Avaliação de fatores de risco associados à demência e comprometimento cognitivo não demência em uma população de idosos da cidade de Caeté - MG (Estudo Pietá)
| dc.creator | Vivian Proenca Lara | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-12-04 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Neurodegenerative disorders, such as cognitive impairment and dementia, emerge as consequences of aging. With the aim of evaluating the factors which lead to a healthy cerebral aging, it was accomplished, in the city of Caeté MG, the Pietà Study, an epidemiological survey with the population aged 75 years or more. Three hundred and nine elderly subjects enrolled in this study were divided in three groups: controls (n=158), cognitive impairment no-dementia (CIND) (n=92) and dementia (n=59), so as to investigate and compare socio-demographic, clinical and laboratory parameters. The individuals were interviewed, went through clinical and neurological examination and had blood samples taken. Results show that levels of serum cortisol were higher in dementia group, intermediate in CIND group and lower in control group. Significant differences were observed between control and CIND groups (p=0.003), control and dementia (p=0.001), but not between CIND and dementia (p=0.269). These results suggest that the increase in hormone levels can be either cause or consequence of hippocampal damage. Significant differences among groups (p<0.05) were also observed for the following parameters: age, civil status, ankle-brachial index and polymorphism frequencies of APOE gene. Gender, educational level, socio-economic status, body mass index, blood pressure, diagnosis of diabetes mellitus and lipid profile did not show any differences (p>0.05) when the three groups were compared. According to multivariate analyses, higher cortisol levels, lower HDL-c and triglycerides, APOE 34/44 genotypes, aging and civil status: never-married or widows/separated/divorced individuals were all independently associated with the risk of developing CIND/dementia. Therefore this study identifies risk factors associated with the development of CIND/dementia, which can be a starting point for actions that minimize their effects, so that more individuals can go through aging with their cognitive function preserved. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Demência | |
| dc.subject | Neuropsiquiatria geriátrica | |
| dc.subject | Idosos Saúde mental | |
| dc.subject | Cérebro Doenças | |
| dc.subject | Distúrbios da cognição em idosos | |
| dc.subject | Farmácia | |
| dc.subject.other | Demência | |
| dc.subject.other | Cortisol | |
| dc.subject.other | Fatores de risco | |
| dc.subject.other | APOE | |
| dc.subject.other | Comprometimento cognitivo não demência | |
| dc.title | Avaliação de fatores de risco associados à demência e comprometimento cognitivo não demência em uma população de idosos da cidade de Caeté - MG (Estudo Pietá) | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Ana Paula Salles Moura Fernandes | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Karina Braga Gomes Borges | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Aparecida Camargos Bicalho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alessandro Clayton de Souza Ferreira | |
| local.description.resumo | Distúrbios neurodegenerativos, como comprometimento cognitivo e demência, surgem como consequências da idade. Com o objetivo de se investigarem os fatores que levam a um envelhecimento cerebral saudável, foi realizado, no município de Caeté MG, o Estudo Pietà, pesquisa epidemiológica com a população de idade igual ou superior a 75 anos. Trezentos e nove participantes desse estudo foram divididos em três grupos: controle (n=158), comprometimento cognitivo não demência (CCND) (n=92) e demência (n=59), para que fossem avaliados e comparados parâmetros sociodemográficos, clínicos e laboratoriais. Os indivíduos foram entrevistados, passaram por avaliação clínica e neurológica e realizaram exames de sangue. Os resultados mostram que os níveis de cortisol sérico foram maiores no grupo com demência, intermediários no grupo com CCND e menores no grupo controle. Diferenças significativas foram observadas entre os grupos controle e CCND (p=0,003), controle e demência (p=0,001), mas não entre CCND e demência (p=0,269). Esses resultados sugerem que o aumento nos níveis do hormônio possa ser tanto causa quanto consequência de um dano hipocampal. Diferenças significativas entre os grupos (p<0,05) também foram observadas para os seguintes parâmetros: idade, estado civil, índice tornozelo-braço e frequência dos polimorfismos no gene APOE. Gênero, nível educacional e socioeconômico, índice de massa corporal, pressão arterial, diagnóstico de diabetes mellitus e perfil lipídico não apresentaram diferenças quando comparados os três grupos (p>0,05). Segundo análise multivariada, altos níveis de cortisol, baixos níveis de HDL-c e de triglicérides, genótipos 34/44 da APOE, envelhecimento e estado civil: solteiros ou viúvos/separados/divorciados foram independentemente associados ao risco de CCND/demência. Este estudo identifica, portanto, fatores de risco associados ao desenvolvimento de CCND/demência, podendo ser o ponto de partida para ações que minimizem seus efeitos, a fim de que mais pessoas envelheçam com sua função cognitiva preservada. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |