Fatores que influenciam o comportamento de citação de docentes-pesquisadores do campo da Cancerologia brasileira
| dc.creator | Kátia de Oliveira Rodrigues | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-11-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aims at analyzing the factors that influence the citation behavior of the docent-researchers of the postgraduate programs in the field of Brazilian Cancerology, in the period 2005-2015. The theoretical framework involves authors and conceptualizations of scientific communication, studies and citation analysis, as well as documents related to the field of Cancerology in Brazil. As for the methodological instruments, quantitative and qualitative techniques came into play. The corpus of the research is composed of six postgraduate programs in the field of Brazilian Cancerology, which offer Academic and PhD Masters: PPG-FAP; PPG-HCB; PPG-INCA; PPG-UFPA; PPG-USP and PPG-USP/RP. In the first stage of the research, following the quantitative model, the author applies a citation analysis onto the 6,057 productions of 245 docent-researchers listed in the Curriculum Lattes section "Complete articles published in journals", published in the period 2005-2015 and indexed on the Web of Science. It was decided at this stage to carry out a bibliometric study, from which the productions of the docent-researchers were characterized, as well as the citations present in these productions. In the second phase, following the qualitative model, the author interviews 15 of these 245 teacher-researchers, following a structured interview; then submits these interviews to content analysis, which allowed a better understanding of the citation behavior in the studied field, especially with respect to the factors that influence it. The results showed that the field of Brazilian Cancerology is a field in the process of consolidation. Of the six programs investigated, only PPG-INCA scored six in the Capes evaluation for the period 2013-2016. Regarding the citation behavior, there emerged the following patterns: predominance of citations in English; in multiple authorship; scientific article; recent productions; articles published in journals with Qualis/Capes A1, A2 and B1 in the evaluation of 2013-2016; and foreign authors. Based on the results of the qualitative stage, the factors influencing the citation behavior of Brazilian Cancerology researchers fall into two main categories: the conceptual-argumentative and the sociopolitical, inspired by the works of authors such as Erikson and Erlandson (2014), Silveira, Caregnato and Bufrem (2014), and Bourdieu (1983a, 1983b, 2004, 2014). The conceptual-argumentative order refers to those factors linked to the citing authors need to convey credibility to his statements in the scientific text, by citing other productions. The sociopolitical ones are associated with those tendencies that guide the citation behavior in the field, in order to allow the citing author to create alignment with authors already consecrated in the field, seeking recognition from their peers. In general influenced by both types of factors, the citation behavior is a more or less conscious choice made by the citing author, and, in order to be better understood, requires an understanding by the researcher of the field in which it is situated. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Comunicação na ciência | |
| dc.subject | Ciência da Informação | |
| dc.subject | Bibliometria | |
| dc.subject.other | Produção científica | |
| dc.subject.other | Comunicação científica | |
| dc.subject.other | Comportamento de citação | |
| dc.subject.other | Análise de citação | |
| dc.title | Fatores que influenciam o comportamento de citação de docentes-pesquisadores do campo da Cancerologia brasileira | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marlene de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leilah Santiago Bufrem | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ronaldo Ferreira de Araujo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Beatriz Valadares Cendon | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Dalgiza Andrade Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Elisangela Cristina Aganette | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo analisar os fatores que influenciam o comportamento de citação dos docentes-pesquisadores dos programas de pós-graduação no campo da Cancerologia brasileira no período de 2005-2015. A fundamentação teórica envolve autores e conceituações da comunicação científica, dos estudos de citações e de documentos relativos ao campo da Cancerologia no Brasil. Quanto aos instrumentos metodológicos, o estudo lança mão de técnicas quantitativas e qualitativas. O corpus da pesquisa agrega seis programas de pós-graduação no campo da Cancerologia brasileira, os quais oferecem Mestrado Acadêmico e Doutorado: PPG-FAP; PPG-HCB; PPG-INCA; PPG-UFPA; PPG-USP e PPG-USP/RP. Na primeira etapa da pesquisa, de cunho quantitativo, a autora aplica uma análise de citações às 6.057 produções de 245 docentes-pesquisadores elencadas no campo Artigos completos publicados em periódicos, do Currículo Lattes, publicadas no período 2005-2015 e indexadas na Web of Science. Nesta etapa, a autora opta por realizar um estudo bibliométrico, a partir do qual pode caracterizar as produções dos docentes-pesquisadores, assim como as citações presentes nessas produções. Na segunda etapa, de cunho qualitativo, a autora entrevista 15 destes 245 docentes-pesquisadores, com base em uma entrevista estruturada; em seguida, submete estas entrevistas a análise de conteúdo, o que permite uma maior compreensão do comportamento de citação no campo estudado, sobretudo no que diz respeito aos fatores que o influenciam. Os resultados comprovam que o campo da Cancerologia brasileira é um campo em processo de consolidação. Dos seis programas investigados, apenas o PPG-INCA obteve nota seis na avaliação da Capes do período de 2013-2016. Sobre o comportamento de citação, alguns padrões emergem: predomínio de citações em língua inglesa; em autoria múltipla; artigo científico; produções recentes; artigos publicados em periódicos com Qualis/Capes A1, A2 e B1 na avaliação de 2013-2016; e autores estrangeiros. Os resultados da etapa qualitativa permitem agrupar os fatores que influenciam o comportamento de citação dos docentes-pesquisadores do campo da Cancerologia brasileira em dois grandes grupos: o conceitual-argumentativo e o sociopolítico, inspirados nos trabalhos de autores como Erikson e Erlandson (2014), Silveira, Caregnato e Bufrem (2014), e Bourdieu (1983a, 1983b, 2004, 2014). Os fatores de ordem conceitual-argumentativa referem-se àqueles fatores vinculados à necessidade que o autor citante tem de dar credibilidade às suas afirmações no texto científico, através da citação de outras produções. Os de ordem sociopolítica estão associados àquelas tendências que orientam o comportamento de citação no campo no sentido de permitir ao autor citante criar alinhamento com autores já consagrados no campo, com vistas a alcançar reconhecimento dos seus pares. Em geral influenciado por ambos os tipos de fatores, o comportamento de citação é uma escolha mais ou menos consciente do autor citante, e, para ser melhor compreendido, exige do pesquisador uma compreensão do campo em que se situa. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |