Addressing knowledge gaps of Atlantic Forest Xenoctenids (Araneae: Xenoctenidae): a taxonomic, phylogenetic, and biogeographic approach
Data
Autor(es)
Título da Revista
ISSN da Revista
Título de Volume
Editor
Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Descrição
Tipo
Tese de doutorado
Título alternativo
Preenchendo déficits de conhecimento sobre os Xenoctenidae da Mata Atlântica: uma abordagem taxônomica, filogenética e biogeográfica.
Primeiro orientador
Membros da banca
Antonio Domingos Brescovit
Cibele Bragagnolo
Diana Fernanda Silva Dávila
Guilherme Henrique Fernandes de Azevedo
Cibele Bragagnolo
Diana Fernanda Silva Dávila
Guilherme Henrique Fernandes de Azevedo
Resumo
Xenoctenidae is a family of wandering spiders that inhabit the Neotropics and is composed by four genera: Incasoctenus Mello-Leitão, 1942; Odo Keyserling, 1887; Paravulsor Mello-Leitão, 1922; and Xenoctenus Mello-Leitão, 1938. In Chapter 1 we report two species of Xenoctenus that are endemic to, and widely distributed in the Caatinga. We redescribe and illustrate Odo vittatus (Mello-Leitão, 1936), the only xenoctenid species previously known from the Caatinga. Based on a comparative morphological study of xenoctenids, we transfer this species to Xenoctenus Mello-Leitão,1938. We also newly describe the male of Xenoctenus vittatus comb. nov. and provide new records of this species, which was hitherto known only from the type-locality, throughout the Caatinga and nearby semiarid vegetation formations. We also describe and illustrate a new species, Xenoctenus kaatinga sp. nov., based on males and female specimens collected throughout the Caatinga. Additionally, we propose diagnostic characters for Xenoctenus and redescribe the type-species, X. unguiculatus. In chapters 2 and 3 we studied the monotypic genus Paravulsor, previously known only by its original description. Recently, a morphology-based phylogenetic hypothesis and taxonomic revision of Xenoctenidae recovered Odo as a polyphyletic genus, with five species that should be transferred to Paravulsor. Additionally, Paravulsor was previously known only by its type locality, but we identify that it is widely distributed throughout the Atlantic Forest and comprises 51 new species. Thus, in the Chapter 2 we transfer the species O. blumenauensis Mello-Leitão, 1927, O. obscurus Mello-Leitão, 1936, O. pulcher Keyserling, 1891, 1936 and O. similis Keyserling, 1891 to Paravulsor. We also synonymize O. serrimanus Mello-Leitão, 1936 with O. blumenauensis and we redescribe and designated a neotype for the type-species, Paravulsor impudicus Mello-Leitão, 1922. Then, in the Chapter 3 explores the phylogenetic position of Paravulsor using phylogenomic data and provides new evidence for delimiting the Xenoctenidae genera. Additionally, it investigates past biogeographical scenarios through dating phylogenies and ancestral area reconstructions to unravel the distribution and diversification patterns of Atlantic Forest xenoctenids. Our results support previous studies about the taxonomy of Xenoctenidae and recovered two new genera endemic to the Atlantic Forest. The distribution patterns of Atlantic Forest xenoctenids correlate with proposed areas of endemism for the Atlantic Forest. Our results indicate that the diversification of Paravulsor occurred predominantly during the Miocene, associated with tectonic reactivations responsible for changes and formation of rivers in the southeast and south of the Atlantic Forest during this period.
Abstract
Xenoctenidae é uma família de aranhas errantes que habita a região Neotropical e é composta por quatro gêneros: Incasoctenus Mello-Leitão, 1942; Odo Keyserling, 1887; Paravulsor Mello-Leitão, 1922; e Xenoctenus Mello-Leitão, 1938. No Capítulo 1 relatamos duas espécies de Xenoctenus que são endêmicas e amplamente distribuídas na Caatinga. Redescrevemos e ilustramos Odo vittatus (Mello-Leitão, 1936), que até então era a única espécie de Xenoctenidae encontrada na Caatinga. Com base em um estudo morfológico comparativo da família, transferimos esta espécie para Xenoctenus Mello-Leitão,1938. Descrevemos o macho de Xenoctenus vittatus comb. nov. e fornecemos novos registros de distribuição para esta espécie, que é restrita a Caatinga e formações vegetais semiáridas próximas. Também descrevemos e ilustramos uma nova espécie, Xenoctenus kaatinga sp. nov., baseado em exemplares machos e fêmeas da Caatinga. Além disso, propomos caracteres diagnósticos para Xenoctenus e redescrevemos a espécie-tipo, X. unguiculatus Mello-Leitão, 1938. No capítulo 2 e 3 estudamos o gênero monotípico Paravulsor, até então conhecido apenas pela sua descrição original. Recentemente, uma hipótese filogenética baseada na morfologia e revisão taxonômica de Xenoctenidae recuperou Odo como um gênero polifilético, com cinco espécies que deveriam ser transferidas para Paravulsor. Além disso, Paravulsor era conhecido somente pela localidade-tipo, mas identificamos que o grupo é amplamente distribuído por toda a Mata Atlântica e apresenta 51 novas espécies. Assim, no Capítulo 2 transferimos as espécies O. blumenauensis Mello-Leitão, 1927, O. obscurus Mello-Leitão, 1936, O. pulcher Keyserling, 1891, 1936 e O. similis Keyserling, 1891 para Paravulsor. Também sinonimizamos O. serrimanus Mello-Leitão, 1936 com O. blumenauensis e redescrevemos e designamos um neótipo para a espécie-tipo, Paravulsor impudicus Mello-Leitão, 1922. Em seguida, o Capítulo 3 explora a posição filogenética de Paravulsor usando métodos filogenômicos e fornece novas evidências para delimitação dos gêneros de Xenoctenidae. Além disso, para desvendar os padrões de distribuição e diversificação dos Xenoctenidae da Mata Atlântica, investigamos cenários biogeográficos do passado baseado em uma filogenia molecular datada e em reconstruções de áreas ancestrais. Nossos resultados apoiam estudos anteriores sobre a taxonomia de Xenoctenidae e recuperaram dois novos gêneros endêmicos da Mata Atlântica. Os padrões de distribuição dos Xenoctenidae da Mata Atlântica correlacionam-se com as áreas de endemismo da Mata Atlântica. Nossos resultados indicam que a diversificação de Paravulsor ocorreu predominantemente durante o Mioceno, associada a reativações tectônicas, responsáveis por mudanças e formações de rios no sudeste e sul da Mata Atlântica neste período.
Assunto
Zoologia, Biogeografia, Floresta Úmida, Aranhas
Palavras-chave
spiders, systematics, biogeography, rainforest, Caatinga, Miocene