The construction of identity of women artists in contemporary narratives: A study of Ali Smith’s How to Be Both and Sara Baume’s A Line Made by Walking
Data
Autor(es)
Título da Revista
ISSN da Revista
Título de Volume
Editor
Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Descrição
Tipo
Dissertação de mestrado
Título alternativo
A construção da identidade de mulheres artistas em narrativas contemporâneas: Um estudo sobre How to Be Both, de Ali Smith, e A Line Made by Walking, de Sara Baume
Primeiro orientador
Membros da banca
Miriam de Paiva Vieira
Gláucia Renate Gonçalves
Gláucia Renate Gonçalves
Resumo
This thesis discusses the construction of women artists’ identities in contemporary artist narratives written by women through a comparative analysis of the novels How to Be Both, by Ali Smith, and A Line Made by Walking, by Sara Baume. Considering that both artist protagonists are experimenting with photography, I argue that it plays a central role in the construction of their identities because of its ability to influence and shape the ways of perceiving the world. To do so, this study departs from an intermedial perspective and relies mainly on the notions of the subject as something fluid and changeable, as defended by Stuart Hall, Donald E. Hall and Judith Butler, on the concepts of the subjective aspects of photography, as pointed out by Susan Sontag and Liliane Louvel, on Virginia Woolf’s and Linda Huf’s thoughts on the woman artist and her depiction in literature, on the characteristics of artist narratives, explained by Izabela B. Lago and Eliane T. A. Campello, and on the presence and the roles of Art in artist narratives, based on Irina O. Rajewsky, Claus Clüver and Sophie Bertho. This thesis starts with a contextualization of these novels’ literary genre, based on the study of artist narratives and their roots in the Künstlerroman tradition, then it focuses on photography and the specificities of this art form, especially the subjectivity intrinsic in it, and it ends analysing the identity of women artists and how it is portrayed in the narratives of How to Be Both and A Line Made by Walking.
Abstract
A presente dissertação discute a construção da identidade de artistas mulheres em narrativas de artista contemporâneas escritas por mulheres, através de uma análise comparativa dos romances How to Be Both, de Ali Smith, e A Line Made by Walking, de Sara Baume. Considerando que ambas as artistas-protagonistas exploram a fotografia, defendo que ela desempenha um papel central na construção da identidade dessas personagens, devido a sua capacidade de influenciar e moldar formas de perceber o mundo. Para isso, esta pesquisa se desenvolve a partir dos estudos da Intermidialidade e se baseia principalmente nas noções do sujeito como algo fluido e mutável, como defendido por Stuart Hall, Donald E. Hall and Judith Butler, dos aspectos subjetivos da fotografia, como apontado por Susan Sontag e Liliane Louvel, nos pensamentos de Virginia Woolf e Linda Huf sobre a mulher artista e sua representação na literatura, nas características específicas das narrativas de artista, explicadas por Izabela B. Lago e Eliane T. A. Campello, e no estudo da presença e das funções que a Arte desempenha em narrativas de artista, baseado em Irina O. Rajewsky, Claus Clüver e Sophie Bertho. Sendo assim, esta dissertação começa com uma contextualização do gênero literário ao qual estes romances pertencem, através de um panorama sobre narrativas de artista e suas raízes na tradição do Künstlerroman, depois se concentra na fotografia e em suas especificidades, principalmente na subjetividade intrínseca a ela, e termina analisando a identidade de mulheres artistas e como ela é retratada nas narrativas de How to Be Both e A Line Made by Walking.
Assunto
Smith, Ali, 1962- – How to be both – Crítica e interpretação, Baume, Sara. – Line made by walking – Crítica e interpretação, Ficção irlandesa – História e crítica, Ficção escocesa – História e crítica, Literatura e fotografia, Mulheres na literatura
Palavras-chave
Women artists, Artist narratives, Photography, Ali Smith, Sara Baume