Novas abordagens na produção de anticorpos monoclonais e caracterização de epitopos lineares e conformacionais de metaloproteases de venenos de serpentes de classe P-I
dc.creator: Francisco Santos Schneider
dc.date.issued: 2014-05-09
dc.description.abstract: This work is presented in format of three published manuscripts in indexed international journals. Each article is located in one separated chapter within RESULTS. Once each paper presents its own ABSTRACT, here we briefly describe the content of the chapters: The first article (Artigo 1 – The novel metalloproteinase atroxlysin-I from Peruvian Bothrops atrox (Jergón) snake venom acts both on blood vessel ECM and platelets) describes for the first time the purification and biochemical characterization of a P-I class metalloproteinase from Bothrops atrox venom. In the second chapter of our RESULTS (Artigo 2 – Use of a Synthetic Biosensor for Neutralizing Activity-Biased Selection of Monoclonal Antibodies Against Atroxlysin-I, an Hemorrhagic Metalloproteinase from Bothrops atrox Snake Venom), we produce monoclonal antibodies against atroxlysin-I using a new functional method for the selection of clones able to produce neutralizing monoclonal antibodies, as well as their immunochemical characterization and the identification of continuous epitopes of atroxlysin-I. Finally, the third manuscript presented in our RESULTS (Artigo 3 – Mimotopes of mutalysin-II from Lachesis muta snake venom induce hemorrhage inhibitory antibodies upon vaccination of rabbits) characterizes conformational epitopes recognized by the monoclonal antibody LmmAbB2D4 against mutalysin-II. Mimotopes of mutalysin-II was identified using the phage display and SPOT synthesis techniques. Every article presents an individual discussion. At the end of the last manuscript a comprehensive and integrative discussion of the three papers is presented.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Formação de anticorpos
dc.subject: Anticorpos monoclonais
dc.subject: Epitopos
dc.subject: Metaloproteases
dc.subject: Venenos de serpentes
dc.subject.other: Bioquímica
dc.subject.other: Imunologia
dc.title: Novas abordagens na produção de anticorpos monoclonais e caracterização de epitopos lineares e conformacionais de metaloproteases de venenos de serpentes de classe P-I
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Eládio Oswaldo Flores Sanchez
local.contributor.advisor-co1Franck Molina
local.contributor.advisor1Carlos Delfim Chávez Olórtegui
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/9104198360189577
local.contributor.referee1Rodrigo Novaes Ferreira
local.contributor.referee1Maria Elena de Lima Perez Garcia
local.contributor.referee1Jonas Enrique Aguilar Perales
local.contributor.referee1Ana Maria Moura da Silva
local.description.resumoEste trabalho apresenta-se na forma de três artigos publicados em revistas internacionais indexadas. Cada artigo está contido em um capítulo da parte de RESULTADOS. Cada capítulo apresenta seu resumo individualizado. Aqui, faremos a descrição do conteúdo de cada capítulo: O primeiro artigo (Artigo 1 – The novel metalloproteinase atroxlysin-I from Peruvian Bothrops atrox (Jergón) snake venom acts both on blood vessel ECM and platelets) descreve a caracterização bioquímica da primeira metaloprotease de classe P-I do veneno de Bothrops atrox a ser purificada. No segundo capítulo dos RESULTADOS (Artigo 2 – Use of a Synthetic Biosensor for Neutralizing Activity-Biased Selection of Monoclonal Antibodies Against Atroxlysin-I, an Hemorrhagic Metalloproteinase from Bothrops atrox Snake Venom), descrevemos a produção de anticorpos monoclonais anti-atroxlisina-I baseada em um novo método funcional de seleção de clones produtores de anticorpos monoclonais neutralizantes, assim como suas caracterizações imunoquímicas, além da identificação de epitopos lineares de atroxlisina-I utilizando o IgG policlonal anti-atr-I. Finalmente, o terceiro capítulo dos RESULTADOS (Artigo 3 – Mimotopes of mutalysin-II from Lachesis muta snake venom induce hemorrhage inhibitory antibodies upon vaccination of rabbits) descreve a caracterização dos epitopos conformacionais reconhecidos pelo anticorpo monoclonal LmmAbB2D4. A identificação de mimotopos de Mutalisina-II foi feita a partir da técnica de phage display aliada à técnica de SPOT síntese. Cada artigo apresenta sua discussão em separado. Ao final do terceiro artigo uma discussão ampla e integrada dos três artigos é apresentada.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE BIOQUÍMICA E IMUNOLOGIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Bioquímica e Imunologia