Um arcabouço para pesquisas de opinião em redes sociais
| dc.creator | Renato Miranda Filho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-02-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Extrapolating the initial intention of serving as means of interpersonal communication, social networks have evolved to be sophisticated sources of information that allow monitoring the opinion and the daily lives of millions of individuals. In this context, the main goal of this work is to use public data available from these networks to conduct opinion analysis in the same way the NIELSEN'' does. In order to do that, we take into account inherent caracteristics of virtual environments, including sentiment analysis of messages and the detection of spammers and journalistic content. This first analysis was combined with the generation of a representative sample of the target population of study. For the formation of this sample, the following characteristics of individuals were taken into account: (i) identification of unique users; (ii) gender; (iii) age; (iv) social class; and (v) geographical location. The experimental evaluation was performed with data from various contexts which results were validated by real agencies: intention to vote in municipal elections of 2012, and poll of Big Brother Brasil. The results show that more elaborate analyzes are able to improve the numbers achieved by methods used in other studies, mostly based on counting techniquesComparing the results achieved with traditional research methods (polls conducted by major sites and research conducted by renowned institudos) also achieved competitive results, showing that the technique developed can be considered as a good alternative. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Opinião pública Pesquisa | |
| dc.subject | Estudo de usuários | |
| dc.subject | Computação | |
| dc.subject | Redes sociais on-line | |
| dc.subject.other | Caracterização de usuários | |
| dc.subject.other | Pesquisas de opinião | |
| dc.subject.other | Redes sociais | |
| dc.subject.other | ||
| dc.title | Um arcabouço para pesquisas de opinião em redes sociais | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Gisele Lobo Pappa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fabricio Benevenuto de Souza | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jussara Marques de Almeida | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ricardo Bastos Cavalcante Prudencio | |
| local.description.resumo | Extrapolando a pretensão inicial de servir como meio de comunicação interpessoal, as redes sociais se tornaram sofisticadas fontes de informação que permitem o acompanhamento da opinião de milhões de indivíduos. O principal objetivo deste trabalho é utilizar dados públicos de tais redes para realizar pesquisas (análises) de opinião. Para tanto, levou-se em consideração fatores inerentes ao ambiente virtual, incluindo análise de sentimentos das mensagens e detecção de spammers, aliados à formação de uma amostra representativa da população alvo da pesquisa, em que usuários foram caracterizados de acordo com sexo, idade, classe social e localização geográfica. A avaliação experimental foi realizada com dados provenientes de diversos contextos para os quais existem resultados validados por agências de pesquisa tradicionais e mostrou que a técnica apresentada é capaz de prover resultados mais aproximados do ocorrido no mundo real quando comparados com metodologias encontradas na literatura. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |