Traumatismo dentário e qualidade de vida em pré-escolares
dc.creator: Claudia Marina de Sousa Viegas
dc.date.issued: 2012-08-31
dc.description.abstract: The aim of the present study was to assess the impact of traumatic dental injury (TDI) on oral health-related quality of life (OHRQoL) among preschool children in the city of Belo Horizonte, Brazil. A representative cross-sectional study and a population-based matched case-control study were carried out. The samples were composed of male and female preschool children aged 60 to 71 months. The sample in the cross-sectional study was composed of 1632 preschool children. The sample in the case-control study was composed of 58 children with an impact on OHRQoL in the case group and 232 children without impact in the control group. Pilot studies were conducted prior to the main studies to test the methodologies. Data on OHRQoL were collected using the Brazilian version of the Early Childhood Oral Health Impact Scale (B-ECOHIS), which was administered to parents/caregivers toobtain their perceptions regarding the oral health of their children. The BECOHIS and a form addressing demographic data and history of TDI were sent to the parents/caregivers. Socioeconomic status was determined based on the Social Vulnerability Index, family income, number of residents in the household and parents/caregivers schooling. Oral examinations were performed on the children by a single calibrated dentist using the classification proposed by Andreasen et al. (2007). Descriptive, bivariate and multiple Poisson regression analyses were carried out in the cross-sectional study. Descriptive statistics and conditional logistic regression analysis were employed in the case-control study. The level of significance was set at 5%. The prevalence of OHRQoL among the children and families was 36.8% and31.4%, respectively. In the cross-sectional study, no statistically significant associations were found between TDI and the OHRQoL of the children or families (p > 0.05). However, the presence of tooth avulsion remained in the final multiple models of OHRQoL of the children and families [PR=1.37, 95% CI=1.02-1.85; PR=1.55, 95% CI=1.12-2.14, respectively]. In the case-control study, the conditional logistic regression revealed no statistically significant difference in the prevalence of TDI between the cases and controls (p > 0.05). The presence of TDI had no impact on the OHRQoL of preschool children and their families in Belo Horizonte. However, the presence of dental avulsion was associated with a higher prevalence rate of negative impact on OHRQoL of both the children and families.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Traumatismos dentários/epidemiologia
dc.subject: Qualidade de vida
dc.subject: Traumatismos dentários
dc.subject: Prevalência
dc.subject: Dentes decíduos
dc.subject: Odontologia
dc.subject.other: Traumatismos dentários epidemiologia
dc.subject.other: Prevalência qualidade de vida
dc.title: Traumatismo dentário e qualidade de vida em pré-escolares
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Saul Martins de Paiva
local.contributor.advisor1Isabela Almeida Pordeus
local.contributor.referee1Carolina de Castro Martins
local.contributor.referee1Patricia Maria Pereira de Araujo Zarzar
local.contributor.referee1Laura Salignac de Souza Guimarães Primo
local.contributor.referee1Ana Flavia Granville-garcia
local.description.resumoEste estudo teve o objetivo de avaliar o impacto negativo do Traumatismo Dentário (TD) sobre a qualidade de vida (QV) de pré-escolares de Belo Horizonte. Foram realizados um estudo caso-controle pareado de base populacional e um estudo transversal representativo. As amostras dos dois estudos foram compostas por pré-escolares de ambos os gêneros e com idades variando de 60 a 71 meses. A amostra do estudo caso-controle foi composta por 58 crianças com impacto na QV no grupo caso e por 232 crianças que não tiveram na QV no grupo controle. A amostra do estudo transversal foi comporta por 1632 crianças. Previamente aos estudos principais, estudos pilotos foram realizados para testar a metodologia. Os dados da Oral Health-Related Quality of Lif (OHRQoL) foram coletados por meio da versão brasileira do Early Childhood Oral Health Impact Scale (ECOHIS). Este instrumento foi aplicado aos pais/responsáveis para obter sua percepção sobre a saúde bucal de seus filhos. O ECOHIS e um formulário com dados demográficos e história do TD foram enviados aos pais/responsáveis. Status socioeconômico foi determinado utilizando-se o Índice de Vulnerabilidade Social (IVS), a renda familiar, o número de pessoas que moram no domicílio e a escolaridade dos pais/responsáveis. Os exames clínicos das crianças foram realizados por um único dentista previamente calibrado utilizando-se o critério diagnóstico de TD da classificação de Andreasen et al. (2007). Foram realizadas análise descritiva, análises bivariadas e regressão de Poisson múltipla ajustada no estudo transversal. No estudo caso-controle foram realizadas análises descritivas e regressão logística condicional. O nível de significância foi 5%. A prevalência do impacto negativo sobre a QV das crianças foi 36,8% e da família 31,4%. No estudo caso-controle a regressão logística condicional revelou não haver uma diferença estatisticamente significante na prevalência de TD entre casos e controle (p > 0,05). No estudo transversal também não houve uma associação estatisticamente significante entre o TD e o impacto na QV das crianças e da família (p > 0,05). Mas a presença de avulsão dentária manteve-se no modelo múltiplo de Poisson das crianças e da família [RP=1,37; 95% IC =1,02-1,85; RP=1,55; 95% IC=1,12-2,14 respectivamente]. A presença de TD em pré-escolares de Belo Horizonte não causou impacto na qualidade de vida das crianças e das famílias. No entanto a presença de avulsão dentária está associada com uma maior prevalência de impacto negativo na QV de crianças e famílias.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG