Uso de sedativos entre idosos residentes em comunidade: um estudo de tendência.
| dc.creator | Sabrina Gonçalves Ferreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-12-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The aging of the Brazilian population leads to an increase in the prevalencer of chronic noncommunicable diseases and the use of medications. Among the medications used by older adults, sedatives stand out, as their safety is affected by the aging process and they are associated with the occurrence of serious adverse events. Therefore, this study aims to evaluate the trend in the use of benzodiazepines and Z-drugs by older adults living in the community. To this end, a trend study was carried out based on two cohorts of older adults (60 years or older) in the municipality of Bambuí (MG): I) referring to the year 1997 (n = 1,494); and II) year 2022 (n = 900). For both, data collection was based on the home application of a standardized questionnaire. The prevalence of the use of benzodiazepine (BZD) sedatives and Z-drugs was calculated for each cohort. The prevalence of the use was compared through univariate and multivariate analyses using Poisson regression model with robust variance, which produces prevalence ratios (PR) and respective 95% confidence interval (95%CI). Factors associated with the use of sedatives in 2022 were also investigated. No statistically significant difference was identified in the overall use of sedatives between the cohorts (PR=1.03; 95%CI=0.82-1.28). Among BZD, there was an increase in the use of alprazolam and clonazepam (PR=12.06; 95%CI=4.69-31.04; and PR=2.56; 95%CI=1.60-4.11, respectively) and a decrease in the use of bromazepam (PR=0.18; 95%CI=0.10-0.31). The use of z-drugs, which was non-existent in 1997, had a prevalence of 4.7% in 2022. The following were positively associated with the use of sedatives in 2022: female gender (PR=1.61; 95%CI=1.13-2.29); regular self-rated health (PR=1.56; 95%CI=1.09-2.24); 5 or more medical appointments per year (PR=1.94; 95%CI=1.16-3.26); and presence of depressive symptoms (PR=2.06; 95%CI=1.50-2.83). A stable frequency of sedative use was identified across the cohorts, despite the considerable increase in the use of some BZD and z-drugs. Given the accumulation of evidence on the risks of sedative use among the elderly over the years, a reduction in their use was expected. Therefore, it is identified that there is still a need to raise awareness among prescribers and users about the risks associated with the use of sedatives, and to implement effective initiatives to deprescribe them. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Idoso | |
| dc.subject.other | Hipnóticos e sedativos | |
| dc.subject.other | Benzodiazepínicos | |
| dc.subject.other | Uso de medicamentos | |
| dc.subject.other | Farmacoepidemiologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Prescrição inapropriada | |
| dc.title | Uso de sedativos entre idosos residentes em comunidade: um estudo de tendência. | |
| dc.title.alternative | Sedative use among community-dwelling elderly: a trend study. | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Antônio Ignácio de Loyola Filho | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Mariana Martins Gonzaga do Nascimento | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4157162836464120 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cristiane de Paula Rezende | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Caryne Margotto Bertollo | |
| local.description.resumo | O envelhecimento populacional brasileiro ocasiona o aumento da prevalência das doenças crônicas não transmissíveis e do uso de medicamentos. Dentre os medicamentos utilizados por idosos, destacam-se os sedativos, que possuem segurança afetada pelo processo de envelhecimento e estão associados à ocorrência de eventos adversos graves. Diante disso, o presente estudo tem como objetivo avaliar a tendência de uso de benzodiazepínicos e drogas Z por idosos residentes na comunidade. Para tal, foi realizado um estudo de tendência baseado em duas coortes de idosos (60 anos ou mais) no município de Bambuí (MG): I) referente ao ano de 1997 (n= 1.494); e II) ano de 2022 (n=900). Para ambas, a coleta de dados baseou-se na aplicação domiciliar de um questionário padronizado. A prevalência do uso de sedativos benzodiazepínicos (BZD) e drogas Z foi calculada para cada coorte. A comparação da prevalência se deu por meio de análises uni e multivariadas utilizando o modelo de regressão de Poisson com variância robusta, que produz razões de prevalência (RP) e respectivos intervalos de confiança de 95% (IC95%). Também foram investigados os fatores associados ao uso de sedativos na coorte de 2022. Não foi identificada diferença estatisticamente significativa no uso global de sedativos entre as coortes (RP=1,03; IC95%=0,82-1,28). Dentre os BZD, houve aumento no uso de alprazolam e clonazepam (RP=12,06; IC95%=4,69-31,04; e RP=2,56; IC95%=1,60-4,11, respectivamente) e diminuição no uso de bromazepam (RP=0,18; IC95%= 0,10-0,31). O uso de drogas Z, inexistente em 1997, apresentou prevalência de 4,7% em 2022. Mostraram-se associados positivamente ao uso de sedativos em 2022: sexo feminino (RP=1,61; IC95%=1,13-2,29); autoavaliação de saúde regular (RP=1,56; IC95%=1,09-2,24); 5 consultas médicas ou mais no ano (RP=1,94; IC95%=1,16-3,26); e presença de sintomas depressivos (RP=2,06; IC95%=1,50-2,83). Identificou-se uma frequência estável de uso de sedativos entre as coortes, apesar do aumento considerável do uso de alguns BZD e de drogas Z. Tendo em vista o acúmulo de evidências sobre os riscos de uso de sedativos entre idosos ao longo dos anos, esperava-se uma redução na sua utilização. Portanto, identifica-se que ainda há necessidade de conscientização de prescritores e usuários sobre os riscos associados ao uso de sedativos, e da implementação de iniciativas efetivas para sua desprescrição. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0003-1743-9354 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FARMACIA - FACULDADE DE FARMACIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicamentos e Assistencia Farmaceutica |