Environmental implications of trace organic compounds and their removal by configurations of granular anaerobic membrane bioreactors
Arquivos
Data
Autor(es)
Título da Revista
ISSN da Revista
Título de Volume
Editor
Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Descrição
Tipo
Tese de doutorado
Título alternativo
Primeiro orientador
Membros da banca
Eduardo Lucas Subtil
Tiago José Belli
Luiza Sergina de França Neta
Ann Honor Mounteer
Tiago José Belli
Luiza Sergina de França Neta
Ann Honor Mounteer
Resumo
The occurrence of trace organic compounds (TrOCs), such as pharmaceutically active compounds (PhACs) and endocrine disrupting compounds (EDCs), in aquatic compartments has been demonstrated in several studies. Due to low removal efficiency, many processes currently used in wastewater treatment plants (WWTPs) are a source of TrOCs released into the environment. This is aggravated by the potential hazards of TrOCs to aquatic organisms and human health, measured by ecotoxicological tests and risk assessments. Therefore, it is necessary to increase the efficiency of TrOCs removal by improving biological treatments and applying more advanced technologies, such as membrane bioreactors (MBRs), which have shown efficacy for this purpose. It is important to emphasize that the choice of technologies should be based on a multicriteria analysis since they can achieve high-quality effluent but cause impacts to the environment, such as carbon dioxide emissions, toxicity, and ecological risks, in addition to demanding high costs. Thus, this study investigated PhACs in two aspects: (1) a review evaluating processes applied to the removal of several PhACs - focusing on biodegradation -, including the removal of environmental risks and carbon footprint of the processes; and (2) toxicity tests and environmental risks of PhACs little explored in the literature, alone and in binary and tertiary mixtures. In addition, the study investigated the environmental impacts and removal of EDCs - focusing on bisphenols (BPs) - in three aspects: (1) a review evaluating the occurrence, toxicity, environmental risks, and removal of BPs by MBRs; (2) evaluation of the removal of bisphenol A (BPA) by an anaerobic membrane bioreactor with granular sludge (G-AnMBR) associated with a hybrid membrane distillation (MD) and forward osmosis (FO) module; and (3) evaluation of BPA removal by an EGSB-MBR using recycled ultrafiltration (UFr) module. Regarding PhACs, aspect (1) showed that biodegradation is essential for PhAC removal. Among the compounds evaluated, the most biodegradable were paracetamol, 17β-estradiol, and ibuprofen; and of the technologies evaluated, activated sludge associated with UASB had a low carbon footprint and was effective in removing the most biodegradable PhACs; meanwhile, AnMBR/FO-MD was efficient in removing most PhACs and presented a low carbon footprint when MD uses waste heat. In aspect (2) it was possible to verify that the PhACs fenofibrate (FEN), loratadine (LOR) and ketoprofen (KET) were the most toxic to Aliivibrio fischeri, and synergistic effects of the mixtures were observed for FEN + LOR, KET + LOR and KET + FEN + LOR. Furthermore, environmental risks were high for KET and LOR. Regarding EDCs, aspect (1) showed high concentrations of BPs in surface waters from several locations worldwide, including compounds analogous to BPA that are still little discussed. In addition, several BPs were classified as high environmental risk, mainly in countries such as China, India, Portugal, and Taiwan. The review also showed that, despite the need for further investigation, hybrid MBR and AnMBR, as well as modifications in biological MBRs, can be effective alternatives for BPs removal. Aspect (2) showed removals of G-AnMBR/FO-MD for COD, P-PO₄³⁻, N-NH4+, and BPA of 95.6, 99.6, 91, and 94.7%, respectively. The system eliminated the high environmental and human health risks, and the final effluent presented no toxicity. The estimated cost was US$ 3.91 m−3. Finally, aspect (3) showed removals of EGSB-MBR using UFr regarding COD, P-PO₄³⁻ and BPA of 95.1, 27, e 91,1%, respectively. This system also eliminated environmental and human health risks, while hormesis was detected for the final effluent toxicity. The estimated cost for this technology was US$ 0.21 m−3. Thus, the present study contributed to advanced understanding and minimization of the environmental impacts by removing TrOCs.
Abstract
A ocorrência de compostos orgânicos traço (TrOCs), como compostos farmacêuticos ativos
(PhACs) e compostos desreguladores endócrinos (EDCs), em compartimentos aquáticos, é evidenciada em vários estudos. Muitos processos atualmente utilizados em estações de tratamento de efluentes (ETEs) são uma fonte de liberação de TrOCs no meio ambiente, devido à baixa eficiência de remoção. Isso é agravado devido aos perigos potenciais dos TrOCs aos organismos aquáticos e à saúde humana, mensurados por testes ecotoxicológicos e avaliações de risco. Dessa forma, é necessário aumentar a eficiência de remoção de TrOCs pela otimização de tratamentos biológicos, e aplicação de tecnologias mais avançadas, como os biorreatores de membranas (MBRs), que vêm mostrando eficácia para essa finalidade. É importante ressaltar que a escolha das tecnologias deve ser baseada em uma análise multicritério, uma vez que elas podem atingir um efluente de alta qualidade, mas causar impactos ao meio ambiente, como emissões de dióxido de carbono, toxicidade e riscos ecológicos, além de demandarem altos custos. Dessa forma, esse estudo investigou os PhACs em duas linhas: (1) uma revisão avaliando processos aplicados à remoção de diversos PhACs - focando na biodegradação -, incluindo a remoção dos riscos ambientais, e pegada de carbono dos processos; e (2) testes de toxicidade e riscos ambientais de PhACs pouco explorados na literatura, sozinhos e em misturas binárias e terciárias. Além disso, o estudo investigou os impactos ambientais e remoção de
EDCs - focando em bisfenóis (BPs) - em três linhas: (1) uma revisão avaliando a ocorrência, toxicidade, riscos ambientais, e remoção de BPs por MBRs; (2) avaliação da remoção de bisfenol A (BPA) por um biorreator de membranas anaeróbio com lodo granular (G-AnMBR) associado à um módulo híbrido de destilação por membranas (MD) e osmose direta (FO); e (3) avaliação da remoção de BPA por um EGSB-MBR usando um módulo de ultrafiltração reciclada (UFr). Em relação aos PhACs, a linha (1) mostrou que a biodegradação é fundamental na remoção de PhACs. Entre os compostos avaliados, os mais biodegradáveis foram paracetamol, 17β-estradiol e ibuprofeno; e das tecnologias avaliadas, lodos ativados associado à UASB teve baixa pegada de carbono e foi eficaz na remoção de PhACs mais biodegradáveis;
enquanto isso, AnMBR/FO-MD foi eficiente na remoção da maioria dos PhACs e apresentou baixa pegada de carbono quando a MD utiliza calor residual. Na linha (2) foi possível verificar que os PhACs fenofibrato (FEN), loratadina (LOR) e cetoprofeno (KET) foram os mais tóxicos para Aliivibrio fischeri, e efeitos sinérgicos das misturas foram observados para FEN + LOR,
KET + LOR e KET + FEN + LOR. Além disso, os riscos ambientais foram elevados para KET e LOR. Em relação aos EDCs, a linha (1) evidenciou altas concentrações de BPs em águas superficiais de diversos locais do mundo, inclusive compostos análogos ao BPA ainda pouco discutidos. Além disso, diversos BPs foram classificados com alto risco ambiental, principalmente em países como China, India, Portugal e Taiwan. A revisão mostrou ainda que, apesar da necessidade de mais investigações, MBR e AnMBR híbridos, e modificações em
MBRs biológicos podem ser alternativas efetivas para a remoção de BPs. A linha (2) mostrou remoções do G-AnMBR/FO-MD quanto à DQO, P-PO₄³⁻, N-NH4
+
, e BPA de 95,6, 99,6, 91 e
94,7%, respectivamente. O sistema eliminou os altos riscos ambientais e à saúde humana, e o efluente final não apresentou toxicidade. O custo estimado foi de US$ 3,91 m−3. Por fim, a linha