Microrredes despacháveis de baixa tensão : múltiplos serviços ancilares
| dc.creator | José Ronaldo Silveira Júnior | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-02-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Dispatchable microgrids can support the operations of the electrical distribution networks acting as controllable active entities by interoperability with the microgrid operator. In this context, few published papers have focused on the secondary and tertiary microgrid control levels, their interoperability, and the combination of different ancillary services provided by the same microgrid. Other recent works have addressed single and multiple services applied to distributed generators. This PhD dissertation proposes a multifunctional control of a low-voltage dispatchable microgrid capable of exploiting the microgrid’s battery banks to provide multiple ancillary services depending on the intrinsic microgrid targets and the upstream grid requirements. The microgrid control allows the management of the system considering the following ancillary services: peak shaving, islanded operation, reactive power support and compensation, power reserve, self-consumption, energy time shifting, flat power flow and capacity firming. It is also investigated the aggregate response of a cluster of multifunctional dispatchable microgrids to offer support to the upstream grid under predictable, such as variability of renewable sources and load; and unpredictable events, such as generation, transmission and communication failures, or even overvoltages. For this, the energy management system is devised into a hierarchical architecture comprising the microgrid central controller, microgrid system operator, distribution system operator up to the transmission system operator in a transactive energy system in which microgrids operate as virtual power plants. The simulation results show that the microgrid imports/exports power and manages its net power flow in support to upstream grid (e.g., absence of power generation and support during transients) and inherent targets (e.g., economic interest and enhance the power quality). To achieve such goals, the microgrid is controlled through the power-based control algorithm that allows the microgrid central controller to regulate effectively the active and reactive power flow through the point of common coupling. The available battery capability is partitioned to provide more than one ancillary service concomitantly for the network, while maintaining the state of health and avoiding overcharge risk of the battery banks. The aggregate response alleviates the loading on the upstream grid, whose effects can be perceived locally at the point of common coupling of each microgrid or systemically perceived at the medium and high-voltage levels (i.e., point of common coupling of the microgrid cluster. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia elétrica | |
| dc.subject | Energia - Armazenamento | |
| dc.subject | Energia elétrica - Distribuição - Baixa tensão | |
| dc.subject.other | Serviços ancilares | |
| dc.subject.other | Microrrede despachável | |
| dc.subject.other | Armazenamento de energia | |
| dc.subject.other | Multifuncional | |
| dc.subject.other | Resposta agregada | |
| dc.subject.other | Sistema transacional de energia | |
| dc.subject.other | Usina virtual de energia | |
| dc.title | Microrredes despacháveis de baixa tensão : múltiplos serviços ancilares | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Danilo Iglesias Brandão | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0819806116588254 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Hélio Marcos André Antunes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Augusto Matheus dos Santos Alonso | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Wadaed Uturbey da Costa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Igor Amariz Pires | |
| local.description.embargo | 2024-02-22 | |
| local.description.resumo | Microrredes despacháveis de baixa tensão proveem suporte às redes de distribuição de energia elétrica atuando como agentes ativos controláveis por meio da interoperabilidade com o operador da microrrede. Nesse contexto, poucos estudos publicados abordam os níveis secundários e terciários do controle da microrrede, suas interoperabilidades, e a combinação de diferentes serviços ancilares fornecidos pela mesma. Outros trabalhos abordaram microrredes com serviços únicos, ou geradores distribuídos com serviços múltiplos. Este trabalho propõe um controle multifuncional de uma microrrede despachável de baixa tensão capaz de explorar os seus bancos de baterias para fornecer vários serviços ancilares, dependendo dos objetivos intrínsecos da própria microrrede e dos requisitos da rede a montante. O controle da microrrede permite o gerenciamento do sistema considerando os seguintes serviços ancilares: redução de demanda de ponta, operação ilhada, suporte e compensação de potência reativa, reservas de potência, autoconsumo, deslocamento do consumo de energia, estabilização do fluxo de potência e suavização do fluxo de potência. A resposta agregada das microrredes despacháveis também é investigada para oferecer suporte à rede à montante ao grupo de microrredes em situações previsíveis, como variabilidades das fontes renováveis e carga e imprevisíveis, como falhas de geração, transmissão e comunicação, ou ainda variações de tensão. Para isso, a visão do sistema de gerenciamento de energia é ampliada para um contexto de um sistema transacional de energia no qual as microrredes operam como usinas virtuais de energia, com a operação de uma arquitetura hierárquica que compreende o controlador central da microrrede, o operador da microrrede, o operador do sistema de distribuição e o operador do sistema de transmissão. Os resultados de simulação mostram que a microrrede pode importar e exportar energia, considerando os seus próprios objetivos (e.g., interesse econômico e aumento da qualidade da energia) e sinalizações da rede à montante (e.g., ausência de geração e suporte durante transientes), o que é feito por meio de um algoritmo de controle baseado em potência. A capacidade da bateria disponível dentro da microrrede é particionada para fornecer mais de um serviço ancilar concomitantemente para a rede, enquanto mantém o estado de saúde e evita o risco de sobrecarga. As respostas agregadas das microrredes aliviam o carregamento da rede à montante, cujos efeitos dos diversos serviços são percebidos localmente no ponto de acoplamento comum de cada microrrede ou ainda percebidos sistemicamente nos níveis de média e alta tensão, ou seja, no ponto de acoplamento comum do grupo de microrredes. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ENG - DEPARTAMENTO DE ENGENHARIA ELÉTRICA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica |