Bandeiras vermelhas nas ruas da cidade!: comunismo e espaço público em Belo Horizonte ( 1945 -1951)
| dc.creator | Raquel Aparecida Pereira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2007-09-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This present work studies the trajectory of the Brazilian Communist Party (PCB) in Minas Gerais State, mainly its public manifestations in Belo Horizonte city in the period of 1945/1951. The goal of this writing is to present a review of this political organization concerning its occupation strategies of the public space. Chapter I brings a brief history of the Party, emphasizing its pioneer actions in the State, that goes back to the 1930´s. Chapter II comprehends the celebrations, manifestations, and meetings promoted by PCB in the short period it was acting legally. Moreover, Chapter III indicates the mistakes in the consolidation of the democratic space in Brazil, including the Party´s lackness of freedom as well as its prohibition to speak to the crowd facts which considerably changed the politic procedures of its militants. The material applied in this research gathers other than the renown historical analysis about the Communist Party includes pamphlets, newspaper fragments, posters, pictures, amongst a set of visual and written documents, many of them stored in the extinct Social and Political Order Department (DOPS), today held by the Minas Gerais Public Data. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Partido Comunista Brasileiro | |
| dc.subject | Belo Horizonte (MG) História | |
| dc.subject | História | |
| dc.subject | Comunismo | |
| dc.subject.other | 1945-1951 | |
| dc.subject.other | Belo Horizonte | |
| dc.subject.other | Comunismo | |
| dc.title | Bandeiras vermelhas nas ruas da cidade!: comunismo e espaço público em Belo Horizonte ( 1945 -1951) | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Rodrigo Patto Sa Motta | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adelaide Maria Gonçalves Pereira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carla Maria Junho Anastasia | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente trabalho estuda a atuação do Partido Comunista Brasileiro (PCB) em Minas Gerais, em especial suas manifestações públicas em Belo Horizonte entre os anos de 1945 e 1951. Visa-se apresentar uma releitura desta organização política a partir de suas estratégias de ocupação do espaço público. O Capítulo I tece um breve histórico do Partido, enfatizando-se sua atuação no Estado, que remonta aos anos de 1930. O Capítulo II compreende as comemorações, manifestações e comícios promovidos pelo PCB no curto período em que esteve na legalidade. Já o Capítulo III indica as falhas na consolidação do espaço democrático no Brasil, incluindo-se a cassação do Partido e a proibição de comícios, medidas estas que alteraram significativamente a conduta política de seus militantes. O material utilizado para a pesquisa compreende além de consagradas análises históricas sobre o PCB panfletos, recortes de jornal, cartazes, fotografias, entre uma gama de documentos escritos e visuais, vários oriundos do extinto Departamento de Ordem Política e Social (DOPS), hoje sob a guarda do Arquivo Público Mineiro. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |