Práticas educativas nas unidades básicas de saúde de Belo Horizonte e sua relação com a promoção da saúde
| dc.creator | Angelica Cotta Lobo Leite Carneiro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-03-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: In 2006, the publication of the National Policy of Health Promotionestablished that the majority of Brazilian counties should promote healthier lifestyles(HL), and it was touted as one of the most important changes in Health Education. Itis now evident that there is a profusion of new information that calls for a new andimproved paradigm. The volume of new information is evidence of the need for areview and change in the health field predominantly current studies and practices.This study used the "technical assistance hegemonic model" to prove the importanceof promoting healthy educational practices on a daily basis. Objetive: To understandhow efficient the HL educational practices are at the Basic Health Units (BHU) ofBelo Horizonte (BH) and to analyze how effective they are in promoting the principlesof a healthy lifestyle. Methods: Decriptive study. It was structured into two phases:(1) Mapping of all group educational actions within the BHU that were studied. Thestudy was performed through a quantitative approach and used semi-structuredinterviews as a way of collecting data. Twenty BHUs were randomly selected, andthen proportionally distributed among the nine regions responsible for attending toBH. The BHU managers have been interviewed, and they answered questionsconcerning the educational practices: (a) topic; (b) frequency; (c) duration; (d)objective; (e) professionals in charge of coordination. The results have beendiscussed quantitatively as to the frequency of distribution. (2) Analysis of the HLpractices that were developed by the BHU researchers, referring to the followingcategories: multiple causes of the disease-health process, intersectorability, socialsustainability, participation and utilization of teaching methods. The technique usedin the study was structural observation of the practices, which was analysed basedon the referencing of health, education and philosophy fields. Results: During thestudy 113 practices were studied, 33% have been recognized as health promoting.60% of the health professionals at the BHUs had never received any training on howto develop group activities. Out of the professionals who developed educationalpractices, 32.7% were male nurses, and 18.4% were doctors. The most studiedsubjects within the HL practices were those that dealt with womens health, followedby health promotion, hypertension, diabetes and oral health. The majority of the HLpractices have occurred weekly or monthly, and have had between 11 to 30participants per meeting. The multiple causes of the health-disease process as wellas the social participation were the principles guiding the actions developed duringthe practices of HL. In contrast, intersectorability and sustainability were the leastdeveloped principles. A significant portion (88%) of the practices encouraged theparticipants to take care of themselves while in contrast only 21% of the practicesapproached autonomy. A low number (32%) of the practices of HL were based onmodels of dialogic education. The practice of physical activities (walking, Lian Gongand Unibiotic) as well as those that used different teaching strategies (theater,handicrafts, music) comprised a representation of the practices surveyed.Conclusion: A large number of HL practices were assistive and/or preventative tothe detriment of being promotive. A major part of the educational practices are nottruly committed to new health promotion, both in regards to the scope of its conceptand the frequency in which it occurs. There seems to be no movement of ruptureand continuity in relation to the hegemonic models of education in primary care.There are practices based on the biomedical model and others that announcechanges in terms of promoting autonomy and the use of different teaching strategies.We believe that an education focused on HL cannot ignore the dialogic methods aswell as formative and emancipating concepts of health education in order to drive theimplementation of projects promoting the participants happiness. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Promoção da Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Centros de Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Brasil | |
| dc.subject | Humanos | |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject | Pesquisa Qualitativa | |
| dc.subject | Educação em Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Questionários | |
| dc.subject.other | Promoção da Saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Centros de Saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Aprendizagem | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação em Saúde | |
| dc.title | Práticas educativas nas unidades básicas de saúde de Belo Horizonte e sua relação com a promoção da saúde | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Flavia Carvalho Gazzinelli | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Kenia Lara da Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vera Helena Ferraz de Siqueira | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: Com a publicação da Política Nacional de Promoção da Saúde, em2006, estabeleceu-se que vários municípios brasileiros deveriam desenvolver açõesde promoção da saúde (PS) e foi definida, como um dos principais dispositivos, paratal, a Educação em Saúde. Observa-se, hoje, uma profusão de novas ou renovadaspropostas de produção de conhecimento que sinalizam para uma mudança deparadigma. Todas elas são evidências da inquietação e necessidade de revisão dosdiscursos e práticas até então dominantes no campo da educação e saúde. Agrande indagação está relacionada ao potencial das práticas educativas cotidianasde promoção da saúde, que estão sendo desenvolvidas, para o rompimento com omodelo tecno-assistencial hegemônico. Objetivo: Compreender como ocorrem aspráticas educativas nas Unidades Básicas de Saúde (UBS) de Belo Horizonte (BH) eanalisar em qual medida elas atendem aos princípios da promoção da saúde.Metodologia: Estudo descritivo, estruturado em duas fases: (1) mapeamento detodas as ações educativas em grupo, ocorridas nas UBS pesquisadas. Adotouabordagem quantitativa e teve, como ferramenta de coleta de dados, entrevistasemi-estruturada. Fizeram parte desta pesquisa 20 UBS sorteadas aleatoriamente edistribuídas de forma proporcional entre as nove regionais de BH. As gerentes dasUBS foram entrevistadas e responderam às seguintes questões com relação àspráticas educativas: (a) tema; (b) frequência na qual ocorre; (c) duração; (d) objetivo;(e) os profissionais que as coordenavam. Os resultados foram discutidos,quantitativamente, pela distribuição de frequência. (2) análise das práticaseducativas de PS desenvolvidas nas UBS pesquisadas, referente às seguintescategorias: multicausalidade do processo saúde-doença, intersetorialidade,participação social, sustentabilidade e utilização de métodos dialógicos. A técnicautilizada foi a observação estruturada, a partir de um roteiro de observação daspráticas, que foi analisado com base nos referenciais dos campos da saúde,educação e filosofia. Resultados: Das 113 práticas levantadas, 33% foramclassificadas como sendo de promoção da saúde. Em 60% das UBS, nunca houvetreinamento, destinado aos profissionais de saúde, sobre o desenvolvimento deatividades em grupo. Os profissionais que mais desenvolveram práticas educativasforam enfermeiros (32,7%) e médicos (18,4%). Os temas mais abordados naspráticas de PS se referiram à área da saúde da mulher, seguidos dos de promoçãoda saúde, hipertensão, diabetes e saúde bucal. A maior parte das práticas de PSocorre semanal ou mensalmente, contando com 11 a 30 participantes por encontro.A multicausalidade do processo saúde-doença e a participação social foram osprincípios norteadores das ações de PS mais desenvolvidos nas práticas, enquantoa intersetorialidade e a sustentabilidade foram os menos desenvolvidos. Umaparcela significativa (88%) das práticas incentivou, nos sujeitos, o desenvolvimentodo autocuidado; em compensação, apenas 21% das práticas abordaram aautonomia. Um número pouco expressivo (32%) das práticas de PS foifundamentado nos modelos dialógicos de ensino. As práticas de atividades corporais(caminhada, Lian Gong e Unibiótica), assim como as que utilizaram diferentesestratégias de ensino (teatro, trabalhos manuais, música) compuseram uma parterepresentativa das práticas pesquisadas. Conclusão: Houve um grande número depráticas de PS assistencialistas e/ou preventivistas em detrimento daspromocionistas. A maior parte das práticas educativas não está verdadeiramentecomprometida com a nova promoção da saúde, tanto no que se refere à amplitudede seu conceito, quanto à frequência com que ocorre. Parece-nos haver movimentosde ruptura e continuidade em relação aos modelos de educação hegemônicos naatenção básica. Há práticas pautadas no modelo biomédico e outras que anunciammudanças do ponto de vista da promoção da autonomia e da utilização de diferentesestratégias de ensino. Entendemos que uma educação voltada para a PS não podeprescindir dos métodos dialógicos, assim como da concepção formativa eemancipatória da educação em saúde, a fim de conduzir à realização dos projetosde felicidade dos sujeitos. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |