Exploiting item co-utility to improve recommendations
| dc.creator | Aline Duarte Bessa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-02-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this work we show that the feedback items receive in a recommender system can be exploited in order to improve recommendations. If two items consistently receive positive feedback together, the selection of one of them should influence the other's selection. We then present different ways of quantifying such influence, all of them computationally cheap and independent of content information about either items or users. Afterwards, we plug this information in a version of the Facility Dispersion Problem, to which our problem reduces, and present different algorithms for solving it. We compare our approach with competitive baselines and obtain expressive gains in the utility of recommendations. We also show that our approach is scalable and does not affect recommendations' diversity. | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Sistemas de recomendação | |
| dc.subject | Computação | |
| dc.subject.other | Feedback positivo | |
| dc.subject.other | Problemas de dispersão | |
| dc.subject.other | Sistemas de recomendação | |
| dc.subject.other | Filtragem colaborativa | |
| dc.title | Exploiting item co-utility to improve recommendations | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Adriano Alonso Veloso | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Nivio Ziviani | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Berthier Ribeiro de Araujo Neto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rodrygo Luis Teodoro Santos | |
| local.description.resumo | Neste trabalho, nós mostramos como o feedback que itens recebem em um sistema de recomendação pode ser explorado com a finalidade de melhorar as recomendações. Se dois itens recebem, mutuamente, feedback positivo dos usuários, a seleção de um deles deveria influenciar a seleção do outro. Neste sentido, nós propomos diferentes modos de quantificar essa influência -- todos computacionalmente baratos e independentes de informação de conteúdo. Em seguida, esta informação é passada para um Problema de Dispersão, para o qual nosso problema reduz, e diferentes algoritmos para resolvê-lo são apresentados. Nós comparamos nosso método com baselines competitivos e obtemos ganhos expressivos na utilidade das recomendações. Nós também mostramos que nosso método é escalável e não afeta a diversidade das recomendações. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |