Crianças com Transtorno do Espectro Autista: avaliação da condição bucal e impacto na qualidade de vida da família
dc.creator: Thiago Peixoto da Motta
dc.date.issued: 2025-05-29
dc.description.abstract: Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) is a neurodevelopmental condition characterized by difficulties in communication and social interaction, as well as repetitive behaviors and restricted interests. Over the past decades, its global prevalence has increased substantially, influenced by socioeconomic, environmental, and epigenetic factors, along with changes in diagnostic criteria. Children with ASD face specific oral health challenges, such as food selectivity (with a preference for sugar-rich foods), aversion to toothbrushing, and barriers in accessing dental care, which increase the risk of dental caries and negatively affect family quality of life. This thesis comprised two complementary studies. The first was a systematic review with meta-analysis, conducted in accordance with PRISMA guidelines. A total of 2,103 records from databases such as PubMed, Embase, and Scopus were screened, resulting in 25 included studies. Although DMFT/dmft indices did not differ significantly between individuals with and without ASD, the DMFS index was significantly higher in the ASD group (p < 0.05), indicating greater severity of caries lesions. The second study, a cross-sectional investigation, assessed 99 children with ASD (mean age: 3.99 ± 1.12 years) assisted by a care center in Contagem, Minas Gerais, Brazil. Oral health was evaluated using the dmft index (mean: 0.99 ± 2.25), and Family Quality of Life (FQoL) was measured using the Family Quality of Life Scale (FQoLS), validated for the Brazilian population (mean: 98.75 ± 14.38). Examiners were trained according to WHO (2013) guidelines, with kappa values ranging from 0.66 to 0.80. Negative binomial regression models revealed positive associations between higher dmft scores (PR = 1.09; 95%CI: 1.01–1.17), maternal employment (PR = 1.59; 95%CI: 1.16–2.17), and the presence of comorbidities (PR = 1.66; 95%CI: 1.24–2.23) with better FQoL scores, while older child age was associated with lower FQoL scores (PR = 0.83; 95%CI: 0.72 0.96). These findings suggest the presence of the "disability paradox," in which ongoing exposure to challenges fosters resilience, stronger support networks, and the redefinition of family expectations. Maternal employment emerged as a protective factor, possibly due to expanded access to resources. Although the prevalence of caries did not differ markedly between groups, the greater severity among children with ASD underscores the need for preventive protocols tailored to their sensory characteristics. The development of interdisciplinary policies is recommended, integrating professional training, psychosocial support, and caregiver inclusion, to promote both oral health and family quality of life. Study limitations include its cross sectional design, single-center sample, and absence of a control group, highlighting the need for multicenter longitudinal studies.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Transtorno do Espectro Autista
dc.subject: Saúde bucal
dc.subject: Qualidade de vida
dc.subject: Cuidadores
dc.subject: Estudos transversais
dc.subject.other: Cárie dentária
dc.subject.other: Transtorno do Espectro Autista
dc.subject.other: Saúde bucal
dc.subject.other: Qualidade de vida
dc.subject.other: Cuidadores
dc.subject.other: Estudos transversais
dc.title: Crianças com Transtorno do Espectro Autista: avaliação da condição bucal e impacto na qualidade de vida da família
dc.title.alternative: Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder: evaluation of oral condition and impact on the family's quality of life
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Mauro Henrique Nogueira Guimarães de Abreu
local.contributor.advisor1Fabiana Vargas Ferreira
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/5958590646160501
local.contributor.referee1Andréa Clemente Palmier
local.contributor.referee1Maria Aparecida Gonçalves de Melo Cunha
local.contributor.referee1Lucas Guimarães Abreu
local.contributor.referee1Bruno Luis de Carvalho Vieira
local.description.embargo2027-05-29
local.description.resumoO Transtorno do Espectro Autista (TEA) é um distúrbio do neurodesenvolvimento caracterizado por dificuldades na comunicação, interação social, comportamentos repetitivos e interesses restritos. Nas últimas décadas, sua prevalência global aumentou expressivamente, influenciada por fatores socioeconômicos, ambientais, epigenéticos e mudanças nos critérios diagnósticos. Crianças com TEA enfrentam desafios específicos em saúde bucal, como seletividade alimentar (preferência por alimentos ricos em açúcar), aversão à escovação e dificuldades no acesso a cuidados odontológicos, elevando o risco de cárie dentária e impactando a qualidade de vida familiar. Esta tese compreendeu dois estudos complementares. O primeiro, uma revisão sistemática com meta-análise, seguiu as diretrizes PRISMA e analisou 2.103 registros de bases como PubMed, Embase e Scopus, resultando em 25 estudos incluídos. Embora os índices CPOD/ceod não mostrassem diferenças significativas entre indivíduos com e sem TEA, o índice CPOS foi significativamente maior no grupo TEA (p < 0,05), indicando maior gravidade das lesões de cárie. O segundo estudo, transversal, avaliou 99 crianças com TEA (média de idade: 3,99 ± 1,12 anos), assistidas por um Centro de Assistência em Contagem, Minas Gerais. A condição bucal foi aferida pelo índice ceod (média 0,99 ± 2,25) e a Qualidade de Vida Familiar (Family Quality of Life, FQoL) pela Family Quality of Life Scale (FQoLS), validada para a população brasileira (média 98,75 ± 14,38). Examinadores foram treinados conforme a OMS (2013), com kappa entre 0,66 e 0,80. Modelos de regressão binomial negativa indicaram associações positivas entre maiores escores de ceod (RP = 1,09; IC95%: 1,01–1,17), emprego materno (RP = 1,59; IC95%: 1,16–2,17) e presença de comorbidades (RP = 1,66; IC95%: 1,24–2,23) com melhores escores de FQoL, enquanto a maior idade infantil esteve associada a redução dos escores (RP = 0,83; IC95%: 0,72–0,96). Os achados sugerem o "paradoxo da deficiência", no qual a exposição contínua a desafios favorece resiliência, fortalecimento das redes de apoio e reelaboração das expectativas familiares. O emprego materno destacou-se como fator protetor, possivelmente pelo acesso ampliado a recursos. Embora a prevalência de cárie não tenha diferido substancialmente entre os grupos, a maior severidade entre crianças com TEA reforça a necessidade de protocolos preventivos adaptados às suas especificidades sensoriais. Recomenda-se o desenvolvimento de políticas interdisciplinares que integrem capacitação profissional, suporte psicossocial e inclusão de cuidadores, promovendo saúde bucal e qualidade de vida familiar. Limitações do estudo incluem o delineamento transversal, a amostra única e a ausência de grupo controle, apontando para a necessidade de estudos longitudinais multicêntricos.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0001-6280-6163
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAO - DEPARTAMENTO DE ODONTOLOGIA SOCIAL E PREVENTIVA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia