Um vagalume suspende o céu: o “Taller de cine para niños” de Alicia Vega
dc.creator: Verônica Pacheco de Oliveira Azeredo
dc.date.issued: 2021-05-31
dc.description.abstract: The study carried out between March 2017 and May 2021 in Chile and Brazil describes and records some of the elements that outline the “Taller de Cine para Niños” created and developed by Alicia Vega between 1985 and 2015. The study inquires whether a “Pedagogia Alicia” is contained in it considering mostly the conceptions and principles that inspire it and the undertaken activities. Alicia is part of a story of Chilean women especially, those who worked with cinema and education in the Latin America. For 30 years, this professor of cinematographic language, researcher and book author taught cinema for 6378 poor children from the outskirts of Chile. A three-way research methodology was adopted: in-person narrative interviews carried out with Alicia Vega, and monitors and professionals who participated in the Talleres; document research from several sources including written and visual files and archives, documentary, videos, photographic collection, reports, books, and others, from Chile and Brazil; and direct observation in Santiago, Chile. Inspired by the metaphor of the firefly from Didi Huberman (2011), by the idea of lift up the sky from the tradition of native people, retaken by Ailton Krenak (2019), and by the train which arrives, from Ignácio Aguero’s documentary (1987), the thesis concludes that these formulations express what happened there. By the hands of Alicia, a firefly, with no spotlights, the niños and niñas from the Talleres flied way beyond their places of Chilean poor children, travelling far away pursuing their right to access art. On this trip, we see them expanding their human and aesthetic experiences when they come across cinema which made possible to admire the “Pegadogia Alicia”: in the scenario, the script, the scenes, the plots and plans there assembled. In Vega’s boards among children, on the cinema train, among centipede frames and a lot more, it was possible to see fireflies lift up the sky.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Vega, Alicia, 1931 - Taller de cine para niños - Crítica e interpretação
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Cinema na educação - Chile
dc.subject: Cinema e crianças - Chile
dc.subject: Crianças pobres - Educação - Chile
dc.subject: Educação - História - Chile
dc.subject: Chile - Educação
dc.subject: América Latina - Educação
dc.subject.other: Tailler de cine
dc.subject.other: Cinema e Educação
dc.subject.other: Crianças pobres do Chile
dc.subject.other: Educação e Cinema no Chile
dc.title: Um vagalume suspende o céu: o “Taller de cine para niños” de Alicia Vega
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Inês Assunção de Castro Teixeira
local.contributor.advisor1José Ângelo Gariglio
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/6524038089245903
local.contributor.referee1Miguel Gonzales Arroyo
local.contributor.referee1Shirley Aparecida de Miranda
local.contributor.referee1Adriana Mabel Fresquet
local.contributor.referee1Andrea Tereza Precht Gandarillas
local.description.resumoA pesquisa, realizada entre março de 2017 e maio de 2021, no Chile e no Brasil, descreve e registra alguns elementos que caracterizaram o “Taller de Cine para Niños”, criado e desenvolvido por Alicia Vega entre 1985 a 2015, indagando se nele está contida uma “Pedagogia Alicia” considerando, sobretudo, as concepções e princípios que o inspiram e as atividades realizadas. Alicia faz parte de uma história de mulheres chilenas, especialmente, aquelas que trabalham com cinema e educação na América Latina. Durante 30 anos, essa professora de linguagem cinematográfica, pesquisadora e autora de livros, ensinou cinema para 6378 crianças pobres de periferias do Chile. O desenho metodológico da pesquisa deu-se por três vias: entrevistas narrativas presenciais realizadas com Alicia Vega, com monitores e profissionais que participaram dos Talleres; pesquisa documental em várias fontes, arquivos e acervos de documentação escrita e visual, documentário, vídeos, acervos fotográficos, relatórios, livros e outros do Chile e do Brasil; observação direta em Santiago do Chile. Inspirada na metáfora do vagalume, de Didi Huberman (2011), na ideia de suspender o céu da tradição de povos originários, retomada por Ailton Krenak (2019) e do trem do cinema que chega, do documentário de Ignácio Agüero (1987), a tese conclui que estas formulações expressam o que ali se passou. Pelas mãos de Alicia, um vagalume, sem holofotes, os/as niños/as dos Talleres voaram para muito além de seu lugar e viveres de crianças pobres chilenas, viajando para longe, para muito mais, exercendo seu direito à arte. Nesta viagem, os vimos expandirem suas experiências humanas e estéticas, em encontros com o cinema, nos quais foi possível (ad)mirar a Pedagogia Alicia: no cenário, no roteiro, nas cenas, nos enredos e planos ali montados. Nas telas de Vega entre crianças, no trem do cinema, entre centopeias de fotogramas e muito mais, foi possível ver vagalumes a suspender o céu.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAE - FACULDADE DE EDUCAÇÃO
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Educação - Conhecimento e Inclusão Social