Innovative formulations co-incorporating amphotericin b and retinoic acid in liposomes for cutaneous leishmaniasis treatment
| dc.creator | Thais Tunes Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-06-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Leishmaniasis is a neglected disease that primarily affects socially vulnerable populations and immunocompromised individuals, posing significant treatment challenges. This disease is caused by different species of Leishmania, leading to two primary clinical forms: cutaneous (CL) and visceral (VL). In 2022 alone, 205,986 new CL cases and 12,842 new VL cases were reported, highlighting the urgent need for effective treatment strategies. Amphotericin B (AmB), one of the most potent antileishmanial drugs, faces obstacles such as low solubility, self-aggregation, and high toxicity. Although the liposomal AmB (AmBisome®) presents an improved profile, it is expensive, and its efficacy remains limited in complicated disease cases. This work investigated the classical chemotherapy (AmB) combined with an immunomodulator to address this limitation. All-trans-retinoic acid (RA) appears promising in this context, as recent studies showed both immunomodulatory and antileishmanial effects. Thus, this thesis aimed to evaluate an innovative approach based on liposomal formulations co-incorporating AmB and RA. The specific objectives were to (i) develop and characterize a rigid PEGylated liposome for parenteral treatment (LAmB-RA) and a deformable liposome (DLAmB-RA) for topical application; (ii) evaluate the stability of AmB-RA formulations; (iii) investigate LAmB-RA hemolytic activity in vitro; (iv) perform a pharmacokinetic study of LAmB-RA in mice; and (v) assess LAmB-RA antileishmanial efficacy in murine models of CL. Rigid liposomes were prepared using a simple and innovative method to co-encapsulate both drugs, exploiting their pH-dependent solubilities and the effect of temperature on membrane fluidity. While RA and AmB are highly soluble in alkaline solutions, their solubility decreases at neutral pH, favoring their incorporation into the liposomal membrane. LAmB-RA formulation exhibited a hydrodynamic diameter of 123.3 ± 6.5 nm and a low polydispersity index (PdI) of 0.11 ± 0.02, making it suitable for parenteral administration. With a high encapsulation efficiency of 97.1 ± 4.4% for AmB and 94.7 ± 5.2% for RA, LAmB-RA remained stable in solution for 30 days at 4 ºC. Moreover, LAmB-RA demonstrated reduced hemolytic activity compared to the commercial formulation Anforicin B® (p <0.0001). Pharmacokinetic analysis by LC-MS showed greater and more prolonged plasma concentrations of AmB from the PEGylated LAmB-RA formulation compared to AmBisome® (conventional liposome). These pharmacokinetic improvements likely contributed to the significant efficacy of LAmB-RA in murine models of L. major and L. amazonensis infections. In the L. major model, LAmB-RA treatment significantly reduced lesion growth (-1.1 ± 2.1 mm versus 3.5 ± 1.4 mm) and parasite load compared to the Control group (p < 0.05). In the L. amazonensis model, LAmB-RA significantly reduced lesion growth (1.1 ± 0.7 mm) compared to both untreated (3.3 ± 1.4 mm) and AmBisome®-treated groups (2.5 ± 0.8 mm), as well as the parasite burden in the spleen (p < 0.05). Additionally, LAmB-RA treatment enhanced the IFN-γ/IL-10 ratio in splenocyte cultures stimulated with Leishmania antigens, indicating a favorable immunomodulatory response. DLAmB-RA, in turn, was achieved by RA solubilization in ethanol and AmB solubilization in sodium deoxycholate, surfactant used to obtain deformable vesicles. This liposome showed a vesicle size of 101.4 ± 1.3 nm, a PdI of 0.20 ± 0.01, and encapsulation efficiency higher than 90% for both AmB and RA, being stable at least 20 days at 25 oC. These findings support LAmB-RA and DLAmB-RA as promising alternatives for CL treatment, warranting further investigations. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FINEP - Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos, Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos | |
| dc.language | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Farmacologia | |
| dc.subject | Anfotericina B | |
| dc.subject | Tretinoína | |
| dc.subject | Imunomodulação | |
| dc.subject | Leishmaniose Cutânea | |
| dc.subject | Farmacocinética | |
| dc.subject.other | Amphotericin B | |
| dc.subject.other | Retinoic acid | |
| dc.subject.other | Immunomodulation | |
| dc.subject.other | Cutaneous leishmaniasis | |
| dc.subject.other | Pharmacokinetics | |
| dc.subject.other | Preclinical efficacy | |
| dc.title | Innovative formulations co-incorporating amphotericin b and retinoic acid in liposomes for cutaneous leishmaniasis treatment | |
| dc.title.alternative | Formulações inovadoras coincorporando anfotericina B e ácido retinoico em lipossomas para o tratamento da leishmaniose cutânea. | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Marta Marques Gontijo de Aguiar | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Sébastien Pomel | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1ID | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-3820-2842 | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1ID | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-9294-3967 | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Frédéric Jean Georges Frézard | |
| local.contributor.advisor1ID | https://orcid.org/0000-0003-3783-5717 | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/1339716092644256 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eliana Martins Lima | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Elaine Amaral Leite | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Elias Fattal | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rubens Lima do Monte Neto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Nadine Azas | |
| local.description.embargo | 2025-06-26 | |
| local.description.resumo | A leishmaniose é uma doença negligenciada que atinge principalmente as populações vulneráveis e imunodeprimidas, resultando em importantes desafios terapêuticos. A doença é causada por diferentes espécies de Leishmania, sendo observadas duas formas clínicas principais: cutânea (LC) e visceral (LV). Em 2022, 205.986 casos de LC e 12.842 casos de LV foram registrados, ressaltando a necessidade urgente de estratégias terapêuticas eficazes. A Anfotericina B (AmB), um dos agentes antileishmania mais potentes, apresenta limitações como baixa solubilidade, tendência à autoagregação e alta toxicidade. Embora a AmB lipossomal (AmBisome®) apresente um perfil melhor, ela é cara e menos eficaz nas formas complicadas da doença. Este trabalho estudou a quimioterapia clássica (AmB) combinada a um imunomodulador com o objetivo de superar essa limitação. O ácido retinoico todo-trans (RA) parece promissor, pois estudos recentes demonstraram efeitos tanto imunomoduladores quanto antileishmania. Mais especificamente, os objetivos desta tese foram: (i) desenvolver e caracterizar um lipossoma rígido PEGuilado para tratamento parenteral (LAmB-RA), assim como um lipossoma deformável (DLAmB-RA) para aplicação tópica; (ii) avaliar a estabilidade das formulações; (iii) estudar a atividade hemolítica in vitro do LAmB-RA; (iv) realizar um estudo farmacocinético do LAmB-RA em camundongos; e (v) avaliar a eficácia do LAmB-RA em modelos murinos de LC. Os lipossomas rígidos foram preparados seguindo um método simples e inovador permitindo a coencapsulação dos dois fármacos, explorando sua solubilidade dependente do pH e o efeito da temperatura sobre a fluidez da membrana. Enquanto o RA e a AmB são muito solúveis em meio alcalino, sua solubilidade diminui em pH neutro, o que favorece sua incorporação na membrana lipossomal. O LAmB-RA apresentou um diâmetro hidrodinâmico de 123,3 ± 6,5 nm e um índice de polidispersão (PdI) baixo de 0,11 ± 0,02, adequado para administração parenteral. Com uma taxa de encapsulação elevada de 97,1 ± 4,4 % para a AmB e de 94,7 ± 5,2 % para o RA, o LAmB-RA manteve-se estável em solução por 30 dias a 4 ºC. Essa formulação demonstrou uma atividade hemolítica reduzida em comparação com a formulação comercial Anforicin B® (p < 0,0001). A análise farmacocinética por LC-MS revelou concentrações plasmáticas mais elevadas e prolongadas da AmB a partir da formulação PEGuilada LAmB-RA, em comparação com o AmBisome® (lipossoma convencional), o que provavelmente contribuiu para a eficácia significativa do LAmB-RA em modelos murinos de infecção por L. major e L. amazonensis. No modelo utilizando L. major, o LAmB-RA reduziu o crescimento das lesões (−1,1 ± 2,1 mm contra 3,5 ± 1,4 mm) e a carga parasitária em relação ao grupo controle (p < 0,05). No modelo empregando L. amazonensis, o LAmB-RA reduziu o crescimento das lesões (1,1 ± 0,7 mm) em comparação aos grupos não tratados (3,3 ± 1,4 mm) e tratados com AmBisome® (2,5 ± 0,8 mm), bem como a carga parasitária esplênica (p < 0,05). Um aumento na razão IFN-γ/IL-10 também foi observado na cultura de esplenócitos estimulada com antígenos de Leishmania, indicando uma resposta imune favorável. O DLAmB-RA, por sua vez, foi formulado solubilizando o RA em etanol e a AmB em desoxicolato de sódio, tensoativo utilizado para formar vesículas deformáveis. Este lipossoma apresentou tamanho de 101,4 ± 1,3 nm, um PdI de 0,20 ± 0,01, com eficiência de encapsulação superior a 90 % para a AmB e para o RA, além de estabilidade por pelo menos 20 dias a 25 °C. Esses resultados apoiam o potencial das formulações LAmB-RA e DLAmB-RA como abordagens terapêuticas promissoras contra a LC, e justificam estudos complementares. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-6375-4251 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas - Fisiologia e Farmacologia | |
| local.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS |