Joseph Kosuth: Análise de uma teoria para a arte
dc.creator: Fernanda Pereira Medina
dc.date.issued: 2007-10-09
dc.description.abstract: This research is based on Joseph Kosuth writings. He is an American plastic artist and is considered one of the most influent in the contemporary art movement, known as Conceptual Art. Among all of the conceptual artists, he was one who most dedicated his thoughts to the construction of consistent theoretical bases to the delimitation of this movement. He proposed new challenges to artists, public and critics in the end of 60s and beginning of the 70s. In his most controversial thesis, published in the text Art after Philosophy, in 1969, he states that the 20th century watches the death of philosophy and the birth of art. He defends a thought line which denies the aesthetic dimension of the art, in order to justify linguistically the art propositions. His arguments are based on the thoughts of some analytical philosophers and on the linguistic theory of Ludwig Wittgenstein. The discussions sent by Kosuth go straightly against the artistic conventions postulated on Modernism and the corresponding criticism, especially Clement Greenberg, the modernist critic for excellence. The guide line of this work discusses the relation between the Conceptual Art and the Kantian aesthetic, along with the Wittgenstein linguistic theory and the ways Greenberg would establish for the art.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Arte contemporânea
dc.subject: Kosuth, Joseph 1945- Crítica e interpretação
dc.subject: Arte moderna Séc XXI
dc.subject: Arte moderna Sec XX
dc.subject: Arte conceitual
dc.subject: Arte
dc.subject: Estética
dc.subject.other: Arte Conceitual
dc.subject.other: Modernismo
dc.subject.other: Estética
dc.title: Joseph Kosuth: Análise de uma teoria para a arte
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Stephane Denis Albert Rene Huchet
local.contributor.referee1Virginia de Araujo Figueiredo
local.contributor.referee1Tania Cristina Rivera
local.description.resumoEssa pesquisa baseou-se nos escritos de Joseph Kosuth, artista plástico norte-americano, expoente do movimento da arte contemporânea, conhecido como Arte Conceitual. Entre os artistas conceituais, foi um dos que mais se dedicou ao pensamento e à construção de bases teóricas consistentes para a delimitação deste movimento. Lançou novos desafios aos artistas, ao público e à crítica do final dos anos 60 e início dos 70. Sua mais polêmica tese, ele lançou no texto Art After Philosophy, de 1969. É quando afirma que o século 20 assiste a morte da filosofia e o nascimento da arte. Ele defende uma linha de pensamento que nega a dimensão estética da arte, buscando justificativas lingüísticas para as proposições artísticas. Seus argumentos encontram base no pensamento de filósofos analíticos e na teoria da linguagem de Ludwig Wittgenstein. As discussões levantadas por Kosuth opõem-se diretamente às convenções artísticas, postuladas pelo Modernismo e à crítica correspondente, sobretudo Clement Greenberg, o crítico modernista por excelência. A linha seguida no desenvolvimento deste trabalho discute as relações da Arte Conceitual com a estética kantiana, com a teoria lingüística de Wittgenstein e com o pensamento que Greenberg estabelecia para a arte.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG