Fatores neurotróficos e marcadores inflamatórios em crianças e adolescentes com doença renal crônica: associação com sintomas depressivos e ansiosos, resiliência e qualidade de vida
| dc.creator | Janaina Matos Moreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-08-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Background: Inflammatory markers and neurotrophic factors have been associated with psychiatric symptoms in the general population. In studies with chronic diseases, including renal disease (CKD), a proinflammatory profile is related to psychiatric morbidity and worsening of the prognosis. Behavioral changes have been reported in children and adolescents with CKD, negatively influencing their quality of life, but its relationship with neurotrophic factors and inflammatory markers is still unknown. Objective: To evaluate neurotrophic and inflammatory factors in children and adolescents with CKD in comparison to controls, and its association with psychiatric symptoms, resilience and quality of life. Methods: Demographic and clinical data were collected from 34 children and adolescents with CKD and 108 healthy controls. Participants were evaluated with Wagnild and Young Resilience Scale, Pediatric Quality of Life (QoL) Inventory 4.0 (PedsQLTM), Child Depression Inventory (CDI) and Self-report for Childhood Anxiety Related Disorders (SCARED) scales. Neurotrophic factors, chemokines, cytokines and adipokines were measured in 34 controls and patients with CKD. Results: Children and adolescents with CKD had higher frequency of delayed educational attainment, lower overall QoL scores, as well as poorer scores in the physical and psychosocial subdomains of QoL instruments. There was no difference between the ocurrence of clinically significant depressive or anxiety symptoms, but patients had higher scores of separation anxiety. Lower scores of resilience and quality of life were independent predictors of depressive symptoms in this group. Reduced BDNF and CXCL8/IL-8 concentrations and increased sTNFR1 and sTNFR2, resistin, adiponectin, CCL2/MCP-1, CXCL-9/MIG and CCL5/RANTES were identified in CKD patients in comparison to controls. Among patients with clinically significant anxiety symptoms, lower values of NGF, GDNF, NT3, NT4/5 and IL-33/ST2 were observed, but only NGF and CDI scores, age, and glomerular filtration rate remained as independent predictors in multivariate analysis. Conclusion: Children and adolescents with CKD exhibited an altered profile of neurotrophic factors and inflammatory biomarkers, as well as lower scores of quality of life and more symptoms of separation anxiety. Lower scores of resilience and quality of life were independent predictors of depressive symptoms. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Neurociências | |
| dc.subject.other | Renal | |
| dc.subject.other | Depressão | |
| dc.subject.other | Qualidade de vida | |
| dc.subject.other | Resiliência | |
| dc.subject.other | Ansiedade | |
| dc.subject.other | Inflamação | |
| dc.title | Fatores neurotróficos e marcadores inflamatórios em crianças e adolescentes com doença renal crônica: associação com sintomas depressivos e ansiosos, resiliência e qualidade de vida | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Ana Cristina Simoes e Silva | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Antonio Lucio Teixeira Junior | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Arthur Melo e Kummer | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cristina Maria Bouissou Morais Soares | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Guilherme Nogueira Mendes de Oliveira | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: Marcadores inflamatórios e fatores neurotróficos associam-se à sintomatologia psiquiátrica na população geral. Em doenças crônicas, como a doença renal (DRC), modificações do perfil inflamatório se associam à gravidade da evolução e à ocorrência de morbidade psiquiátrica. Alterações comportamentais são descritas em crianças e adolescentes com DRC, influenciando negativamente sua qualidade de vida, entretanto permanece desconhecida sua relação com os fatores neurotróficos e marcadores inflamatórios. Objetivos: Avaliar fatores neurotróficos e marcadores inflamatórios em crianças e adolescentes com DRC em comparação aos controles saudáveis, e sua associação com sintomas depressivos e ansiosos, resiliência e qualidade de vida. Métodos: Avaliados 34 pacientes com DRC e 108 controles saudáveis, utilizando-se as escalas de Resiliência de Wagnild e Young, Inventários Pediátricos de Qualidade de Vida(PedsQLTM) e de Depressão Infantil (CDI) e escala de avaliação de transtornos de ansiedade na infância (SCARED). Realizadas dosagens de fatores neurotróficos, quimiocinas, citocinas e adipocinas em subamostra de 34 controles e 34 pacientes. Resultados: Crianças e adolescentes com DRC apresentaram maior frequência de inadequação escolar, menores escores de qualidade de vida global, físico e psicossocial. Não houve diferença entre a frequência de sintomas depressivos ou ansiosos clinicamente significativos, porém os pacientes apresentaram pontuações mais elevadas de ansiedade de separação. Menores escores de resiliência e qualidade de vida foram preditores independentes da ocorrência de sintomas depressivos nesse grupo. Os pacientes apresentaram redução das concentrações de BDNF e CXCL8/IL-8 e aumento de sTNFR1 e sTNFR2, resistina, adiponectina, CCL2/MCP-1, CXCL-9/MIG e CCL5/RANTES em comparação aos controles. Entre os pacientes com sintomas ansiosos clinicamente significativos, foram detectados valores mais baixos de NGF, GDNF, NT3, NT4/5 e IL-33/ST2. Na análise multivariada NGF, escore do CDI, idade, e ritmo filtração glomerular permaneceram como preditores independentes. Conclusão: Crianças e adolescentes com DRC apresentam alteração do perfil de fatores neurotróficos e marcadores inflamatórios, associados a piores escores de qualidade de vida e mais sintomas de ansiedade de separação. Resiliência e qualidade de vida foram preditores independentes da ocorrência de sintomas depressivos nesse grupo. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |