Regionalização da gestão integrada dos resíduos sólidos urbanos : uma análise do desempenho em consórcios operantes e seus municípios no Brasil e na Argentina
dc.creator: Luciana Alves Rodrigues Macedo
dc.date.issued: 2021-03-26
dc.description.abstract: Waste management is one of the biggest challenges for sustainability in countries in Latin America and the Caribbean (LAC). In the region, the actual models adopted by the municipalities, mainly the small ones, with their individualized performance, have created difficulties to promote the adequate management of Municipal Solid Waste (MSW). Despite the improvement in collection tasks, the equivalent of 27% of the population has been disposing of its waste inappropriately. In Brazil and Argentina, controlled dumps and landfills are present in most of their municipalities, corresponding to 41% and 49% of the collected volume, respectively. With the aim of gaining scale, ensuring the universalization and technical and economic viability of the services provided, regionalization, which aims to guide the formation of inter-municipal consortia, has been considered as one of the main instruments of public policy in both countries. Although there are proposals for territorial arrangements for most Brazilian states and some Argentine provinces, the operating consortia are still incipient and have encountered challenges to operate in accordance with national regulatory frameworks. The relevance and originality of the research is evidenced, as it aims to supply the lack of scientific studies on the subject and the little availability of updated and consolidated information about the consortia and their constituent municipalities. The study intends to assess the regionalized management of MSW in Brazil and Argentina, analyzing their performance in public consortia and their municipalities in the light of national regulatory frameworks. For this purpose, the following specific objectives were defined: (I) to identify and characterize the active consortia and their municipalities in the management of MSW; (II) evaluate the proposals for regionalization of Brazilian states; (III) investigate the management and management of MSW in operating consortia and their municipalities; (IV) develop performance indicators and build an Index that makes it possible to evaluate the regionalized management of MSW and (V) validate the proposed model, using, as a database, consortia operating in Brazil. To achieve the objectives, bibliographic and documentary research and consultations with competent environmental agencies were carried out. Data collection was carried out through interviews and application of questionnaires to consortium managers in both countries and, in the municipalities, through the National Sanitation Information System (SNIS) in Brazil. To define the indicators, the Delphi methodology was applied, with the participation of specialists in Brazil and Argentina. As main results, the database containing 171 consortia identified in Brazil and 5 in Argentina can be considered an updated information base. The operating consortia have provided, above all, the final environmentally appropriate disposal of waste, and some municipalities have sought, through their own initiatives, to advance in the integrated and sustainable management of waste. The low technical-operational capacity, the lack of regulation for charging for the services provided, the scarcity of investments in the sector and the need to develop instruments that allow the evaluation and monitoring of its actions are among its main challenges. The Regionalized Waste Management Performance Index (IDGRSU) proposed in the Thesis consists of an instrument to support municipalities and consortia, contributing to the implementation of sustainable strategies and the development of public policies in the sector and can be applied in countries with the same level of development. In Brazil, the IDGRSU results were classified as Regular for most of the analyzed consortia.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Engenharia sanitária
dc.subject: Meio ambiente
dc.subject: Resíduos sólidos urbanos
dc.subject: Consórcios
dc.subject: Indicadores
dc.subject.other: Resíduos sólidos urbanos
dc.subject.other: Regionalização
dc.subject.other: Consórcios intermunicipais
dc.subject.other: Índice
dc.subject.other: Indicadores
dc.title: Regionalização da gestão integrada dos resíduos sólidos urbanos : uma análise do desempenho em consórcios operantes e seus municípios no Brasil e na Argentina
dc.title.alternative: Regionalization of integrated management of solid urban waste : an analysis of performance in operating consortiums and your municipalities in Brazil and Argentina
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Ricardo Alberto Gutiérrez
local.contributor.advisor1Liséte Celina Lange
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/5269818925304242
local.contributor.referee1José Francisco do Prado Filho
local.contributor.referee1Viviana Maria Zanta
local.contributor.referee1Raphael Tobias de Vasconcelos Barros
local.contributor.referee1Cynthia Fantoni Alves Ferreira
local.description.resumoA gestão dos resíduos constitui um dos maiores desafios para a sustentabilidade em países da América Latina e Caribe (ALC). Na região, os atuais modelos adotados pelos municípios, principalmente os de pequeno porte, com sua atuação individualizada, têm apresentado dificuldades para promover o adequado gerenciamento dos Resíduos Sólidos Urbanos (RSU). Apesar da melhoria dos serviços de coleta, o equivalente a 27% da população tem destinado seus resíduos de forma inadequada. No Brasil e na Argentina, lixões e aterros controlados estão presentes na maioria de seus municípios, correspondendo a 41% e 49% do volume coletado, respectivamente. Objetivando os ganhos de escala, a garantia da universalização e da viabilidade técnica e econômica dos serviços prestados, a regionalização, que visa orientar a formação dos consórcios intermunicipais, tem sido considerada como um dos principais instrumentos das políticas públicas em ambos os países. Embora existam propostas para os arranjos territoriais para a maioria dos estados brasileiros e algumas províncias argentinas, os consórcios operantes ainda são incipientes e têm encontrado desafios para operar em conformidade com os marcos regulatórios nacionais. A relevância e originalidade da pesquisa é evidenciada, pois visa suprir a carência de estudos científicos sobre o tema e a pouca disponibilidade de informações atualizadas e consolidadas sobre os consórcios e seus municípios constituintes. O estudo objetivou avaliar a gestão regionalizada dos RSU no Brasil e na Argentina, analisando seu desempenho em consórcios públicos e seus municípios à luz dos marcos regulatórios nacionais. Para isso foram definidos os seguintes objetivos específicos: (I) identificar e caracterizar os consórcios atuantes e seus municípios na gestão dos RSU; (II) avaliar as propostas de regionalização dos estados brasileiros; (III) investigar a gestão e o gerenciamento dos RSU em consórcios operantes e seus municípios; (IV) desenvolver indicadores de desempenho e construir um Índice que possibilite avaliar a gestão regionalizada dos RSU e (V) validar o modelo proposto, utilizando, como base de dados, consórcios operantes no Brasil. Para o alcance dos objetivos, foram realizadas pesquisas bibliográfica e documental e consultas a órgãos ambientais competentes. A coleta de dados foi realizada através de entrevistas e aplicação de questionários aos gestores dos consórcios em ambos os países e, nos municípios, através do Sistema Nacional de Informações sobre Saneamento (SNIS) no Brasil. Para a definição dos indicadores, foi aplicada a metodologia Delphi, com a participação de especialistas no Brasil e na Argentina. Como principais resultados, o banco de dados contendo 171 consórcios identificados no Brasil e 5 na Argentina pode ser considerado uma base atualizada de informações. Os consórcios operantes têm proporcionado, sobretudo, a disposição final ambientalmente adequada dos resíduos, sendo que alguns municípios têm buscado, através de suas próprias iniciativas, avançar na gestão integrada e sustentável dos resíduos. A baixa capacidade técnico-operacional, a ausência de regulação para a cobrança dos serviços prestados, a escassez de investimentos no setor e a necessidade de desenvolvimento de instrumentos que permitam avaliar e monitorar suas ações encontram-se entre seus principais desafios. O Índice de Desempenho da Gestão Regionalizada dos Resíduos (IDGRSU) proposto na Tese consiste em um instrumento de apoio aos municípios e consórcios, contribuindo para a implementação de estratégias sustentáveis e para o desenvolvimento das políticas públicas no setor e poderá ser aplicado em países com o mesmo nível de desenvolvimento. No Brasil, os resultados do IDGRSU foram classificados como Regular para a maioria dos consórcios analisados.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentENG - DEPARTAMENTO DE ENGENHARIA SANITÁRIA E AMBIENTAL
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Saneamento, Meio Ambiente e Recursos Hídricos