Expressão musical do canto e experiência religiosa do sagrado: análise fenomenológica das vivências de uso compartilhado dos sons dos devotos de Krishna
| dc.creator | Tércio Eliphas Leite Barbosa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-12-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | We developed field research with devotees of Krishna in Belo Horizonte/ MG with the general objective of investigating the sensorial dynamism of shared musical expression of singing as a possibility of conducting a religious experience of the sacred. Specific objectives: a) to capture the way individuals perceive and construct their interaction with the proposal of participation in shared singing b) to apprehend the dynamics of the relationship between sensory experience and religious experience of the sacred, c) to understand how the gesture of revisiting the singing is part of the construction of the religious experience of the sacred Krishna devotees. In order to grasp the characteristic dynamism of the experience of devotees with singing we adopted the phenomenology (Husserl) as theoretical and methodological proposal. We used the concepts of hyletic, noetic, transcendence (V. Frankl), myth (Eliade) and religious experience of the sacred (Eliade, van der Leeuw and Giussani) to understand the areas of significance that emerged from subjects, music and religious cultural context. We collected material through semi-structured interviews to describe and analyze the meanings that individuals give to the experience of musical expression of singing checking the possibility of conducting a religious experience of the sacred. We selected three interviews for phenomenological analysis, following the criterion of intentional choice. In the analysis about how the subjects elaborate their experience with the singing emerge four main pillars from the structure of this experience: 1) the sensorial dynamism of singing as encounter with the sacred power, 2) the experience of singing as horizon of transcendence; 3) the experience of singing as a relationship with memorable figures of religious tradition, 4) shared musical expression of singing as religious experience of the sacred. The experience of devotees with singing emerges characterized by a sensorial dynamism in which the realization of a religious experience of the sacred is the fundamental theme. According to the devotees, the holy-sound power appears as a correlation with the use of shared sounds, belonging to the musical expression of singing in a comprehensive way. The singing is experienced as a way for reaching a broader horizon of understanding issues that arise existentially in daily life of devotees, as well as the celebration of memorable figures of religious tradition that deserve to be remembered due to the fully realized experience they had by the singing. The confidence and the existential reassurance from devotees, conquered by entrusting themselves to holy-sound power, with the reverence, respect and admiration for the tradition of memorable figures, reveal musical expression of singing from the position of the devotees in the way that is taken personally. We conclude that the experience of shared use of sounds reveals the centrality of the holy-sound power in the sensorial situation of musical expression of singing that presents itself structured on the questioning dynamism of the religious sense, so that the holy-sound power is experienced as response to questions of meaning from the devotees. The experience of shared use of sound shows that its empirical structure of repetition and reiteration consists of a deep movement in the relationship of the devotees with the holy-sound power. The pragmatic sense of the devotees in the shared use of sounds in momentum led to question of the dynamism of the religious sense in that same use of sound, marked by fundamental questions of meaning. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Hare Krishnas | |
| dc.subject | Música | |
| dc.subject | Fenomenologia | |
| dc.subject | Psicologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Musica | |
| dc.subject.other | Hare Krishna | |
| dc.subject.other | Fenomenologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Sagrado | |
| dc.title | Expressão musical do canto e experiência religiosa do sagrado: análise fenomenológica das vivências de uso compartilhado dos sons dos devotos de Krishna | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Sonia Regina Correa Lages | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eduardo Gross | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Miguel Mahfoud | |
| local.description.resumo | Desenvolvemos pesquisa de campo junto aos devotos de Krishna em Belo Horizonte/MG com o objetivo geral de investigar o dinamismo sensorial da expressão musical compartilhada do canto como possibilidade de realização de uma experiência religiosa do sagrado. Objetivos específicos: a) captar a maneira como os sujeitos apreendem e elaboram sua interação com a proposta de participação no canto compartilhado; b) apreender a dinâmica das relações entre experiência sensorial e experiência religiosa do sagrado; c) compreender como o gesto de retomar o canto faz parte da elaboração da experiência religiosa do sagrado dos devotos de Krishna. De modo a apreender o dinamismo característico da experiência dos devotos junto ao canto adotamos a fenomenologia (Husserl) como proposta teorico-metodologica. Utilizamos os conceitos de elétrica, noetica, transcendência (V. Frankl), mito (Eliade) e experiência religiosa do sagrado (Eliade, van der Leeuw e Giussani) para compreender os ambitos de significância que emergiram entre sujeitos, musica e contexto cultural religioso. Coletamos material através de entrevistas semi-estruturadas para fazer descrição e analise dos significados que os sujeitos reconhecem na vivencia de expressão musical do canto verificando a possibilidade de realização de uma experiência religiosa do sagrado. Selecionamos três entrevistas para analise fenomenológica, seguindo o critério de escolha intencional. Na analise acerca do modo como os sujeitos elaboram sua vivencia junto ao canto emerge quatro eixos essenciais da estrutura dessa experiência: 1) o dinamismo sensorial do canto como encontro com a potencia sagrada; 2) a vivencia do canto enquanto horizonte de transcendência; 3) a vivencia do canto enquanto relacionamento com figuras memoráveis da tradição religiosa; 4) a expressão musical compartilhada do canto enquanto experiência religiosa do sagrado. A experiência dos devotos junto ao canto emerge caracterizada por um dinamismo sensorial em que a realização de uma experiência religiosa do sagrado e o tema fundamental. A potencia sonoro-sagrada aparece como correlato do uso compartilhado dos sons, pertencendo a expressão musical do canto de maneira integral. O canto e vivido como obtenção de um horizonte de compreensão mais amplo para as questões que os devotos se colocam existencialmente na cotidianidade, assim como pela celebração de figuras memoráveis da tradição religiosa que merecem ser lembradas porque realizaram plenamente sua existência junto ao canto. A confiança dos devotos e a segurança existencial conquistada pela entrega confiante de si a potencia sonoro-sagrada, junto da reverencia, respeito e admiração pelas figuras memoráveis da tradição, revelam a expressão musical do canto a partir da tomada de posição dos devotos. Concluímos que a vivencia do uso compartilhado dos sons evidencia a centralidade da potencia sonoro-sagrada na situação sensorial de expressão musical do canto que se mostra estruturada sobre o dinamismo interrogante do senso religioso, de tal modo que a potencia sonoro-sagrada e vivida como resposta às problematiza coes de sentido dos devotos. A vivência do uso compartilhado dos sons evidencia que sua estrutura empírica de repetição e reiteração consiste num aprofundamento do relacionamento dos devotos com a potência sonoro-sagrada. O senso pragmático dos devotos no uso compartilhado dos sons nos conduziu ao dinamismo interrogante do senso religioso nesse mesmo uso dos sons, marcado fundamentalmente por questões de sentido. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |