Validação e adaptação transcultural do Perceived Efficacy and Goal Setting System PEGS para crianças brasileiras
| dc.creator | Carina Iracema Bigonha Ruggio | |
| dc.date.issued | 2008-04-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | There is today one strong trend for the enrollment of the occupational therapy in the client-centered practice. This model demands the instrumentations use that allows the participation of the child and the family in the definition of goals for the treatment. The literature has pointed evidences that the young child has ability to self-report and to determine goals to treatment. The interest to translate the Perceived Efficacy and Goal Setting System - PEGS is way there is not Brazilians instruments that allow the occupational therapist, who acts in the child development area, to insert in the context of client-centered practice.Objective: To verify if Brazilian children, of different ages, students from public and private school, understand the cards of the Perceived Efficacy and Goal Setting System PEGS, if they are able to indicate their abilities and if there might be any cultural bias. We also examined if the children maintained goal stability, the internal consistency of the scales and if there were significant differences between the childrens self-perception of ability and the perception of the caretakers and teachers. Methods: At the first moment, the PEGS questionnaires were translated and adapted considering semantic and cultural aspects. Eight children, ages six to nine years old, divided in two groups of 40 children from public schools as 40 from private ones, all from the metropolitan region of Belo Horizonte, as well and their parents and teacher responded to the translated PEGS questionnaires. The groups were paired by age, gender and type of school. Data analysis included calculation of the Cronbach to determine the internal consistency of the scales. As the Shapiro-Wilks test did not indicate the normality of the data set, the Friedmans test was used to test for significant differences between the childrens self-perception and the perception of the caretakers and teachers. The Mann-Whitney and Kruskal-Wallis tests were used to examine the relationship between the total percent scores and the childs age, gender and type of school. The Kappa coefficient was used to examine the agreement between children, caretakers and teacher on the scores of individual items of the PEGS. The goal stability was examined by counting the number of coincident goals over the two applications of the instrument. Multivariate CART analysis was used to describe the relationship between the variables (i.e., age, gender and school) on the determination of the childrens scores. Results: The children, caretakers and teachers did not have difficulties to understand the PEGS items. There were no significant difference between the childrens perception of efficacy and the perception of the caretakers and teachers, as well as no differences were found in the total percent scores as a result of age, gender and type of school influence. The Cronbachs coefficient indicated that the PEGS scales present good internal consistency. All children tested twice for the determination of goal stability chose at least one goal they had selected on the previous interview. Conclusion: The results suggest that Brazilian children are able not only to respond to the questionnaire, but they also can determine treatment goals. The instrument has potential for clinical use with Brazilian children, therefore the continuity of the validation process is recommended. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Reabilitação | |
| dc.subject.other | auto-eficácia | |
| dc.subject.other | terapia ocupacional | |
| dc.subject.other | Perceived Efficacy and Goal Setting System PEGS | |
| dc.subject.other | adaptação cultural | |
| dc.subject.other | auto-avaliação | |
| dc.subject.other | desenvolvimento infantil | |
| dc.title | Validação e adaptação transcultural do Perceived Efficacy and Goal Setting System PEGS para crianças brasileiras | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Livia de Castro Magalhaes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Elizabeth do Nascimento | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marisa Cotta Mancini | |
| local.description.resumo | Existe hoje uma forte tendência para o engajamento da terapia ocupacional na prática centrada no cliente. Sabe-se que esse modelo exige a utilização de instrumentação que permita a participação da criança e da família na definição de metas para o tratamento. A literatura tem apontado evidências de que a criança jovem é capaz de se auto-avaliar e de determinar metas para o seu tratamento. O interesse em traduzir o Perceived Efficacy and Goal Setting System - PEGS se deve à ausência de instrumentos brasileiros que permitam ao terapeuta ocupacional, que atua na área infantil, se inserir no contexto da prática centrada no cliente. Objetivo: Verificar se crianças brasileiras de diferentes idades, estudantes de escolas públicas e particulares, entendem as figuras do Perceived Efficacy ang Goal Setting System PEGS, se são capazes de indicar suas habilidades e se existem vieses culturais. Procurou-se, também, examinar a estabilidade das escolhas das metas pelas crianças, a consistência interna das três escalas e se existem diferenças entre a auto-percepção da criança e a percepção de cuidadores e professores. Método: Em um primeiro momento, os questionários do PEGS foram traduzidos e adaptados, considerando questões semânticas e culturais. Oitenta crianças de seis a nove anos de idade, sendo 40 crianças estudantes de escolas públicas e 40 estudantes de escolas particulares da região metropolitana de Belo Horizonte, bem como seus cuidadores e professores, responderam aos questionários traduzidos do PEGS. Os grupos foram pareados quanto à idade, sexo e tipo de escola. Para a análise dos dados utilizou-se o coeficiente de Cronbach, para determinar a consistência interna das escalas e, como o teste de Shapiro-Wilk não confirmou a normalidade dos dados, utilizou-se o Teste de Friedman para determinar se existia diferenças entre auto-percepção da criança e a percepção dos cuidadores e professores e os testes de Mann-Whitney e de Kruskal-Wallis, para determinar a relação existente entre os escores percentuais da criança e as variáveis sexo, escola e idade. O coeficiente Kappa foi usado para examinar a concordância, verificando se criança, cuidadores e professores apresentam diferentes perspectivas acerca do desempenho em itens individuais do PEGS. A estabilidade das metas foi examinada por meio da contagem das metas coincidentes em duas aplicações do instrumento. Análise multivariada CART foi utilizada para descrever o relacionamento entre as variáveis (idade, sexo e escola) e na determinação dos escores das crianças. Resultados: As crianças, cuidadores e professores não tiveram dificuldade para entender os itens do PEGS. Não foram encontradas diferenças significativas entre auto-percepção da criança e a percepção dos cuidadores e professores, bem como nos escores percentuais da criança quanto às variáveis sexo, escola e idade. O coeficiente de Cronbach indica que as escalas do PEGS apresentam boa consistência interna. Todas as crianças sorteadas para o processo de determinação de estabilidade das metas selecionaram pelo menos uma meta coincidente.Conclusão: Os resultados sugerem que as crianças brasileiras são capazes não só de responder ao questionário do PEGS, com também de determinar metas para o seu próprio tratamento. O instrumento tem potencial para uso clínico com crianças brasileiras, sendo recomendada a continuidade do processo de validação. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |