A dimensão ético-política da crítica platônica à mímesis na Politéia
| dc.creator | Jovelina Maria Ramos de Souza | |
| dc.date.issued | 2003-01-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | From the initial reading of Platos Politeia we turn to Homers Iliad and Odyssey aiming at understanding the political and ethical dimensions of Platos criticisms to poetry. In our approach to this question we try to understand, on one hand, the significance of Homers poetry for the education of the Greeks and, on the other, the different meanings mimesis acquires in the Politeia, to finally move on to analyze Plato's attack. In this quarrel, two claims to knowledge are confronted, poetry and philosophy, akin and opposite to each other, which Plato seeks to articulate in his project of producing a city with words. Plato's criticism to poetry is, above all, part of a radical project of educating citizens for the just exercise of power, a project which is grounded on the dialectical search for what the human soul and city can and must be. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Homero | |
| dc.subject | Filosofia antiga | |
| dc.subject | Platão | |
| dc.subject | Filosofia | |
| dc.subject.other | Homero | |
| dc.subject.other | Platão | |
| dc.subject.other | Mímesis | |
| dc.title | A dimensão ético-política da crítica platônica à mímesis na Politéia | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marcelo Pimenta Marques | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fernando Eduardo de Barros Rey Puente | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jacyntho Jose Lins Brandao | |
| local.description.resumo | A partir da leitura da Politéia de Platão, nos voltamos para a Ilíada e a Odisséia de Homero, com o objetivo de compreender a dimensão ético-política da crítica do filósofo à poesia. No tratamento dessa questão, buscamos compreender, por um lado, a importância da poesia de Homero na formação dos gregos e, por outro, os sentidos que mímesis assume na Politéia, para então analisar a crítica de Platão. Nessa querela, são confrontados dois tipos de pretensão ao saber, afins e opostos, poesia e filosofia, que Platão busca articular em seu projeto de fabricação de uma cidade com palavras. A crítica platônica à poesia integra, antes de tudo, um projeto radical de formação do cidadão para o exercício justo do poder, a partir da busca dialética do que podem e devem ser a alma e a cidade humanas. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |