Avaliação econômica do programa de residência terapêutica do município do Recife
dc.creator: Maria Hygina Carvalho Duarte Fonseca
dc.date.issued: 2008-11-25
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The community facilities are devices that integrate the National Politics of Mental Health of Brazil. It is the central points in the deinstitutionalization process and social re-insertion of the patients from the long-stay psychiatrics hospitals. Objective: to compare the financial cost of a psychiatric patient living in a community facility with the one in the psychiatric Hospital in Recife, Pernambuco. Method: health economic evaluation, with minimization cost analysis. The financial cost of the patient living in the community facility was compared with the one of a psychiatric stream bed, in Recife, using the referring monetary values to the year of 2007. This type of analysis is indicated when the results from the intervention are clinically equivalents and the best option is the one that uses the lesser financial resources. Result: the average cost of a psychiatric patient living in community facility was R$ 942,51 per month , whereas a psychiatric stream bed costs R$ 1.098,48 on average, generating an economy to the public coffers of R$ 129.143,16 per year. Conclusion: Beyond the benefits of the social reintegration of these citizens it has, still, the economic advantage for the Public System Health. The cost saved with theses residences could be reverted in other actions for improvement of the users quality of life. And it supplies information to subsidize the management of the Mental Health, in the planning for intensifying the deinstitutionalization process and also as baseline for the production of new economic studies in this area, as well as monitoring the expenses.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Serviços de saúde
dc.subject.other: Residências terapêuticas
dc.subject.other: Desinstitucionalização
dc.subject.other: Saúde mental
dc.subject.other: Análise de minimização de custos
dc.subject.other: Avaliação econômica da saúde
dc.title: Avaliação econômica do programa de residência terapêutica do município do Recife
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Suely Arruda Vidal
local.description.resumoIntrodução: As Residências Terapêuticas (RTs) são dispositivos que integram a Política Nacional de Saúde Mental do Brasil. São considerados centrais no processo de desinstitucionalização e reinserção social das pessoas egressas de hospitais psiquiátricos. Objetivo: comparar o custo financeiro de um paciente psiquiátrico morador em uma residência terapêutica com o de um paciente psiquiátrico hospitalizado no Recife, Pernambuco. Método: avaliação econômica da saúde, com análise do tipo minimização de custo. Comparou-se o custo financeiro de um morador em uma Residência Terapêutica ao de um leito psiquiátrico, na cidade do Recife, utilizando-se os valores monetários referentes ao ano de 2007. Este tipo de análise está indicado quando os resultados da intervenção são clinicamente equivalentes e a melhor opção é a que utiliza o menor volume de recursos financeiros. Resultado: o custo médio de um paciente psiquiátrico egressso de internamento de longa duração foi de R$ 942,51 ao mês, enquanto que um leito psiquiátrico custa em média R$ 1.098,48, gerando uma economia aos cofres públicos de $ 129.143,92 ao ano. Conclusão: Além dos benefícios da reinserção social destes cidadãos há, ainda, a vantagem econômica para o Sistema Único de Saúde. O custo poupado com as residências terapêuticas poderá ser revertido em outras ações para melhoria da qualidade de vida dos usuários. Ademais, fornece informações para subsidiar a gestão da Saúde Mental, no planejamento para ampliação do processo de desinstitucionalização e também como referencial inicial para a produção de novos estudos econômicos nesta área, bem como para o monitoramento dos gastos.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG