Lesão cervical não cariosa
| dc.creator | Eduardo Ferrari Lessa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-03-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Non-carious cervical lesion This work had the purpose to carry out a review of literature through articles in the English and Portuguese language, from 2004 to 2017, with regard to the non carious cervical lesion (NCCL), addressing mainly the etiological factors of the lesions. The lesions are found in wedge and saucer forms, caused by factors that don't involve microbial origin, are increasingly present in the population, reaching all ages groups and genders, causing discomfort to the patient, either by accumulation of food, factor aesthetic or dentin sensitivity. Because they are of multifactorial origin, they often cause doubts to dentists about the true etiological factor, making the treatment performed isn't satisfactory. Among the factors, the most prevalent in the literature are: abrasion, biocorrosion, abfraction associated with oblique and parafunctional loads. Through the literature review we observed a higher prevalence of NCCL in the premolars, with age being a accumulative factor of causes. The association of etiological factors is directly related to the development and progression mode of the lesions. Thus, the work was accomplished with the purpose of evaluating and comparing the results of some authors, so that we can, in a more concrete way, better understand the NCCLs and evaluate the main etiological factors responsible for its progression. Keywords: Ethiologic factors. Non carious cervical lesion. Multifactorial | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Dentística operatória | |
| dc.subject | Cirurgia bucal | |
| dc.subject.other | Multifatorial | |
| dc.subject.other | Fatores etiológicos | |
| dc.subject.other | Lesão cervical não cariosa | |
| dc.title | Lesão cervical não cariosa | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Luiz Thadeu de Abreu Poletto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rogeli Tiburcio Ribeiro da Cunha Peixoto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Hugo Henriques Alvim | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho teve como finalidade realizar uma revisão de literatura através de artigos na língua inglesa e portuguesa, a partir de 2004 até 2017, a respeito do tema lesão cervical não cariosa (LCNC), abordando principalmente os fatores etiológicos das lesões. As lesões são encontradas nas formas de cunha e pires, causadas por fatores que não envolvem origem microbiana. Estão cada vez mais presentes na população, atingindo todas faixas etárias e gêneros, causando desconforto ao paciente, seja por acúmulo de alimento, fator estético ou sensibilidade dentinária. Por serem de origem multifatorial, geralmente causam dúvidas aos cirurgiões-dentistas sobre o verdadeiro fator etiológico, fazendo com que o tratamento realizado não seja satisfatório. Dentre os fatores, os mais prevalentes na literatura são: abrasão, biocorrosão, abfração associado a cargas oblíquas e hábitos parafuncionais. Através da revisão de literatura observamos maior prevalência de LCNC nos pré-molares, sendo a idade um fator acumulativo das causas. A associação dos fatores etiológicos está diretamente relacionada à forma de desenvolvimento e progressão das lesões. Desta maneira, o trabalho foi realizado com intuito de avaliar e comparar resultados de autores, para que possamos de forma mais concreta, compreender melhor as LCNC´s e avaliar os principais fatores etiológicos responsáveis por sua progressão. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |