EFEITOS DO PREÇO RELATIVO SOBRE A ESTRUTURA PRODUTIVA BRASILEIRA (1983-2020)
| dc.creator | Stefan Wilson D'Amato | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-04-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present study assesses the direct and indirect effects of relative prices on Brazil's productive structure and bilateral trade. The contribution of this work to the macroeconomic literature is focused on the empirical scope. In addition, a contribution is made to the study area using the UNCOMTRADE database at product level, according to the SITC Rev2 classification for 4 digits. In this thesis, a theoretical framework was elaborated in which it seeks to associate three currents of thought from the economic growth literature, with the aim of understanding the productive dynamics of the Brazilian economy, according to the following approaches: i) growth models with restriction of the Balance of Payments (BPCG); ii) the Kaldorian approach; and iii) new developmentalism. In the suggested specifications for the econometric models, extensions of the growth model a la Thirlwall will be considered for the equations for both exports and imports. The effects on the productive structure will be evaluated based on the classification developed by Lall (2000) by technological intensity. The econometric method used was panel data controlling the fixed effect (FE). The results corroborate the hypothesis raised in the work that the effects on the level of relative prices affect the productive structure, stimulating the sectors in different ways. Thus, its impacts must be analyzed jointly with income dynamics, whether external or domestic. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Nível de preços relativo | |
| dc.subject.other | Balança de Pagamentos | |
| dc.subject.other | Estrutura produtiva | |
| dc.subject.other | Mudança estrutural | |
| dc.title | EFEITOS DO PREÇO RELATIVO SOBRE A ESTRUTURA PRODUTIVA BRASILEIRA (1983-2020) | |
| dc.title.alternative | EFFECTS OF RELATIVE PRICE ON THE BRAZILIAN PRODUCTION STRUCTURE (1983-2020) | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | João Prates Romero | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Fabricio Jose Missio | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5047485742216555 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Gilberto de Assis Libânio | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marco Flávio da Cunha Resende | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Felipe Orsolin Teixeira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Guilherme Riccioppo Magacho | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente trabalho avalia os efeitos, tanto direto quanto indireto, dos preços relativos sobre a estrutura produtiva e do comércio bilateral do Brasil. A contribuição deste trabalho à literatura macroeconômica é focada no âmbito empírico. Além disso, é feita uma contribuição à área de estudo utilizando a base de dados da UNCOMTRADE a nível de produto, segundo a classificação SITC Rev2 para 4 dígitos. Nesta tese, foi elaborado um marco teórico no qual procura associar três correntes de pensamento da literatura de crescimento econômico, com intuito de entender a dinâmica produtiva da economia brasileira, conforme as seguintes abordagens: i) os modelos de crescimento com restrição do Balanço de Pagamentos (BPCG); ii) a abordagem kaldoriana; e iii) o novo-desenvolvimentismo. Nas especificações sugeridas para os modelos econométricos serão consideradas extensões do modelo de crescimento a la Thirlwall para as equações tanto das exportações quanto das importações. Os efeitos sobre a estrutura produtiva serão avaliados a partir da classificação desenvolvida por Lall (2000) por intensidade tecnológica. O método econométrico utilizado foi de dados em painel controlando o efeito fixo (EF). Os resultados corroboram com a hipótese levantada no trabalho de que os efeitos sobre o nível de preços relativos afetam a estrutura produtiva, estimulando os setores de formas distintas. Assim, seus impactos devem ser analisados conjuntamente com a dinâmica de renda, externa ou doméstica. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0003-4159-0396 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FCE - DEPARTAMENTO DE CIÊNCIAS ECONÔMICAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Economia |