Por dentro do debate Piaget-Wallon: o desenrolar da controvérsia sobre a origem e desenvolvimento do pensamento simbólico
dc.creator: Dener Luiz da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2007-06-27
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation investigates the debate between Henri Wallon (1879-1962) and Jean Piaget (1896-1980) two authors whose work is very relevant for the history of psychology of education. The purpose of the study is to identify their controversies and to situate them in their historical and scientific contexts in the period between 1920 e 1960, a period along which both authors disputed the hegemony within the field of knowledge of genetic psychology among French speakers. Special attention is given to the controversy concerning the origin and formation of the symbolic function, taking into consideration its heuristic value for the understanding of similarities and differences between their theoretical positions regarding child and adult development. Theoretical and historical research methods were used to select and analyse the sources, taking an internalist standpoint combined with constructicionist and critical historical methods. The results show that the debate Piaget Wallon was marked by an untimely dynamics between the critiques and the stage of theoretical development of each author. When explaining the passage from sensory-motor or situational intelligence to representational thought, the centrality of this theme was replaced by peripheral considerations such as continuity or discontinuity, the value of social or maturational aspects, among others. Concerning the genesis of representation, Wallon emphasizes the path going from the body, the tonic function, of emotions, passing through pretence and imitation. Piaget aims at understanding this process as a complexification of sensory-motor schemata and the dynamics between assimilation and accomodation, identified through the analysis of imitation and play activities. Both authors agree that the birth of representation marks the establishment of a symbolic function, defined as a capacity to evoke absent objects through mental representation, relating the real object, its sign and its meaning. They agree also that, for the establishment of the symbolic function, the subjects initial experiences that culminated in the sensory-motor schemes or situational intelligence must be reactualized, through a double assimilation and accomodation, or the sublimation of spatial intuition at the representational level. For both authors, there are structural differences between practical and representational intelligence, notwithstanding their integration and functional preparation. Several factors explain the disagreements between Piaget and Wallon along almost four decades: their purposes, theoretical overviews, differential interests, linguistic problems, etc. The programs of research assumed by each author were different. Piagets research program aimed at the understanding of the processes underlying the progressive construction of knowledge by the epistemic subject, while Wallon aimed at focusing the psychological subject in his/her emotional and cognitive whole. Therefore, their approaches to representation remained diverse. For Piaget, representation is part of an act of knowledge directed towards objects of knowledge and being instruments for the cognitive process. For Wallon representation is understood as an element in the interaction with the other, an element that is charged with emotion, aiming at mobilizing the subject to approach the other with the purpose of construing a differentiated and autonomous self: the person. The investigation of this debate concerning the controversy on the formation of symbolic thought was a way for us to better understand the singular trajectories of both authors, as a testimony of an important chapter of the history of psychology, with consequences for the evolution of other fields of knowledge such as epistemology and education.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Psicologia educacional
dc.subject.other: Jean Piaget
dc.subject.other: Debate
dc.subject.other: Henri Wallon
dc.subject.other: Função simbólica
dc.subject.other: História
dc.title: Por dentro do debate Piaget-Wallon: o desenrolar da controvérsia sobre a origem e desenvolvimento do pensamento simbólico
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Silvia Parrat Dayan
local.contributor.advisor1Regina Helena de Freitas Campos
local.contributor.referee1Marisa Lomônaco de Paula Naves
local.contributor.referee1Carlos Henrique Gerken
local.contributor.referee1Bernardo Jefferson de Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Maria Cristina Soares de Gouvea
local.description.resumoO debate entre dois teóricos de grande relevância para a história da Psicologia da Educação Henri Wallon (1879-1962) e Jean Piaget (1896-1980) - é examinado, buscando identificar suas controvérsias e situá-las em seus respectivos contextos históricos e científicos no período entre 1920 e 1960, no qual ambos os autores disputavam a hegemonia no campo de conhecimento da Psicologia Genética francófona. Atenção especial é dada à controvérsia sobre a origem e formação da função simbólica, tendo em vista seu valor heurístico para a compreensão das semelhanças e diferenças entre as respectivas posições teóricas acerca do desenvolvimento do pensamento na criança e no adulto. Utilizamos da metodologia de estudo teórico e histórico para selecionar e analisar as fontes de pesquisa, nosso olhar sendo, preferencialmente, o da história internalista mas, por vezes, complementado com as perspectivas da história- construção e da história-crítica. Verificou-se que o debate Piaget Wallon foi marcado por uma dinâmica de descompasso entre as críticas e o estágio de desenvolvimento teórico de cada autor e, quando da explicação da passagem entre a inteligência sensório- motora ou das situações para o pensamento representativo, observou-se um deslocamento dessa temática para temáticas periféricas, tais como a continuidade ou não nesta passagem, o valor dos aspectos sociais, maturacionais etc. No que concerne à explicação sobre a gênese da representação, Wallon enfatiza o percurso que vai do corpo, da função tônica, das emoções, passando pelo simulacro e pela imitação. Já Piaget procura compreender esse processo como a complexificação dos esquemas sensório-motores e da dinâmica entre assimilação e acomodação, identificadas através da imitação e do jogo. Ambos o autores concordam que o surgimento da representação será a marca da presença de uma função simbólica, definida como a capacidade de evocar objetos ausentes através da representação mental, relacionando objeto real, signo e significado. Concordam, igualmente, que, para que se instale a função simbólica, será necessária a reatualização das experiências iniciais, que vão culminar nos esquemas sensório-motores ou na inteligência das situações, através de uma assimilação e acomodação dupla ou da sublimação da intuição espacial no nível representacional. Para ambos, há diferenças estruturais entre uma a inteligência prática e a inteligência representacional, mas há integração e preparação funcional. Diversos fatores explicam as discordâncias entre Piaget e Wallon ao longo de quase quatro décadas: objetivos, horizontes teóricos e objetos de interesse diversos em cada autor, ii problemas lingüísticos, etc. De modo especial, assinalamos que os programas de investigação protagonizados por cada autor eram diferenciados. O programa de pesquisa de Piaget visava a compreensão dos processos que permitem a construção progressiva do conhecimento no sujeito epistêmico, enquanto Wallon pretendia focalizar especialmente o sujeito psicológico em sua totalidade emocional e cognitiva. Em conseqüência, permanecerá o fato de Piaget e Wallon possuírem concepções diversas frente à representação. No primeiro ela é um aspecto do ato de conhecimento dirigindo- se, especialmente, para objetos do conhecimento e sendo instrumento desse processo cognitivo. No segundo é entendida como um elemento na interação com o outro, elemento carregado de emoção, visando mobilizar e aproximar-se do outro com fins de produzir um eu diferenciado e autônomo: a pessoa. A investigação do debate sobre a controvérsia da formação do pensamento simbólico serviu-nos de instrumento para um maior conhecimento das trajetórias singulares destes dois autores, esclarecendo um importante momento da história da Psicologia ainda pouco investigado. Acreditamos que tais conhecimentos possam nos ser úteis para entender suas idéias em outros campos e noutros contextos, como a Epistemologia e a Educação.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG