Inovação no setor de mineração de ferro em Minas Gerais com foco na destinação de rejeitos
dc.creator: Ottavio Raul Domenico Riberti Carmignano
dc.date.issued: 2021-05-28
dc.description.abstract: The iron mining sector is fundamental to the economy of Minas Gerais, and the generation of huge amounts of tailings is a relevant environmental problem for the state. Understanding and structuring an innovation system to develop technological innovations for the disposal of these tailings is currently an extremely relevant topic. In this thesis, three topics related to tailings generated in iron mining were studied: (i) the existing innovation system in Minas Gerais with a focus on the destination of these tailings; (ii) the different technologies and applications existing in the scientific and patent literature for these wastes; and (iii) collaborative innovation platforms focused on the destination of these tailings with the case of Platform R3. Chapter 1 presents the theoretical framework on innovation systems. Chapter 2 describes the regional innovation system in mining activity in the Quadrilátero Ferrífero based on research in the specialized literature on regional innovation systems, sectoral analyzes, production chain, innovation in the mining area. It was also carried out a series of semi-structured interviews with different actors in the activity's production chain mineral, as employees of mining companies and companies that supply products and services and technical consultants. The results obtained indicate that mining in Minas Gerais has many important characteristics for the development of a robust Regional Innovation System. The mapping showed that there is a great concentration of the market, with one of the companies having almost 80% of the national production, with global operations. On the other hand, there is a diversity in the organizations of the Regional Innovation System, such as universities and public and private research centers, active development agencies, in addition to technical associations, unions and other organizations. The work also confirmed the great relevance in innovation of equipment and service suppliers in the mining chain, being the main patent filing agents in the sector. Another relevant aspect observed was the lack of public policies to stimulate innovation in the mining sector that could lead to the use of the tailings generated by mining as a second-generation raw material for other production chains. In Chapter 3, the generation of iron mining tailings in the world is described and the composition of these tailings with mapping through scientific articles and patents of more than 20 technologies for the transformation of mining tailings into products, in addition to presenting some real application examples. Mappings in the INPI, Worldwide Spacenet, USTPO, CIPO, APO banks showed that close to 61% of patents are for reprocessing, 29% for civil construction / paving and 10% for technological applications. The text also addresses a preliminary analysis of the path of these technologies to the market and evaluates two types of barriers: technological and market. Chapter 4 describes and evaluates the collaborative R3 Mineral Platform created to generate innovations for the disposal of iron mining tailings, which was an unprecedented movement in Minas Gerais in which different actors related to the mining chain participated. The text compares Platform R3 to two other international platforms, i.e. AMIRA in Australia and CEMI in Canada. For the R3 Mineral Platform, it is necessary to stablish a governance model and improve internal and external communication, and attract new participants, specially suppliers from the mineral extraction chain and associations representing the mineral sector. Chapter 5 presents the conclusions and contributions for future studies.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Inovações tecnológicas
dc.subject: Minérios de ferro Minas e mineração Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Resíduos Minérios de ferro Reaproveitamento (Tecnologia química)
dc.subject: Ferro Minas e mineração
dc.subject: Cooperativas de mineração
dc.subject: Máquinas de mineração Patentes
dc.subject: Propriedade intelectual
dc.subject.other: Inovação
dc.subject.other: Mineração
dc.subject.other: Rejeitos de minério de ferro
dc.subject.other: Inovações tecnológicas
dc.title: Inovação no setor de mineração de ferro em Minas Gerais com foco na destinação de rejeitos
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Ulisses Pereira dos Santos
local.contributor.advisor1Rochel Montero Lago
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/1856471030624999
local.contributor.referee1Fernando Soares Lameiras
local.contributor.referee1Luiz Claudio de Melo Costa
local.contributor.referee1Marcia Siqueira Rapini
local.contributor.referee1Rosana Zacarias Domingues
local.description.resumoO setor de mineração de ferro é fundamental para a economia de Minas Gerais, e a geração de enormes quantidades de rejeitos é um problema ambiental relevante para o estado. Entender e estruturar um sistema de inovação para desenvolver inovações tecnológicas para a destinação desses rejeitos é atualmente um tópico de extrema relevância. Nesta tese, foram estudados três tópicos relativos aos rejeitos gerados na mineração de ferro: (i) o sistema de inovação existente em Minas Gerais com foco na destinação desses rejeitos; (ii) as diferentes tecnologias e aplicações existentes na literatura científica e de patentes para esses rejeitos; e (iii) plataformas de inovação colaborativas com foco na destinação desses rejeitos com o caso da Plataforma R3. O Capítulo 1 apresenta o referencial teórico sobre sistemas de inovação. O Capítulo 2 descreve o sistema regional de inovação na atividade de mineração no Quadrilátero Ferrífero baseado em pesquisa na literatura especializada sobre sistemas regionais de inovação, análises setoriais, cadeia produtiva, inovação na área de mineração. Também foram realizadas entrevistas semiestruturadas com diferentes atores da cadeia produtiva da atividade mineral, como funcionários de mineradoras e de empresas fornecedoras de produtos e de serviços e consultores técnicos. Os resultados obtidos indicam que a mineração em Minas Gerais possui muitas características importantes para o desenvolvimento de um robusto Sistema Regional de Inovação. O mapeamento mostrou que há uma grande concentração de mercado, sendo que uma das empresas possui quase 80% da produção nacional, com atuação global. Por outro lado, existe uma diversidade nas organizações do Sistema Regional de Inovação, como universidades e centros de pesquisa públicos e privados, órgãos de fomento atuantes, além de associações técnicas, sindicatos e outras organizações. O trabalho também confirmou a grande relevância para a inovação dos fornecedores de equipamentos e de serviços da cadeia de mineração, sendo eles os principais agentes depositantes de patentes do setor. Outro aspecto relevante observado foi a deficiência de políticas públicas de estímulo à inovação no setor de mineração que poderiam levar ao aproveitamento dos rejeitos gerados pela mineração como matéria-prima de segunda geração para outras cadeias produtivas. No Capítulo 3, são descritas a geração de rejeitos da mineração de ferro no mundo e a composição desses rejeitos com o mapeamento através de artigos científicos. Foi realizado também um levantamento em bancos de patentes com mais de 20 grupos de tecnologias para a transformação de rejeitos da mineração em produtos, além de serem apresentados alguns exemplos reais de aplicação. Mapeamentos nos bancos INPI, Worldwide Spacenet, USTPO, CIPO, APO mostraram que perto de 61% das patentes é de reprocessamento, 29% de construção civil/pavimentação e 10% para aplicações tecnológicas. O texto aborda também uma análise preliminar do percurso dessas tecnologias até o mercado e avalia dois tipos de barreiras: tecnológicas e de mercado. O Capítulo 4 descreve e avalia a Plataforma colaborativa R3 Mineral criada para gerar inovações para a destinação de rejeitos da mineração de ferro, que foi um movimento inédito em Minas Gerais em que participaram diferentes atores relacionados à cadeia da mineração. O texto compara a Plataforma R3 a outras duas plataformas internacionais, i.e., a AMIRA na Austrália e a CEMI no Canadá. O Capítulo 5 apresenta as conclusões e contribuições para estudos futuros.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICX - DEPARTAMENTO DE QUÍMICA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Inovação Tecnológica e Biofarmacêutica