Análise financeira de hospitais prestadores de serviços ao SUS
| dc.creator | Silmara Alves Simões | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-12-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Hospital organizations are crucial networks designed to assure population health. To achieve social purpose, the financial performance of these organizations is important in order to ensure the continuity and expansion of the services they provide. This study presents an analysis of for-profit and nonprofit Brazilian hospitals, whether they provide health services to the Unified Health System (SUS) or not, including those that publish accounting statements, facilitating the selection and choice of the institutions for this work. Based on the analysis of the indicators developed by Guerra (2011), using only financial indicators, we collected from the website of the Official Press, in some publications in the Official Gazette, financial statements from selected hospitals used as sources of information: the Balance Sheet (BP), Income Statement (DRE) and Explanatory Notes (NE). We calculated the hospital financial indicators from 2006 to 2017. The financial indicators are aimed at demonstrating the liquidity or capacity of the organization to meet its obligations, indebtedness and profitability as well. This is a quantitative and descriptive research. The study sample consisted of ten national hospitals, being five private nonprofit hospitals and five private for-profit hospitals. The low profitability indexes demonstrated that the organizations faced financial strain. However, larger organizations tend to achieve better financial performance. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Administração | |
| dc.subject.other | Hospitais | |
| dc.subject.other | Análise Financeira | |
| dc.subject.other | SUS | |
| dc.title | Análise financeira de hospitais prestadores de serviços ao SUS | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Camila Teresa Martucheli | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Antônio Artrur de Souza | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0597505816212353 | |
| local.description.resumo | As organizações hospitalares são instituições essenciais para garantir a saúde da população. Para alcançarem o fim social, a saúde financeira é importante, pois somente com bons resultados poderão assegurar a continuidade e a expansão dos serviços prestados. Este estudo apresenta uma análise de hospitais brasileiros, com ou sem fins lucrativos, prestadores ou não de serviços de saúde ao Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS), que publicam suas demonstrações contábeis, facilitando a seleção e a escolha das entidades para o trabalho. Utilizando a análise dos indicadores desenvolvidos por Guerra (2011), que faz apenas o uso de indicadores financeiros, coletamos no site da Imprensa Oficial, em publicações no Diário Oficial Empresarial, as demonstrações contábeis dos hospitais selecionados, em específico: o Balanço Patrimonial (BP), Demonstração do Resultado de Exercício (DRE) e as Notas Explicativas (NE), como informações de fonte documental. Procedeu-se ao cálculo dos indicadores financeiros dos hospitais, no período de 2006 a 2017. Os indicadores financeiros têm como propósito demonstrar a liquidez ou a capacidade da organização para liquidar suas obrigações, bem como o endividamento e a lucratividade. A pesquisa caracteriza-se como quantitativa com caráter descritivo. A amostra foi composta por dez hospitais nacionais, entre os quais cinco são hospitais privados sem fins lucrativos, e cinco referem-se a hospitais privados com fins lucrativos. Os baixos índices de rentabilidade demonstraram que as instituições apresentaram dificuldades financeiras. Entretanto, há uma tendência de que instituições de maior porte apresentem melhor desempenho financeiro. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Gestão Estratégica |