Classificação dos tipo de tempo em Belo Horizonte - MG
| dc.creator | Jaqueline da Consolação Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-04-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The understanding of atmospheric dynamics and its interaction with surface factors, at different spatiotemporal scales, directly influences meteorological weather conditions and local climate organization. The effects of such interactions appear in the variation of climatic attributes and can positively and negatively impact human activities and natural processes. The objective of this research proposal is be to establish a classification of weather types that are representative of the local climate reality where the urban area of Belo Horizonte is located, with reference to the year 2020 (rainy year). The methodological procedures will include (1) survey of bibliographic sources and meteorological data, (2) organization and statistical analysis of data from automatic and conventional meteorological stations (INMET), (3) analysis of synoptic charts (Marinha do Brasil) and images collected from meteorological satellite (DSA/INPE), (4) application of rhythmic analysis as a basic methodology for analysis of multi-scale integration, and (5) classification of types of time. The result of the research consisted in the creation/classification of 18 types of time that were divided into 3 macro categories, indicative of the general state of the atmosphere over Belo Horizonte, with weather types classified as unstable, stable and transient. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Tempo (Meteorologia) | |
| dc.subject | Climatologia urbana | |
| dc.subject | Circulação atmosférica | |
| dc.subject | Belo Horizonte (MG) – Clima | |
| dc.subject.other | Tipo de tempo | |
| dc.subject.other | Ritmo climático | |
| dc.subject.other | Análise rítmica | |
| dc.subject.other | Circulação atmosférica | |
| dc.title | Classificação dos tipo de tempo em Belo Horizonte - MG | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Carlos Henrique Jardim | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/2169892960432979 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Wellington Lopes Assis | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Emerson Galvani | |
| local.description.resumo | A compreensão da dinâmica atmosférica e sua interação com fatores de superfície, em diferentes escalas espaço-temporais, influencia diretamente nas condições de tempo meteorológico e na organização climática local. Os efeitos dessa interação aparecem na variação dos atributos climáticos e podem impactar positiva ou negativamente as atividades humanas e processos naturais. O objetivo da presente pesquisa foi estabelecer uma classificação dos tipos de tempo representativos da realidade climática local onde se instala a área urbana de Belo Horizonte, tomando por base o ano de 2020 (ano chuvoso). Os procedimentos metodológicos incluíram o (1) levantamento de fontes bibliográficos e de dados meteorológicos, (2) organização e tratamento estatístico de dados de estações meteorológicas automáticas e convencional (INMET), (3) análise de cartas sinóticas (Marinha do Brasil) e imagens de satélite meteorológico (DSA/INPE), (4) aplicação da análise rítmica como metodologia básica de análise de integração multiescalar e (5) classificação dos tipos de tempo. O resultado da pesquisa consistiu na criação/classificação de 18 tipos de tempo que foram divididos em 3 macro categorias, indicativas do estado geral da atmosfera sobre Belo Horizonte, com tipos de tempo classificados como instáveis, estáveis e transitórios. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | IGC - INSTITUTO DE GEOCIENCIAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia |