Eu, da periferia: a crônica no processo de formação de identidade no espaço escolar
dc.creator: Angelica Natalia Ferreira Gongalves
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-21
dc.description.abstract: Working with language in the classroom usualy means studying its structures and textual production for the sole purpose of "learning to write texts" that will b corrected by the teacher, characterizing writing for writing. Another recurrent situation is the school's distance from social issues beyond its walls, which presents a decontextualized and alienating learning of the reality, causing little reflection of the students on what they experience. In order to contribute to the change of this scenery, this work points out possible actions, based on the studies about the identity by Moita Lopes (2002, 2003), discursive genres and Bakhtins's linguistic interactionism (2003), Literacy studies (KLEIMAN, 1995, STREET, 2014) and Freire's ideas that support critical literacy (FREIRE, 1987). Thus, through the adaptation ofthe poposal of Gender Didactic Project (GUIMARÃES & KERSCH, 2012) to the reality of a 9th grade class from the state school of Palmital neighborhood, in Santa Luzia (MG), a systematic work was proposed with the genre of chronicle, in order to make the students discuss about the local reality and to position themselves critically regarding their formation as subjects in this environment; Moreover, the publication of the texts in a local newspaper, in addition to the production of a jounal of chronicles, effected the social function of the genre, concretizing the PDG. As a result, throughout the workshops students were able to position themselves critically about the neighborhood for instance by relating to the types of violence occurring in that space, which led them to talk about their own identity formation. In addition an analysis of the language capabilities (DOLZ; SCHNEUWLY,2004) used for production of texts has shown significant improvement in this domain by pupils, such as for example the development of a less detailed narrative that requires mor effort from the reader and use of knowledge about the world to undestand the texts.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Letramento
dc.subject: Gêneros textuais
dc.subject: Língua portuguesa Métodos de ensino
dc.subject: Produção de textos
dc.subject.other: Letramento Crítico
dc.subject.other: PDG
dc.subject.other: Letramento
dc.subject.other: Projeto Didático de Gênero
dc.subject.other: Identidade
dc.title: Eu, da periferia: a crônica no processo de formação de identidade no espaço escolar
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Leandro Rodrigues Alves Diniz
local.contributor.referee1Luciano Magnoni Tocaia
local.contributor.referee1Ana Cecilia Cossi Bizon
local.description.resumoAs inquietações para a realização deste trabalho surgiram em minha prática docente em uma escola pública de Santa Luzia MG, após constatar dificuldades expressivas de meus alunos em relação à produção escrita e à problematização da realidade em que vivem. Tais problemas me alertaram para a necessidade de mudanças das minhas práticas pedagógicas. Assim, baseado nos estudos de Moita Lopes (2002, 2003) sobre a formação da identidade no espaço escolar, nos estudos sobre Letramento (KLEIMAN, 1995) e Letramento Crítico (MATTOS e VALÉRIO, 2010), e no Projeto Didático de Gênero (GUIMARÃES E KERSH, 2014, 2015), este trabalho apresenta uma proposta de mudança nesse quadro pouco satisfatório da formação crítica de meus alunos, de forma a melhorar sua competência discursiva. Entendo que é necessário conhecer e ampliar o conhecimento dos discentes, dando instrumentos para que eles possam compreender criticamente sua realidade social e, se o desejarem, procurar meios para modificá-la de alguma forma. Nesse contexto, a partir do estudo do gênero em sala e da discussão sobre a realidade social do bairro, foram desenvolvidas crônicas, publicadas no jornal Observatório Luziense, que visibilizaram as vivências desses alunos.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG