Geração de segundo harmônico em nanofios autossustendos de arsenetode gálio com politipismo
| dc.creator | Ana Clara Sampaio Pimenta | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-03-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The understanding of the nonlinear optical properties of semiconductor nanowires is fundamental for basic material research and manufacturing of optoeletronic components at the nanoescale. An important nonlinear optical phenomenon is the second-harmonic generation that occurs in noncentrosymmetric materials and has been applied in the developmentnew light sources, since it is possible to generate a light beam with a frequency twice that of the pump. Moreover, from this technique one can obtain information about crystallographic features of some materials, because the second-harmonic is sensitive to crystal symmetries. In this work, we investigated the strong influence of polytypism on the second-harmonic generation of a single gallium arsenide nanowire. The gallium arsenide is a semiconductor that exhibits two crystal structures: zinc blende and wurtzite and, is the coexistence of these two phases along the nanowire that we call by polytypism. Preliminary measurements of transmission electron microscopy show that the nanowires have wurtzite segments as well as zinc blende segments with two different crystallographic orientations. Both of these structures exhibit second-order nonlinear responses, which behave differently, according to the symmetry crystallographic point group to which they belong. Thus, to study each crystalline phase, measurements of polarization-resolved second-harmonic generation was performed and, from our experimentaldata we verified the presence of two phases. Furthermore, we can determined the volume fraction of the zinc blende segments oriented in different directions and also the ratio between the elements of the susceptibility tensor of wurtzite phase. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Nanofios | |
| dc.subject | Geração de segundo-harmônico (GSH) | |
| dc.subject | Politipismo | |
| dc.subject.other | Nanofios | |
| dc.subject.other | Geração de segundo harmônico | |
| dc.subject.other | Politipismo | |
| dc.title | Geração de segundo harmônico em nanofios autossustendos de arsenetode gálio com politipismo | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Franklin Massami Matinaga | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Juan Carlos Gonzalez Perez | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leandro Malard Moreira | |
| local.description.resumo | O entendimento das propriedades ópticas não lineares dos nanofios semicondutores é fundamental para pesquisas de materiais bases e fabricação de componentes optoeletrônicos em nanoescala. Um importante fenômeno de óptica não linear é a geração de segundo harmônico, que ocorre em materiais não centrossimétricos e tem sido aplicado no desenvolvimento de novas fontes de luz, uma vez que, é possível gerar um feixe com o dobro da frequência de bombeamento. Além disso, a partir dessa técnica é possível obter informações cristalográficas de alguns materiais, pois o segundo harmônico é sensível às simetrias do cristal. Neste trabalho investigamos a forte influência do politipismo na geração de segundo harmônico de um único nanofio de arseneto de gálio. O arseneto de gálio é um semicondutor que exibe duas estruturas cristalinas: a blenda de zincoe a wurtzita, e é a coexistência dessas duas fases ao longo do nanofio que nomeamos por politipismo. Medidas preliminares de espectroscopia de transmissão mostram que o nanofio contém segmentos de wurtzita, bem como segmentos de blenda de zinco comduas orientações cristalográficas diferentes. Ambas essas estruturas exibem respostas não lineares de segunda ordem, que se comportam de forma distinta, segundo as simetrias de ponto do grupo cristalográfico ao qual pertencem. Desse modo, para investigarcada fase cristalina, medidas de segundo harmônico resolvidas na polarização foram realizadas. E, a partir dos dados experimentais e das simulações teóricas, nós verificamos a presença das duas fases. Além disso, conseguimos determinar a fração de volume dos segmentos de blenda de zinco orientados em direções diferentes, e também a razão entre os elementos do tensor susceptibilidade para a fase wurtzita. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |