Entre dados e controvérsias: a influência dos militares na criação e institucionalização de uma polícia federal brasileira
| dc.creator | Silmaria Fabia de Souza | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-10-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In the present research we analyze the process of creation and institutionalization of the Brazilian Federal Police, evaluating the impact of the military presence in the definition of its functions and scope. The design of the institutional formation of this police was done after the analysis of the performance of its respective sectors of information/intelligence. To understand the formation of the Department of Federal Police, it was necessary, at first, to go back to the origins of the agency that existed before it, the Departamento Federal de Segurança Pública (Federal Department of Public Security), created in 1944 during Getúlio Vargass dictatorship. The understanding of the transition from the Federal Department of Public Security to the Department of Federal Police was relevant in order to realize the consecution of the militarys goals when being inserted in a direct way in the sectors of public security and judiciary police throughout the country. The research, therefore, allowed the re-reading of the performance of the federal police in terms of repression during the military dictatorship, when it became in charge of censorship. It was also analyzed here the performance of the federal police in the process of transition to the democracy and the strategies applied in order to protect it from possible retaliations of the new democratic government. The way it found to ensure the prerogatives and the scope of performance during the 1988 Constituent Assembly was analyzed. Finally, we look into Romeu Tumas management, a former chief officer of the Civil Police of São Paulo under the influence of the military, and the beginning of the process of consolidation of the police corporatism initiated by the commissioners of the federal police in the early 2000s. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Militares | |
| dc.subject | Brasil História | |
| dc.subject | História | |
| dc.subject | Inteligência | |
| dc.subject.other | História | |
| dc.title | Entre dados e controvérsias: a influência dos militares na criação e institucionalização de uma polícia federal brasileira | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Priscila Carlos Brandao Antunes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Miriam Hermeto de Sa Motta | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Samantha Viz Quadrat | |
| local.description.resumo | Nesta pesquisa analisamos o processo de criação e institucionalização da Polícia Federal, avaliando o impacto da presença militar na definição de suas funções e abrangência. Para tanto, o desenho da formação institucional dessa polícia foi feito a partir da análise da atuação dos seus respectivos setores de informação/inteligência. Para compreendermos a formação do Departamento de Polícia Federal, foi necessário primeiro retomar as origens do órgão que o antecedeu, o Departamento Federal de Segurança Pública (DFSP), criado em 1944 durante a ditadura de Getúlio Vargas. Compreender a transição do DFSP para o DPF foi de fundamental importância para perceber a consecução do objetivo dos militares, ao imiscuir-se de forma direta nos setores de segurança pública e polícia judiciária em todo o país. Nesse sentido, a pesquisa permitiu uma releitura da atuação da polícia federal em termos de atuação na repressão durante a ditadura militar, a qual lhe era atribuída, fundamentalmente, a responsabilidade pela censura. Também foi analisada a atuação da PF no processo de transição para a democracia e as estratégias utilizadas para protegê-la de possíveis retaliações do novo governo democrático. Analisamos como buscou assegurar suas prerrogativas e esferas de atuação durante o funcionamento da Assembleia Constituinte. Por fim, consideramos a gestão do antigo delegado da Polícia Civil de São Paulo, Romeu Tuma, fruto da influência dos militares, até o início do processo de consolidação do corporativismo policial engendrado pelos delegados de polícia federal no começo dos anos 2000. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |