Satisfação com o tratamento ortodôntico: tradução, adaptação transcultural e validação de um instrumento para a Língua Portuguesa do Brasil
dc.creator: Renata Negreiros Alvarenga
dc.date.issued: 2020-06-15
dc.description.abstract: There is a scarcity of validated instruments for assessing satisfaction with services, where orthodontic treatment is provided. In the Brazilian Portuguese language, there is no validated questionnaire that addresses this outcome. This dissertation aimed to translate into the Brazilian Portuguese language, cross-culturally adapt and validate an instrument for the assessment of satisfaction in Orthodontics. The instrument assesses the satisfaction of parents/guardians of individuals under the age of 18 regarding the orthodontic treatment of their children. The Federal University of Minas Gerais (UFMG) Ethics Research Committee has approved this study (protocol 06898519.4.0000.5149), and the phases of this study followed international guidelines for translation, cross-cultural adaptation and validation of instruments for the assessment of health outcomes, which are: translation of the instrument from English to Brazilian Portuguese, revision of the translations by a multidisciplinary committee composed of Brazilian specialists, back-translation into English, pre-test and evaluation of the validity and reliability of the Portuguese version obtained. The questionnaire consists of 25 questions, distributed across 3 subscales (process, psychosocial effect and outcome). The sample consisted of 83 parents/caregivers of children/adolescents under 18 years of age who completed orthodontic treatment. Statistical analysis was performed using the Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS) software, and descriptive statistics were performed. Internal consistency and stability were calculated using the Cronbach’s α coefficient and the intraclass correlation coefficient (ICC), respectively. The convergent construct validity was tested using the Pearson's coefficient through the association between pairs of questionnaire subscales. The discriminant construct validity was determined by means of the comparison between male and female parents/caregivers who answered the questionnaire regarding the subscale scores and the total questionnaire score. From the 83 children/adolescents who participated in the study, 41 (49.4%) were boys and 42 (50.6%) were girls. The mean age of children/adolescents was of 13.0 years (±3.07). In the total score of the questionnaire and in the scores of the three subscales, an acceptable percentage (15% or lower) of participants achieved the maximum score. In the total questionnaire score and in the three subscales, no participant achieved the minimum score. Regarding internal consistency, the value of the Cronbach's α coefficient for the total score of the questionnaire was of 0.72. For the subscales, the values ranged from 0.68 to 0.75. Regarding test-retest reliability, the ICC value for the total score of the questionnaire was 0.71, indicating good correlation. For the subscales, the values ranged from 0.68 to 0.72. For construct validity, the total score of the questionnaire presented large Pearson correlation coefficient (>0.50) with the three subscales. For discriminant validity, female parents/caregivers had significantly higher scores in the psychosocial effect subscale (p=0.013) and in the outcome subscale (p=0.037) compared to male parents/caregivers. The version obtained in this study proved to be valid and reliable for use in the Brazilian population.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Ortodontia
dc.subject: Má oclusão
dc.subject: Satisfação do paciente
dc.subject: Estudo de validação
dc.subject: Inquéritos e questionários
dc.subject.other: Ortodontia
dc.subject.other: Má oclusão
dc.subject.other: Satisfação do paciente
dc.subject.other: Estudo de validação
dc.subject.other: Inquéritos e questionários
dc.title: Satisfação com o tratamento ortodôntico: tradução, adaptação transcultural e validação de um instrumento para a Língua Portuguesa do Brasil
dc.title.alternative: Satisfaction with orthodontic treatment: translation, cross-cultural adaptation and validation of an instrument for the Brazilian Portuguese language.
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Saul Martins de Paiva
local.contributor.advisor1Lucas Guimarães Abreu
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/9222249281656947
local.contributor.referee1Fabiana Vargas Ferreira
local.contributor.referee1Silvia Augusta Braga Reis
local.description.resumoExiste uma escassez de instrumentos validados para avaliação de satisfação com serviços que ofertam tratamento ortodôntico. Na língua portuguesa do Brasil não existe qualquer questionário validado que aborde este desfecho. Essa dissertação teve como objetivo traduzir, adaptar transculturalmente e validar um instrumento de avaliação de satisfação em ortodontia para a língua portuguesa do Brasil. O instrumento avalia a satisfação de pais/responsáveis com o tratamento ortodôntico de seus(as) filhos(as) com idade inferior a 18 anos. O Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa com Seres Humanos da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais aprovou este estudo (06898519.4.0000.5149). As etapas deste estudo seguiram as normas internacionais para estudos de validação de instrumentos para a avaliação de desfechos em saúde que são: tradução do instrumento no idioma inglês para o idioma português do Brasil, revisão das traduções por um comitê multidisciplinar composto por especialistas brasileiros, retrotradução para o inglês, pré-teste e avaliação da validade e confiabilidade da versão em português obtida. O instrumento consiste de 25 questões, distribuídas em 3 subescalas (processo durante o tratamento, efeito psicossocial do tratamento e resultado geral do tratamento). A amostra foi composta por 83 pais/responsáveis de crianças/adolescentes com idade entre 8 e 18 anos que concluíram o tratamento ortodôntico. A análise estatística foi realizada através do programa Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS). Estatística descritiva foi realizada. A consistência interna e a estabilidade foram calculadas através do Coeficiente Cronbach alfa e do Coeficiente de Correlação Intraclasse (CCI). A validade de constructo convergente foi testada por meio do coeficiente de Pearson através da associação entre as subescalas do questionário. A validade de constructo discriminante foi determinada através da comparação entre pais/cuidadores do sexo masculino e do sexo feminino com relação aos escores das subescalas e do escore total do questionário. Das 83 crianças/adolescentes que participaram do estudo, 41 (49,4%) eram meninos e 42 (50,6%) eram meninas. A média de idade das crianças/adolescentes foi 13,0 anos (±3,07). No escore total do questionário e nas três subescalas, porcentagens aceitáveis (15% ou menos) de participantes atingindo o escore máximo foram encontradas. No escore total do questionário e nas três subescalas, nenhum participante atingiu o escore mínimo. Com relação à consistência interna, o valor do coeficiente α de Cronbach para o escore total do questionário foi 0,72. Para as subescalas, os valores variaram de 0,68 a 0,75. Com relação à confiabilidade teste-reteste, o valor do CCI para o escore total do questionário foi de 0,71, indicando uma correlação boa. Para as subescalas, os valores variaram de 0,68 a 0,72. Para a validade de constructo, o escore total do questionário atingiu um coeficiente de correlação de Pearson grande (>0,50) com as três subescalas. Para a validade discriminante, pais/cuidadores do sexo feminino apresentaram escores significativamente maiores para as subescalas efeito psicossocial do tratamento (p=0,013) e resultado geral do tratamento (p=0,037) em comparação a pais/cuidadores do sexo masculino. A versão obtida nesse estudo mostrou-se válida e confiável para uso na população brasileira.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-6363-8525
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAO - DEPARTAMENTO DE ODONTOPEDIATRIA E ORTODONTIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia