Cianobactérias isoladas de lagos naturais do Parque Estadual do Rio Doce- MG potencialmente produtoras de biocombustível
dc.creator: Raquel da Silva Cordeiro
dc.date.issued: 2016-03-18
dc.description.abstract: The interest in biofuels has increased due to search for energy resources with less environmental impact that would ensure energy security in the future. Recently, microalgae and cyanobacteria have been considered as a promising source for biofuels and chemical feedstocks. This interest in the cyanobacteria it is due mostly to their main advantages that include simplicity of culture, higher photosynthetic efficiency and growth rates, higher biomass production and oil productivities compared to typical terrestrial oil-seed, and higher rates of CO2 fixation and O2 release. However, the current challenge is still arrested in the need of reducing the production costs so that this energy source becomes economically viable compared to the traditional fuels. This main objective this work was to investigate the potential of the cyanobacteria as raw material in the biofuel production in controlled laboratorial conditions and to evaluate the productive potential of those oils. First, we performed studies to choose the cyanobacteria species and the best cultivation conditions. Then, we selected four species of Microcystis. Initially, we evaluated the effects of the culturing media and the levels of nitrogen and phosphorus on the growth, biomass productivity and lipid production. These results indicate that a culture media poorer in nutrients can favour the cellular growth and to stimulate the accumulation of lipids. This result affects directly the costs in the production of the cultivation reducing the consumption of nutrients in the cultivation systems. All of the species demonstrated potential as biomass source for biodiesel production, among the species M. protocystis presented the largest lipid production. We also investigate the use of the strategy of co-culture among five cyanobacteria and two microalgae species. The results indicate that the co-culture strategy resulted in significant increase in the productivity and lipid content. Additionally, the oil obtained from most cyanobacteria and microalgae in mono- and co-culture was excellent for biodiesel production according to estimated empirical equations to qualify the biodiesel. We also evaluated the use of the strategy of two-stage cultivation in four Microcystis. This cultivation approach showed to be an effective strategy to increase the lipid content for biodiesel production from all Microcystis species tested. Moreover, it also revealed not affected the fatty acid composition in these species thus suggesting this strategy of cultivation can be applied for biodiesel production since the basic properties of biodiesel will not be modified. Finally, all the results obtained in this study by several approaches demonstrate that the cyanobacteria can be a potential resource for biodiesel production. It is highlighted that the plasticity of the species allows them to be grown in more limited conditions of nutrients without affecting lipid production. This characteristic may be an alternative to reduce costs and a possible solution for a growing environmental problem. Besides, the approaches studied here should be improved for the production of biodiesel.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Ecologia
dc.subject.other: Estratégia de Cocultura
dc.subject.other: Privação de Nitrogênio e Fósforo
dc.subject.other: Cultivo em Duas Fases
dc.subject.other: Microcystis
dc.subject.other: Biodiesel
dc.title: Cianobactérias isoladas de lagos naturais do Parque Estadual do Rio Doce- MG potencialmente produtoras de biocombustível
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Sergia Maria Starling Magalhaes
local.contributor.advisor1Francisco Antonio R Barbosa
local.description.resumoO interesse em biocombustíveis tem aumentado devido à busca por recursos de energia com menor impacto ambiental, que venham garantir a segurança energética no futuro. Cianobactérias podem ser consideradas fontes promissoras como matéria-prima para produção de biocombustíveis, devido principalmente a suas vantagens que incluem simplicidade de cultivo, maior eficiência fotossintética e taxa de crescimento, maior produção de biomassa e maiores produtividades lipídicas em comparação as sementes oleaginosas terrestres, e maiores taxas de fixação de CO2 e liberação de O2. No entanto, o desafio atual prende-se ainda à necessidade de reduzir os custos de produção para que esta fonte energética se torne economicamente viável. O objetivo principal deste trabalho foi investigar o potencial das cianobactérias como matéria-prima na produção de biodiesel em condições laboratoriais controladas e avaliar perfil do extrato graxo. Foram selecionadas quatro espécies cianobactérias do gênero Microcystis para o estudo. Estas espécies foram cultivadas em três meios de cultura com diferentes composições e disponibilidade de nitrogênio e fósforo. Foi avaliado o crescimento, a produtividade de biomassa e a produção de lipídios. Os resultados indicaram que um meio de cultivo mais pobre em nutrientes pode favorecer o crescimento celular e estimular a acumulação de lipídios. Todas as espécies demonstraram potencial como fonte de biomassa para produção de biodiesel, entre as espécies M. protocystis aquela que apresentou a maior produção lipídica. Investigou-se o uso da estratégia de cocultura entre cinco espécies de cianobactérias e duas espécies de microalgas. Os resultados mostraram um significante aumento na produtividade e no teor de lipídios. Adicionalmente, o óleo obtido da maioria das cianobactérias e microalgas em mono e cocultura de acordo com equações empíricas calculadas para qualificar o biodiesel mostraram bom potencial para a produção de biodiesel. Em um terceiro momento avaliou-se o uso da estratégia de cultivo em duas fases utilizando quatro espécies de Microcystis. Na primeira fase as espécies foram cultivadas em condição de produtividade de biomassa máxima e na segunda fase foram colocadas em estresse por privação de nutrientes. Esta abordagem de cultivo levou ao aumento do conteúdo de lipídios de todas as Microcystis testadas e verificou-se que a composição dos ácidos graxos dessas espécies não é afetada pelo estresse induzido, sugerindo que esta estratégia por ser aplicada na produção de biodiesel uma vez que a composição do extrato graxo não foi modificada. Os resultados obtidos neste estudo por meios de várias abordagens demonstram que as cianobactérias podem ser um potencial recurso para produção de biodiesel. Destaca-se que a plasticidade das espécies lhes permite ser cultivada em condições mais limitadas de nutrientes, sem afetar a produção de lipídios. Esta característica pode ser uma alternativa à redução de custos e uma possível solução para um problema ambiental crescente. Além disso, as abordagens aqui estudadas devem ser melhoradas para a produção de biodiesel.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG