Gestão de qualidade: o desafio da contemporaneidade
dc.creator: Jussara Bueno de Queiroz Paschoalino
dc.date.issued: 2013-02-13
dc.description.abstract: This study examined the school management in contemporary and unveiled the officer making the school embodied in actions, feelings and intentionality, which marked its complex relationship with the work. The performance of the school manager entangled by legal principles and anchored by the new requirements and technological gestoriais and in line with the demands of international and multilateral agencies outlined the scenario in question. The methodology used in this research was the qualitative method, quantitative research to dialogue with the prospect of embracing the complexity of this investigation. Understanding school management, anchored within the teaching profession, tangled with the prospect of quality expected of the school was the focus of this study. The design of the profile of these professionals and relations undertaken collected from questionnaires, tabulat ion and analysis of data allowed a better understanding with the semi structured interviews conducted. The analyzes of this study allowed make reflections on two distinct regions and to recognize their unique characteristics. Thus, the distance of the fields surveyed geography: the State of Minas Gerais - Brazil and the region of Porto - Portugal, with their respective distinct singularities provided an understanding of the action of the managing directors of schools. In this sense, while that found contradictions were also highlighted the similarities in the act of managing the school institution. The findings highlighted that this was your professional life trajectory hybridized with the profession. The work of the school manager introduced himself essentially a relational work in their plans, their actions and their ways of relating were also embedded in the dynamics in each school. Unlike what some research on the effect preach manager and map their guilt for not achieving the goals set, this study pointed out the impossibility of determining the effect director, just for his own performance. The analysis of this study showed that the relationships were permeated by the meanings of tradition, authority, trust and recognition and that mostly professional teacher understood the challenges in a positive connotation, associated with its own growth.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Escolas publicas
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Escolas  Organização e Administração
dc.subject: Indicadores educacionais
dc.subject.other: Conhecimento
dc.subject.other: Educação
dc.subject.other: Inclusão social em Educação
dc.title: Gestão de qualidade: o desafio da contemporaneidade
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Fernando Selmar Rocha Fidalgo
local.description.resumoEste estudo analisou a gestão escolar na contemporaneidade e desvelou o fazer do dirigente escolar consubstanciado em ações, sentimentos e intencionalidade, que marcavam a sua relação complexa com o trabalho. A atuação do gestor escolar enredada pelos princípios legais e ancorada pelos novos requerimentos gestoriais e tecnológicos e, em consonância com as demandas dos organismos internacionais e multilaterais, delinearam o cenário em questão. A metodologia utilizada fundamentou-se na interlocução entre a pesquisa qualitativa e a pesquisa quantitativa dada a complexidade da investigação proposta. O desenho do perfil desses profissionais e as relações identificadas no âmbito da gestão a partir de questionários, tabulação de dados e análises permitiram uma melhor compreensão a partir de um estudo qualitativo centrado em entrevistas semiestruturadas. As análises deste estudo permitiram efetuar reflexões sobre duas regiões distintas e reconhecer suas características singulares. Assim, a distância geográfica dos campos pesquisados: o Estado de Minas Gerais Brasil e a região do Porto Portugal, possibilitaram a compreensão da ação gestora dos dirigentes de escolas. Nesse sentido, ao mesmo tempo em que constatávamos as contradições, também ficavam evidenciadas as similitudes no ato de gerir a instituição escola. Os achados da pesquisa destacaram que esse profissional tinha a sua trajetória de vida hibridizada com a profissão. O trabalho do gestor escolar apresentou-se, em essência, como um trabalho relacional, no qual os planos, ações e as formas de se relacionar também estavam imbricadas nas dinâmicas existentes em cada escola. Contrariamente ao que algumas pesquisas apregoam sobre o efeito gestor e mapeiam a sua culpabilização pelo não alcance das metas previstas, este estudo apontou a impossibilidade de determinar o efeito diretor, apenas pelo seu próprio desempenho. As análises deste estudo evidenciaram que as relações eram permeadas pelos significados da tradição, da confiança e do reconhecimento. A docência é parte importante na trajetória destes gestores. Os desafios enfrentados no trabalho por esses profissionais foram compreendidos numa conotação positiva, associada ao seu próprio crescimento.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG