Cuidados de enfermagem na monitorização pelo cateter da artéria pulmonar
dc.creator: Shirlei Aparecida Marques
dc.date.issued: 2013-06-28
dc.description.abstract: The pulmonary artery catheter (PAC) came to light in the 70s and was considered a great advance in the monitoring of invasive hemodynamic. Through the PAC it is possible to measure the pressure of the right atrium, the pulmonary artery and the pulmonary capillary, as well as cardiac output. This monitoring allowed a better understanding of the pathophysiology of the circulatory disturbances, optimizing the treatment of severe patients in intensive therapy. The basic knowledge of PAC bynurses is deficient, generating great difficulty in the hemodynamic monitoring of the PAC. The objective of this review was to seek from literature recommendations for the care given to patients by nurses monitored by the PAC. The data analysis showed the importance in the role of nurses in the hemodynamic monitoring through the PAC. The nurse acts as the preventer of infection associated with the use ofintravascular catheters, to obtain reliable statistics that guide the therapeutics, in the maintenance and removal of the catheter, and in the prevention of complications associated with its use.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Enfermagem cardiovascular
dc.subject.other: Cuidados De Enfermagem
dc.subject.other: Cateterismo da Artéria Pulmonar
dc.subject.othermonitoramento
dc.title: Cuidados de enfermagem na monitorização pelo cateter da artéria pulmonar
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Salete Maria de Fatima Silqueira de Rese
local.description.resumoO cateter de artéria pulmonar (CAP) surgiu na da década de 70 e foi considerado um grande avanço na monitorização hemodinâmica invasiva. Através do CAP é possível mensurar a pressão do átrio direito, da artéria pulmonar e do capilar pulmonar, além do debito cardíaco. Esta monitorização permitiu um melhor entendimento da fisiopatologia dos distúrbios circulatórios, otimizando o tratamento de pacientes graves na terapia intensiva. Os conhecimentos básicos sobre o CAP por parte daequipe de enfermagem são deficientes, gerando uma grande dificuldade na monitorização hemodinâmica pelo CAP. O objetivo desta revisão foi buscar na literatura recomendações para o cuidado de enfermagem ao paciente monitorizado pelo CAP. A análise dos dados evidenciou a importância do papel do enfermeiro na monitorização hemodinâmica através do CAP. O enfermeiro atua na prevenção deinfecção associada ao uso de cateteres intravasculares, na obtenção de medidas fidedignas que orientam a terapêutica, na manutenção e remoção do cateter, e na prevenção de complicações associadas ao seu uso.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG