Associações entre neurocognição, cognição social e estresse oxidativo na esquizofrenia
dc.creator: Breno Fiuza Cruz
dc.date.issued: 2017-03-31
dc.description.abstract: INTRODUCTION: Schizophrenia is a severe and incapacitating mental disorder of unknown etiology that does not have completely effective treatments for all dimensions of the disorder. Deficits in neurocognition and social cognition play a fundamental role in the functional impairment of the disease. A possible contribution to the pathophysiology of the disorder seems to be due to oxidative stress, which impairs neuronal function, especially of GABAergic parvalbumin interneurons (PVIs) and NMDA receptors. This dysfunction can lead to impairments in neurocognitive function (especially working memory) and social cognition. OBJECTIVES: to analyze deficits in neurocognition and social cognition and their relationships with oxidative stress. To contribute with the validation of two scales that evaluate social cognition. MATERIAL AND METHODS: 104 stable patients living in the community diagnosed with schizophrenia and 89 controls were evaluated. Neurocognition was evaluated through the Brief Assessment of Cognition in Schizophrenia (BACS). Social cognition was assessed through a test of Theory of Mind (Hinting Task) and an emotion processing test (Recognition of Facial Expressions -RFE). Functional ability was assessed using the UCSD Performance-based Skills Assessment (UPSA). Oxidative stress was assessed by measuring serum levels of glutathione (GSH) and thiobarbituric acid reactive substances (TBARS). Simple correlations were made between the variables studied, as well as multiple linear regressions to establish the determinants of social cognition, functional capacity and working memory. RESULTS: There is a statistically significant difference between patients and controls regarding neurocognition and social cognition (Hinting Task Z=6,85; p<0,001. RFE t=4,88; p<0,001), as well as serum level of GSH (Z=3,56; p<0,001) and TBARS (Z=5,51; P<0,001). The main predictors of variation in social cognition were neurocognitive domains. Social cognition explains an additional variation of 18% beyond neurocognition regarding functional capacity. Higher serum level of TBARS in patients was associated with poorer performance in the working memory test (r=-0,39; p=0,002) and no other cognitive domain. Oxidative stress is more relevant to performance in working memory test (Standard Beta: -0,36; CI= -2,52 a -13,71) than age and negative symptoms. Higher level of TBARS correlated with worse performance in the Hinting Task (Theory of Mind) in healthy controls (rho=-,036; p=0,038, after Bonferroni correction for multiple correlations). DISCUSSION AND CONCLUSION: The relationships between neurocognition, social cognition and functional capacity found in this study are supported by the literature. The validity of the tests that evaluate the social cognition can be determined, since the relation of these tests with other clinical variables is similar to the one observed in the literature. The relationship between greater lipid peroxidation measured by TBARS and worse performance in working memory is compatible with the theoretical models of greater vulnerability of PVIs to oxidative stress
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Memória de curto prazo
dc.subject: Esquizofrenia
dc.subject: Neurociências
dc.subject: Cognição
dc.subject: Estresse oxidativo
dc.subject.other: Desempenho Funcional
dc.subject.other: Memória de Trabalho
dc.subject.other: Esquizofrenia
dc.subject.other: Validação
dc.subject.other: Cognição Social
dc.subject.other: Estresse Oxidativo
dc.subject.other: Neurocognição
dc.title: Associações entre neurocognição, cognição social e estresse oxidativo na esquizofrenia
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Joao Vinicius Salgado
local.description.resumoINTRODUÇÃO: A esquizofrenia é um transtorno mental grave e incapacitante, de etiologia ainda pouco elucidada e do qual não se dispõe de tratamentos completamente efetivos para todas as dimensões do transtorno. Os prejuízos na neurocognição e na cognição social desempenham papel fundamental no prejuízo funcional característico da doença. Uma possível contribuição para a fisiopatologia do transtorno parece dever-se ao estresse oxidativo, que prejudica a função neuronal, principalmente de interneurônios GABAérgicos que expressam parvalbumina (PVIs) e dos receptores NMDA. Esta disfunção pode levar a prejuízos na função neurocognitiva (principalmente memória de trabalho) e na cognição social. OBJETIVOS: analisar os prejuízos na neurocognição e cognição social e suas relações com estresse oxidativo. Contribuir com a validação de duas escalas que avaliam cognição social. MATERIAL E MÉTODOS: 104 pacientes estabilizados vivendo na comunidade com diagnóstico de esquizofrenia e 89 controles foram avaliados. A neurocognição foi avaliada através da Breve Avaliação da Cognição na Esquizofrenia (BACS). A cognição social foi avaliada através de um teste de Teoria da Mente (Teste das Insinuações - Hinting Task) e de um teste de processamento de emoções (Reconhecimento de Expressões Faciais - REF). A capacidade funcional foi avaliada através da Avaliação de Habilidades Baseadas no Desempenho da Universidade da Califórnia (UPSA). O estresse oxidativo foi avaliado através da medida dos níveis séricos de glutationa (GSH) e substâncias reativas do ácido tiobarbitúrico (TBARS). Foram feitas correlações simples entre as variáveis estudadas, bem como regressão linear múltipla para se estabelecer os determinantes da cognição social, capacidade funcional e memória de trabalho. RESULTADOS: Existe uma diferença estatística significativa entre pacientes e controles quanto à neurocognição e cognição social (Teste das Insinuações Z=6,85; p<0,001. REF t=4,88; p<0,001), bem como quanto ao nível sérico de GSH (Z=3,56; p<0,001) e TBARS (Z=5,51; P<0,001). Os principais preditores de variação na cognição social foram os domínios neurocognitivos. A cognição social explica uma variação adicional de 18% em relação à neurocognição quanto à capacidade funcional. Maior nível sérico de TBARS nos pacientes relacionou-se a pior desempenho no teste de memória de trabalho (r=-0,39; p=0,002) e mais a nenhum outro domínio cognitivo. Estresse oxidativo é mais relevante para o desempenho no teste de memória de trabalho (Beta padronizado = -0,36; IC= -2,52 a -13,71) do que idade e sintomas negativos. Maior nível de TBARS correlacionou-se a pior desempenho no Teste das Insinuações (teoria da mente) nos controles (rho=-,036; p=0,038 após correção de Bonferroni para correlações múltiplas). DISCUSSÃO E CONCLUSÃO: As relações entre neurocognição, cognição social e capacidade funcional encontradas neste trabalho têm respaldo na literatura. A validade dos testes que avaliam a cognição social pode ser determinada, já que a relação destes testes com outras variáveis clínicas é semelhante à observada na literatura. A relação entre maior peroxidação lipídica medida pelo TBARS e pior desempenho em memória de trabalho é compatível com os modelos teóricos de maior vulnerabilidade dos PVIs ao estresse oxidativo
local.publisher.initialsUFMG