Docência universitária na percepção dos professores de uma universidade pública no Brasil e na Argentina
| dc.creator | Maria Jose Batista Pinto | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-03-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The parameters to this research are set within the higher education context, specifically higher education in the public university under influence of public policies and contemporary social transformations, in order to understand theteachers perception over university teaching in its configurations in a public university in two Latin American countries: Brazil and Argentina. Universitary teaching is understood as every activity performed by teachers in the scope of higher education in universities and inserted into the broad universe of the profession of teaching. With that concept in sight, this work uses as references university and teaching historical and socio-cultural developments in the Western world; theoretical production about the professionalization of teaching underlining its approaching methods and inherent concepts such as: profession, professionalization and professionalism and lastly, the historical and sociopolitical higher education context in Brazil and Argentina. The methodology relies on social-historical comparative research as proposed by Nóvoa (1995b). Odontology, Education and Engineering teachers from public universities in Brazil and Argentina were analyzed through surveys, interviews and observations. The collected data were processed by means of content analysis and descriptiv estatistics. The analysis of the activities taken on by teacher sin the AR and BR universitie sin relation to socio-demographic and economic profile, training and professional career, functional status and working conditions showed significant contrasts between the teachers of each university, allowing us to consider that they reflected the forms within which universitary teaching was regulated in each country, and that among university teachers from the BR university, conditions of professional establishment prevailed over AR university teachers. By analyzing the perceptions of teachers on universitary teaching, weve mapped the following dimensions that characterized the ways teaching is perceived: working conditions, formation, joy from teaching activities and social engagement. By comparing these dimensions between groups, weve found that the teachers perception is influenced by working conditions, being predominant among AR university teachers the perception of teaching as a residual and additional professional activity, and among the BR teachers, the perception of teaching as a stable work and means of improving their professional career. Finally, we believe that the professionalization is influenced by the social-historical context in which it operates and the differences and similarities between the perceptions and the settings of teaching in a public university in Brazil and Argentina brought unique aspects of professionalism related to politic options for higher education in both countries. The study of universitary teaching presents it self as relevant to understand the tensions, dilemmas and contradictions that permeate the social-political choices in the construction of the right to education in each country, as the understanding of their professionalism allows us to identify elements of major or minor adhesion to the Idea of teaching as a symbol of professional status. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Ensino superior Brasil | |
| dc.subject | Professores universitários | |
| dc.subject | Ensino superior Argentina | |
| dc.subject | Universidades e faculdades | |
| dc.subject.other | Brasil | |
| dc.subject.other | Argentina | |
| dc.subject.other | Docência universitária | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação superior | |
| dc.subject.other | Universidade pública | |
| dc.title | Docência universitária na percepção dos professores de uma universidade pública no Brasil e na Argentina | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Angela Imaculada L de F Dalben | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Claudio Suasnabar | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Isabel da Cunha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria do Carmo de Lacerda Peixoto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adla Betsaida Martins Teixeira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rosemary da Silva Madeira | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa situa-se no universo da educação superior, especificamente, a educação superior na universidade pública, sob influência das políticas públicas e das transformações sociais contemporâneas. Seu objetivo é compreender a percepção dos professores sobre a docência universitária mediante suas configurações no contexto de uma universidade pública em dois países da América Latina: Brasil e Argentina. Entendendo, pois, que a educação superior no âmbito das universidades e inserida na condição mais ampla da profissão professor,em termos teórico, recorreu-se aos estudos sobre as conformações socio-históricas e culturais da universidade e da docência no mundo ocidental;à produção teórica sobre a profissionalização da docência evidenciando suas abordagens e conceitos inerentes como: profissão, profissionalização e profissionalidade e por fim, ao contexto socio-histórico e político da educação superior no Brasil e na Argentina.E quanto ao enfoque metodológico, baseou-se na pesquisa comparada socio-históricacomo proposta por Nóvoa (1995). Desse modo, foram pesquisados docentes dos cursos de odontologia, educação e engenharia de ambas as universidades em questão, por meio de questionários, entrevistas e observações. Os dados coletados foram tratados por meio da análise de conteúdo e estatística descritiva. Assim sendo, quanto ao perfil sociodemográficoe econômico, formação e trajetória profissional, situação funcional e condições de trabalho dos docentes da Universidade AR evidenciaram contrastes significativos em relação aos docentes da Universidade BR.Isso permite dizer que eles refletem as formas como a docência universitária estava regulamentada em cada país. Assim, entre os docentes da Universidade BR prevaleceram condições de maior afirmação profissional que entre os docentes da Universidade AR. Com referência às percepções dos professores sobre a docência universitária, baseou-se nas dimensões que caracterizavam as formas como percebiam a docência: condição de trabalho, formação, gosto pelas atividades docentes e compromisso social. Segundo os dados, a percepção dos docentes da Universidade AR é influenciada pela condição de trabalho, e vista como atividade profissional residual e complementar; e entre os professores da Universidade BR, como trabalho estável e de alargamento profissional. Por fim, conclui-se que a profissionalização docente é influenciada pelo contexto socio-histórico no qual está inserida. E quanto às diferenças e semelhanças entre as percepções e as configurações da docência verificadas nestas Universidades, ressaltam-se os aspectos singulares da profissionalidade relacionados às opções políticas para a educação superior nos dois países. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |