Entre linhas e cores, um olhar em devaneio para o desenho infantil nos primeiros anos do ensino fundamental diante da atuação docente
dc.creator: Aroldo Dias Lacerda
dc.date.issued: 2012-08-31
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this research is to investigate children’s drawing in the first years of elementary school, and it is focused on the relationship between their productions in face of the activity of the teacher itself. The researcher have noticed how children give up on drawing throughout their education, and have found evidence on how this process can be changed according, not only to a teaching practice that considers the teacher’s own commitment to the act of drawing, but also to a better awareness of the cultural tools that have been or that could have been adopted in classroom, as a way to establish better relations between children-teacher and children-children – with their symbolical and corporeal devices. The starting point for this research is the verification that most of the teachers in elementary school, as well as in the first years of primary school, have ceased their own practice of drawing once they have reached adulthood, and also the fact that schools most often are offering drawing materials that privilege the production of line drawings – drawings in which the outlines are emphasized at the expense of the use of colors – what is also affecting the Academic research and the idea itself of children’s drawing, as most of the examples that have been used as objects or illustration inside this field of analysis are generally line or outline drawings. Taking this in consideration, the current research is based upon surface drawings, which have been done with non-specialized materials in accordance to the classroom activity of drawing-teachers as a contribution to this field of inquiry. It also focuses on the exercise of drawing as a way to achieve knowledge and sensorial education, when it is done using powerful, significant materials. On this sense, it analyses how a new category of materials can interfere in the children production: the wide-range school materials. For those purposes, the methodology of drawing-teachers from one school connected to the Waldorf Education system was chosen as an example of a model of procedure towards which the practice of drawing within the children might be preserved during the whole length of their education. The present investigation have a qualitative profile and took case studies to relate teachers activity – including reports from the teachers themselves on the importance of drawing in the context of education - the way their practice can be perceived in children’s drawing and production, and the cultural tools selected by them along their methods. These processes have been registered through the medium of photography, field notes, observations on the specificity of each school space, interviews with teachers and a whole month of immersion on the field, together with three months of following each chosen school calendar together with their events and happenings. For a better understanding of surface drawings, the researcher proposes a conceptual interlocution between a mediated action and the premise of culture as an ability. It also acknowledges that the conditions of production offered to the children – considering not only the practice of the drawing-teacher, but also the selection of school materials able to follow the children abilities - will be imprinted upon their surface drawings, different from those made out of lines, and then leaning the act of drawing to remain in the children throughout the whole length of their schooling. As an ethical and pedagogical postulate for a richer comprehension of the present research, its author decided to include his own biography as a teacher and drawing artist in juxtaposition with his general object, believing to be that constitutive information of the object itself.
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Desenho infantil - Métodos de ensino
dc.subject: Desenho infantil - Estudo e ensino (Ensino fundamental)
dc.subject: Crianças na arte
dc.subject: Arte infantil - Métodos de ensino
dc.subject: Arte infantil - Estudo e ensino (Ensino fundamental)
dc.subject: Educação - Métodos experimentais
dc.subject: Waldorf, Método de educação
dc.subject: Análise de interação em educação
dc.subject: Professores e alunos
dc.subject: Professores de ensino fundamental - Métodos de ensino
dc.subject: Ensino fundamental
dc.subject: Educação de crianças
dc.subject.other: Desenho infantil
dc.subject.other: Pedagogia Waldorf
dc.subject.other: Ação mediada
dc.subject.other: Materiais escolares de largo alcance
dc.title: Entre linhas e cores, um olhar em devaneio para o desenho infantil nos primeiros anos do ensino fundamental diante da atuação docente
dc.title.alternative: Between lines and colors: a sight over children’s drawing in the first years of elementary school in face of teacher’s activity
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Júnia Sales Pereira
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/7626569180398693
local.contributor.referee1Maria do Céu Diel de Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Maria Cristina Soares de Gouvea
local.description.resumoEsta pesquisa tem por objeto o desenho infantil nos primeiros anos do Ensino Fundamental e o foco na relação da produção das crianças diante da atuação docente. O pesquisador constatou o processo de esvanecimento do desenho infantil durante a escolarização e encontrou evidências de que uma atuação docente que inclua a prática desenhante das professoras, o uso de determinadas ferramentas culturais utilizadas durante a produção e as relações criança-professora e criança-criança - com seus dispositivos corporais e simbólicos - pode alterar aquele processo. A pesquisa parte da constatação de que a maioria das professoras na Educação Infantil e nos primeiros anos do Ensino Fundamental parou de desenhar quando adultas e que há uma tradição de oferta de materiais escolares especializados que favorecem a produção de desenhos de linha no ambiente escolar. A predominância do desenho de linha - que enfatiza o contorno em detrimento do uso da cor – repercute também nas pesquisas acadêmicas a respeito do desenho infantil. Os exemplos ali utilizados como objeto ou para ilustrar as análises são geralmente os de desenhos de linha ou contorno. Por isso, este trabalho apresenta os desenhos de superfície produzidos com materiais não especializados diante da atuação de professoras desenhantes como contribuição para as pesquisas sobre a atuação docente e suas repercussões sobre o desenho das crianças. Enfoca também a localização do desenho como forma de conhecimento e de educação do sentir, incrementada pelo uso de materiais potentes para o favorecimento do processo educativo face ao desenho. A partir de tais considerações, propõe uma nova categoria para análise de como os materiais escolares podem interferir nessa produção infantil: os materiais escolares de largo alcance. Para acompanhamento das atuações docentes foi selecionada uma escola vinculada à Pedagogia Waldorf, partindo do pressuposto de que o exemplo das professoras desenhantes que ali atuam contribui para a permanência da prática do desenho por parte da criança durante a sua escolarização. A investigação tem perfil qualitativo e se concretizou por meio de estudo de caso com centralidade nas atuações docentes - o que inclui as narrativas das professoras sobre o papel do desenho na escolarização-, suas repercussões nos desenhos e produções das crianças e na escolha das ferramentas culturais utilizadas no processo observado. Foram realizados registros fotográficos, notas de campo, observações do espaço institucional, entrevistas com professoras e um mês de imersão em campo, complementado por três de aproximação e de acompanhamento de eventos na escola. Para maior compreensão do desenho de superfície, o pesquisador propõe uma interlocução conceitual com a ação mediada e com a acepção de cultura como habilidade. Defende também que são as condições de produção oferecidas às crianças diante da atuação de professoras desenhantes como a oferta de materiais escolares que acompanham suas habilidades que, preferencialmente, marcam seus desenhos de superfície, possibilitando-lhes resultados diversos dos de linha, e que tendem a favorecer sua permanência. Como pressuposto ético e pedagógico, o pesquisador apresentou sua biografia como docente e desenhante, entendendo-a como constitutiva do objeto.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAE - FACULDADE DE EDUCAÇÃO
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Educação - Conhecimento e Inclusão Social