Protagonismo das equipes de saúde bucal no processo de trabalho em equipe no Brasil: um estudo a partir dos dados do sistema de informação em saúde para a atenção básica
| dc.creator | Érika Talita Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-09-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | To evaluate the protagonism of the Dental Care Team in the teamwork process in Brazil, using indicators developed from data from the Health Information System for Primary Care), over a period of five years. Ecological study with secondary data extracted from SISAB from 2018 to 2022, whose units of analysis were Brazil and its macro-regions. Six indicators of a validated evaluation matrix were selected and calculated from the records in the Collective Activity Form: Degree of protagonism of Dental Care Team in team meetings and Degree of organization of the Dental Care Team, in relation to the agendas of the meetings. A descriptive analysis of the range of variation of the indicators over time was carried out and the disparity index was calculated to estimate and compare the magnitude of the differences between the regions in the year 2022. In Brazil, the proportions of team meetings led by eSB professionals ranged from 3.06% to 4.04%, throughout the study period (2018-2022). In the same period, the Northeast and the South were the regions with the highest (3.71% to 4.88%) and lowest proportions (1.21% to 2.48%), respectively . In the period from 2018 to 2022, there was a reduction in the indicator Degree of protagonism of Dental Care Team in Brazil and in the macro-regions. The most frequent topics in meetings under the responsibility of the Dental Care Team were work process (54.71% to 70,64%) and territory diagnosis and monitoring (33,49% to 54,48%). The least frequent themes were continuing education (14,69 to 30,12%) and discussion of a case/single therapeutic project (5,45% to 25,85%). The greatest disparities between the regions were observed for the indicator Degree of organization of the Dental Care Team in relation to the discussion of the case and the singular therapeutic project. This study stems from the elaboration of the technical product: “Dictionary of Indicators for the Evaluation of Oral Health Services in Primary Care'' which presents a matrix of indicators for monitoring and evaluating the quality of oral health services that was elaborated from the routine records of professionals in the e-SUS PHC strategy and calculated from public data from Health Information System for Primary Care. Next, the “Indicator Panel for Monitoring Oral Health Services in Primary Health Care'' was developed, an unprecedented digital interactive tool that demonstrates, through graphs and figures, the 54 measurable indicators of oral health and the “Indicator Calculator de Saúde Oral”, which aims to calculate the referred indicators within the scope of the Dental Care Team. The leading protagonism of the Dental Care Team in the teamwork process in Primary Health Care is incipient and presents regional disparities, challenging managers and Dental Care Team to break the isolation and lack of integration, aiming at offering comprehensive and quality health care to the Unified Health System user. The technical products developed from a set of technological tools that expand the evaluation capacity of oral health services in the Unified Health System, supporting management and decision-making based on information. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Atenção primária à saúde | |
| dc.subject | Saúde bucal | |
| dc.subject | Avaliação de processos em cuidados de saúde | |
| dc.subject | Indicadores de qualidade em assistência á saúde | |
| dc.subject | Gestão em saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Atenção primária à saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde bucal | |
| dc.subject.other | Avaliação de processo | |
| dc.subject.other | Indicadores | |
| dc.subject.other | Gestão em saúde | |
| dc.title | Protagonismo das equipes de saúde bucal no processo de trabalho em equipe no Brasil: um estudo a partir dos dados do sistema de informação em saúde para a atenção básica | |
| dc.title.alternative | Protagonism of oral health teams in the work process in Brazil: a study using data from the health information system for primary care | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Raquel Conceição Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Inês Barreiros Senna | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0529632209224194 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Maria Freire de Souza Lima | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Loliza Chalub Luiz Figueiredo Houri | |
| local.description.resumo | Avaliar o protagonismo das Equipes de Saúde Bucal no processo de trabalho em equipe no Brasil, por meio de indicadores elaborados a partir de dados do Sistema de Informação em Saúde para Atenção Básica (SISAB), ao longo de cinco anos. Estudo ecológico com dados secundários extraídos do SISAB no período de 2018 a 2022, cujas unidades de análise foram o Brasil e suas macrorregiões. Foram selecionados seis indicadores de matriz avaliativa validada e calculados a partir dos registros na Ficha de Atividade Coletiva: Grau de protagonismo das equipes de Saúde Bucal (eSB), nas reuniões de equipe e Grau de organização das eSB, em relação às pautas das reuniões. Foi realizada análise descritiva e da amplitude da variação dos indicadores ao longo do tempo e calculado o índice de disparidade para estimar e comparar a magnitude das diferenças entre as regiões no ano de 2022. No Brasil as proporções de reuniões de equipe lideradas por profissionais da eSB variaram de 3,06% a 4,04%, durante todo o período do estudo (2018-2022). No mesmo período, o Nordeste e o Sul foram as regiões que apresentaram maiores (3,71% a 4,88%) e menores proporções (1,21% a 2,48%), respectivamente. No período de 2018 a 2022 houve uma redução do indicador Grau de protagonismo das eSB no Brasil e nas macrorregiões. Os temas mais frequentes em reuniões sob responsabilidade das eSB foram processo de trabalho (54,71% a 70,64%) e diagnóstico e monitoramento do território (33,49% a 54,48%). Os temas menos frequentes foram educação permanente (14,69% a 30,12%) e discussão de caso/projeto terapêutico singular (5,45% a 25,85%). As maiores disparidades entre as regiões foram observadas para o indicador Grau de organização das eSB em relação à discussão de caso e de projeto terapêutico singular. Esse estudo é decorrente da elaboração do produto técnico: “Dicionário de Indicadores para a Avaliação dos Serviços de Saúde Bucal na Atenção Primária” que apresenta uma matriz de indicadores para o monitoramento e avaliação da qualidade dos serviços de saúde bucal que foi elaborada a partir dos registros rotineiros dos profissionais na estratégia e-SUS APS e calculados a partir dos dados públicos do SISAB. A seguir, foi desenvolvido o “Painel de Indicadores para o Monitoramento dos Serviços de Saúde Bucal na Atenção Primária à Saúde”, ferramenta interativa digital inédita que demonstra por meio de gráficos e figuras os 54 indicadores mensuráveis de saúde bucal e a “Calculadora de Indicadores de Saúde Bucal”, que tem o objetivo de calcular os referidos indicadores no âmbito das eSB. O protagonismo das eSB no processo de trabalho em equipe na Atenção Primária a Saúde (APS) é incipiente e apresenta disparidades regionais desafiando gestores e eSB para o rompimento do isolamento e a falta de integração visando a oferta de atenção à saúde integral e de qualidade ao usuário do SUS. Os produtos técnicos desenvolvidos formam um conjunto de ferramentas tecnológicas que ampliam a capacidade avaliativa dos serviços de saúde bucal no SUS, apoiando a gestão e a tomada de decisão baseada em informação. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | 0000-0002-4892-6991 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAO - FACULDADE DE ODONTOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia em Saúde Pública |