A força perpendicular ao plano galactico e a distribuição de massa na zona local
| dc.creator | Domingos Savio de Lima Soares | |
| dc.date.issued | 1982-09-01 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The component of the galactic gravitational Field perpendicular to the galactic plane, in the neighbourhood of the Sun, is obtained though unidimensional integration of Possions equation. The result agrees with limits calculated by Quiroga (1980) and does not essentially differ from classic results (Wooley, 1957; Oort, 1960). Nevertheless it indicates that the galactic disk is somewhat narrower than has been supposed. The mass density un the local zone is calculated with a dynamic method similar to that introduced by Oort (1932). A term usually neglected in the hydrodynamic equation is evaluated and probably such a term is responsible for the overestimated local density. The final result of 0,11 0,12 M0/pc³ agrees with the density value obtained by direct observation.The density distribution in the direction perpendicular to the galactic plane is postulated from recent observation data concerning KM stars (Upgren, 1978; Upgren et al., 1981). This stellar group is satisfactory ly representative for of the Galaxy as a whole in terms of mass population is determined directly from observations; an observational program is proposed. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Astrofisica | |
| dc.subject | Física | |
| dc.subject.other | Física | |
| dc.title | A força perpendicular ao plano galactico e a distribuição de massa na zona local | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ramon Julian Quiroga | |
| local.description.resumo | A componente do Campo gravitacional galáctico perpendicular ao plano galáctico, na vizinhança do sol, é obtida através da integração unidimensional da equação de Polisson. O resultado concorda com os limites calculado por Quiroga (1980), apesar de indicar que o disco galáctico é um pouco mais estreito do que tem sido suposto.A densidade de massa na zona local é calculada a partir de um método dinâmico similar ao introduzido por Oort (1932). Avalia-se um termo usualmente desprezado na equação hidrodinâmica e que revela-se como o provável responsável pela sobrestimação da densidade local. O resultado final de 0,11 0,12 M0/pc³ concorda com o valor da densidade obtido pela observação direta. A distribuição de densidade na direção perpendicular ao plano galáctico é postulada a partir de dados observacionais recentes de estrelas KM (Upgren, 1978; Upgren ET AL., 1981). Este grupo estelar é satisfatoriamente representativo no que se refere à massa total da Galáxia. Os resultados encontrados para a força e densidade podem ser melhorados se esta distribuição for determinada diretamente da observação; um programa observacional é proposto. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |