All social media are stages: an intermedia perspective on literature-to-social-media adaptations
dc.creator: Clara Matheus Nogueira
dc.date.issued: 2023-10-23
dc.description.abstract: Social media platforms continue to overtake an ever-greater share of our social, cultural, and artistic lives. As concerns literature specifically, more and more authors have begun to experiment in electing works from the literary canon (along with their characters, themes, symbols, and settings) as source media, transmediating them to social media, thereby inaugurating an entirely novel form of media product. The current paucity of research on the topic of literature-to-social-media adaptations provides an opportunity to fill a conspicuous gap in the fields of Literary, Adaptation and Intermedial Studies as they currently stand. In the present study, I apply the insights and theoretical framework of Intermedial and Adaptation Studies to this still-evolving phenomenon. A diachronic perspective on performances dealing with virtuality indicates that literature-to-social-media performances belong to a decades-long tradition. The corpus of adaptations investigated here restricts itself to literary sources in English, given that it is the lingua franca of the digital environment, transposed to social media within the period of 2010 to 2016. Although the period of 2010–2016 is a recent one, within the context of social media platforms it may in fact be considered an “early stage”, one which offers a glimpse at some of the very first attempts at literature-to-social-media adaptation. These early works include Such Tweet Sorrow, from 2010, The Lizzie Bennet Diaries, from 2012, and #ShakespeareNoFilter, from 2016. Following a description of each of these productions, there is a plot summary, an explanation of the social media platform that works as the main stage for each performance, and an analysis of how other media were involved. Adaptations from literature to social media bear similarities to a canonized literary genre: that of the epistolary novel. Epistolary novels were a popular genre in the 18th century, and are fictional works mostly made up of written correspondence. For specific audiences, in a world where communicating via electronic correspondence is habitual, reading a story that develops through an exchange of emails, tweets, or watching it through a vlog may feel similar to reading a novel of letters once felt for eighteenth-century readers. Following Lars Elleström’s model for intermedial relations, this dissertation understands literature-to-social-media adaptations as a qualified media type. A synchronic perspective on Such Tweet Sorrow, The Lizzie Bennet Diaries, and #ShakespeareNoFilter reveals similarities in terms of media modalities. The most striking findings are related to the spatiotemporal modality. A thematic affinity is also identified: literature-to-social-media adaptations inspire critical perspectives on social media platforms.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Shakespeare, William, 1546-1616. – Adaptações – História e crítica
dc.subject: Austen, Jane, 1775-1817. – Adaptações – História e crítica
dc.subject: Ficção inglesa – Adaptações
dc.subject: Intermidialidade
dc.subject: Comunicação de massa e literatura
dc.subject.other: Intermediality
dc.subject.other: Adaptation
dc.subject.other: Social media
dc.subject.other: Shakespeare
dc.title: All social media are stages: an intermedia perspective on literature-to-social-media adaptations
dc.title.alternative: Redes sociais são um palco: uma perspectiva intermidiática
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Thaïs Flores Nogueira Diniz
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/2891259327805135
local.contributor.referee1Valéria Sabrina Pereira
local.contributor.referee1Anna Stegh Camati
local.contributor.referee1Emma Tornborg
local.contributor.referee1Miriam de Paiva Vieira
local.description.resumoAs plataformas de mídia social continuam a tomar uma parcela cada vez maior de nossas vidas, em termos sociais, culturais e artísticos. No que diz respeito à literatura, cada vez mais autores começam a tomar obras da literatura canônica (juntamente com seus personagens, temas, símbolos e cenários) como mídia fonte, transmidiando-as para redes socias, inaugurando uma forma inteiramente nova de produtos de mídia. A atual escassez de pesquisas sobre o tema das adaptações para redes sociais proporciona uma oportunidade para preencher uma lacuna evidente no campo dos Estudos Literários, Adaptação e Intermidialidade, tal como estes se apresentam atualmente. No presente estudo, eu aplico a base teórica dos Estudos da Intermidialidade e da Adaptação a este fenômeno ainda em evolução. Uma perspectiva diacrônica sobre performances que lidam com a virtualidade indica que performances da literatura para as mídias sociais pertencem a uma tradição de décadas. O corpus aqui apresentado compreende obras literárias em inglês, dado que se trata da lingua franca do ambiente digital, transpostas para as redes sociais no período de 2010 a 2016. Embora se trate de um período ainda recente, dentro do contexto das plataformas de mídia social se trata de um “estágio inicial”, oferecendo um vislumbre de algumas das primeiras tentativas de adaptação da literatura para redes sociais. Estes primeiros trabalhos incluem Such Tweet Sorrow, de 2010, The Lizzie Bennet Diaries, de 2012, e #ShakespeareNoFilter, de 2016. Após a descrição dessas adaptações, para cada uma delas são apresentados um resumo da trama, uma explicação da plataforma de mídia social que funciona como palco principal para cada performance, e uma análise de como outras mídias foram envolvidas. As adaptações da literatura para as mídias sociais têm semelhanças com um gênero literário canônico: o romance epistolar. Os romances epistolares foram um gênero bastante popular no século XVIII, e são obras ficcionais compostas principalmente por correspondência escrita. Para determinados públicos, em uma época quando a comunicação via correspondência eletrônica é comum, ler uma história se desenvolvendo através de uma troca de e-mails, tweets, ou assisti-la através de um vlog pode parecer tão verossímil quanto a leitura de um romance de cartas outrora sentido para os leitores do século XVIII. Seguindo o modelo para relações intermidiáticas de Lars Elleström, esta tese compreende as adaptações da literatura para mídias sociais como um tipo de mídia qualificada. Uma perspectiva sincrônica sobre Such Tweet Sorrow, The Lizzie Bennet Diaries e #ShakespeareNoFilter revela similaridades em termos de modalidades da mídia. Os achados mais notáveis são relacionados à modalidade espaçotemporal. Uma afinidade temática também é identificada: adaptações da literatura para mídias sociais inspiram uma perspectiva crítica sobre as plataformas de redes sociais.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-7806-1327
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Estudos Literários