Hans Jonas e a responsabilidade do homem frente ao desafio biotecnológico
| dc.creator | Lilian Simone Godoy Fonseca | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-03-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The main objective of this study was to examine the ethical formulation of the German philosopher, Hans Jonas, in light of the challenge put by the biotechnological progress destined to the application to the human beings not only with the goal to cure, but to improve or to cross the human race with other species, even machines. Something that becomes more and more possible, because of the increasing progress of the researches in this field. It was tried to show the aspects that are in question, mainly, in the proposition of called positive eugenics and in the post-human project, to confront them with the jonassian ethical formulation and, so, to establish a parameter or a morally solid limit to avoid the true execution of such program. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Jonas, Hans, 1903-1993 | |
| dc.subject | Biotecnologia | |
| dc.subject | Filosofia | |
| dc.subject | Ética | |
| dc.subject.other | Biotecnologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Filosofia | |
| dc.subject.other | Ética | |
| dc.subject.other | Hans Jonas | |
| dc.title | Hans Jonas e a responsabilidade do homem frente ao desafio biotecnológico | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ivan Domingues | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Telma de Souza Birchal | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carlos Roberto Drawin | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alcino Eduardo Bonella | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Oswaldo Giacoia Júnior | |
| local.description.resumo | O principal objetivo desse estudo foi examinar a formulaçãoética do filósofo alemão Hans Jonas, à luz do desafio colocadopelos avanços biotecnológicos dirigidos à aplicação em sereshumanos não apenas com o propósito de curar, mas deaperfeiçoar ou de hibridar a espécie humana com outras espéciesou máquinas. Algo que se torna cada vez mais possível, em funçãodos crescentes progressos das pesquisas nessa área.Buscou-se evidenciar as questões que estão em jogo, sobretudo,na proposta da chamada eugenia positiva e no projeto póshumanoe confrontar com elas a formulação ética jonassiana, paraestabelecer um parâmetro ou um limite eticamente consistente,visando inibir a execução real de tal programa. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |