Januária e Jaíba, o Grupo Bambuí ocorre na sua totalidade, possuindo baixo grau de intemperismo e deformação e metamorfismo ausentes. A partir de uma análise estratigráfica de sequências sedimentares, definiram-se quatro sequências completas e uma sequência incompleta para o Grupo Bambuí. A ocorrência de tratos do mar alto tanto carbonáticos quanto siliciclásticos sugere que a variação do nível do mar não é o único fator controlante para a natureza da sedimentação. A partir de dados isotópicos de carbono, apresenta-se, de forma inédita, a curva de 13C para todo o Grupo Bambuí. Os altos valores de 13 C ocorrem por cerca de 350 metros apartir da base da Formação Serra de Santa Helena e há um retorno para valores menos positivos nos carbonatos do Membro Jaíba. Valores de 13C altamente positivos também ocorrem em outras bacias sobre o Cráton São Francisco e sua margem norte, e a possível correlação entre essas bacias sugere um quadro mais amplo para a causa desse sinal isotópico. Sugere-se aqui que os altos valores positivos de 13C do Grupo Bambuí e de outras bacias possam ser produtos de oceano estratificado em bacia restrita e grande aumento de produtividade orgânica durante período específico de entrada de nutrientes para a bacia. Possivelmente, esses valores correspondem a uma amplificação do sinal isotópico a partir de um efeito reservatório controlado pela paleogeografia dos blocos continentais durante o fechamento do Gondwana ocidental próximo ao limite Ediacarano-Cambriano.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG