Constituição do discurso da autonomia no cotidiano de uma Instituição de Longa Permanência para Idosos
dc.creator: Isadora Queiroz Correa Garchet Furtado
dc.date.issued: 2019-06-25
dc.description.abstract: Population aging is a worldwide process which is a result of the rise in life expectancy associated with better health conditions. Even though public health policies favor that elderly people are taken care of at home and stay there, it is important to emphasize that, as societies evolve, the care which used to be the responsibility of the nuclear family, particularly women, has taken on a different profile. In the face of the changes in the social demographic conformation of population, with the reconfiguration of the family structure and larger presence of women in the labor market, the demand for places in Long-Term Care Facility (LTCF) has increased. Within this context of institutionalization it is important to assure the maintenance of the elderly person‟s autonomy, as the physiological, biological and social limits which are inherent to the natural process of aging tend to reduce their access to decision making. The aim of this study was to analyze the constitution of discourses related to the elderly person‟s autonomy in the everyday life in a LTCF. This research was developed according to the perspective of post-structuralist framework, taking place in Belo Horizonte, capital of the state of Minas Gerais, Brazil. Data were collected through semi-structured script interview with 7 elderly women living in the institution and 14 professionals who were involved in taking care of these elderly, in addition to documental analysis and observation. The data were submitted to Discourse Analysis, being understood that this is a space of articulation between knowledge and power. The discourses were analyzed under two main categories: effects of institutionalization on the elderly person‟s autonomy and the development of disabilities as a barrier in the constitution of autonomy of the elderly person. Institutionalization results in isolation of the elderly in relation to the outside world, segregating them from their family and social life. Relative to this, it isolates one elderly woman from the other, making independent elderly women become recluse in their bedrooms and dependent elderly women stay in common areas. Accordingly, the institution puts into practice the control of bodies, space and time. The control is also effective with the use of devices which impose relations of power, such as norms and routines, consolidated in the practices of daily care. Moreover, the elderly women‟s discourse of wellbeing is used by the professionals to justify the control of their daily activities, compromising their autonomy and imposing a routine that restricts their choices in favor of organization and disciplinarization of the environment. The development of disabilities at advanced causes elderly women to be classified according to their degrees of physical and cognitive functionality. Such categorization determines their capacity to express themselves and make decisions once they are introduced to a controlled and regulated environment. This context translates the normalizing mode of a social wellbeing ideology and a policy that reinforces disability, circulating through an extensive network of services and public policies. Therefore, autonomy is limited to some elderly women, who in order to exert it, must have preserved cognitive capacity, while elderly women who need help in everyday life are subject to the power of another person.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Idoso
dc.subject.other: Instituição de Longa Permanência para Idosos
dc.subject.other: Autonomia pessoal
dc.subject.other: Institucionalização
dc.subject.other: Independência
dc.title: Constituição do discurso da autonomia no cotidiano de uma Instituição de Longa Permanência para Idosos
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Isabela Silva Cancio Velloso
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/4753093810427849
local.contributor.referee1Isabel Yovana Quispe Mendoza
local.contributor.referee1Alexandre de Pádua Carrieri
local.description.resumoO envelhecimento da população é um processo mundial, em decorrência do aumento da expectativa de vida, associada às melhores condições de saúde. Embora as políticas públicas de saúde privilegiem a permanência e o cuidado da pessoa idosa no domicílio, é importante ressaltar que, com a evolução das sociedades, esse cuidado, antes restrito ao núcleo familiar, particularmente às mulheres, assumiu um perfil diferente. Diante das mudanças na conformação sociodemográfica da população, com reconfiguração da estrutura familiar e maior participação das mulheres no mercado de trabalho, aumentou a demanda por vagas em Instituições de Longa Permanência para Idosos (ILPI). Nesse contexto de institucionalização, é importante assegurar a manutenção da autonomia da pessoa idosa, pois, os limites fisiológicos, biológicos e sociais decorrentes do processo natural do envelhecimento tendem a reduzir seu acesso à tomada de decisão. O objetivo do estudo foi analisar a constituição dos discursos, relacionados à autonomia da pessoa idosa, no cotidiano de uma ILPI. Trata-se de uma pesquisa desenvolvida na perspectiva do referencial pós-estruturalista, realizada em Belo Horizonte, capital de Minas Gerais, Brasil. Os dados foram coletados por meio de entrevista de roteiro semiestruturado com 7 idosas residentes na Instituição e 14 profissionais envolvidos no cuidado dessas idosas, além de análise documental e observação. Os dados foram submetidos à Análise do Discurso, entendendo-se que o mesmo é espaço de articulação entre o saber e o poder. Os discursos foram analisados sob duas categorias principais: efeitos da institucionalização na autonomia da pessoa idosa e o desenvolvimento de incapacidades como barreira à constituição da autonomia da pessoa idosa. A institucionalização acarreta no isolamento do idoso em relação ao mundo exterior, segregando-o de sua vida social e familiar. Associado a isso, isola uma idosa da outra, fazendo com que as idosas independentes fiquem reclusas em seus quartos e as dependentes nos espaços comuns. Assim, a Instituição coloca em prática o controle dos corpos, do espaço e do tempo. O controle também se efetiva com o uso de dispositivos que impõem relações de poder, tais como normas e rotinas, consolidadas nas práticas de cuidado cotidiano. Além disso, o discurso de bem-estar das idosas é utilizado pelos profissionais para justificar o controle de suas atividades cotidianas, comprometendo sua autonomia e impondo uma rotina que cerceia suas escolhas em prol da organização e disciplinarização do ambiente. O desenvolvimento das incapacidades na velhice faz com que as idosas sejam classificadas, de acordo com seu grau de funcionalidade, físico e cognitivo. Essa categorização determina sua capacidade de se expressar e de tomar decisões, uma vez que se insere em um ambiente controlado e regulamentado. Esse contexto traduz o modo normalizador de uma ideologia de bem estar social e uma política que reforça a incapacidade, circulando por meio de uma rede extensa de serviços e de políticas públicas. Assim, a autonomia se limita a algumas idosas que, para exercê-la, devem ter a capacidade cognitiva preservada, enquanto as idosas que precisam de ajuda no cotidiano se assujeitam ao poder do outro.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem